Sidamon

Population

Dwellings and households

Main aggregates and taxes

Economic sectors

Labour

Culture and sports

Elections

Environment

Sidamon (252056)
Population (2017)732
County Pla d'Urgell
Surface area (km2) 8.12
Altitude (m) 232
Longitude (º) 0.833164
Latitude (º) 41.630486

Population

Density of population. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Surface area (km2) 8.12305.1432,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 90.2120.0235.3
Population. By sex. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Men 38318,5853,710,200
Women 34918,0293,845,630
Total 73236,6147,555,830
Population. By age groups. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 1265,9911,179,741
From 15 to 64 years 48923,7194,976,815
From 65 to 84 years 955,5351,170,656
From 85 years and over 221,369228,618
Total 73236,6147,555,830
Population. By age groups. Men. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 733,029607,360
From 15 to 64 years 25912,5462,504,740
From 65 to 84 years 422,507524,137
From 85 years and over 950373,963
Total 38318,5853,710,200
Population. By age groups. Women. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 532,962572,381
From 15 to 64 years 23011,1732,472,075
From 65 to 84 years 533,028646,519
From 85 years and over 13866154,655
Total 34918,0293,845,630
Population. By place of birth. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Catalonia 61527,1684,899,882
Rest of Spain 832,8481,325,004
Abroad 346,5981,330,944
Total 73236,6147,555,830
Population. By nationality. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 70330,1096,514,468
Foreign 296,5051,041,362
Total 73236,6147,555,830
Population. By nationality. Men. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 37014,9703,173,353
Foreign 133,615536,847
Total 38318,5853,710,200
Population. By nationality. Women. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 33315,1393,341,115
Foreign 162,890504,515
Total 34918,0293,845,630
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2018
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Men 4452152,608
Women 7479149,917
Total 11931302,525
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Resident Students 1446,3331,218,873
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 52.870.383.3
Births. By sex. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Natural movement of population.
Extended data
Boys 219134,297
Girls 015832,198
Total 234966,495
Deaths. By sex. 2016
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Men 516031,796
Women 216331,493
Total 732363,289
Marriages. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Natural movement of population.
Extended data
Total 111028,594
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Balance with Catalonia 4-38:
Balance with Spain -444,216
Internal migratory net balance 0-344,216
External migrations. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Immigrations 2511151,878
Emigrations 027594,582
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Rest of EU 011029,004
Rest of the world 2401122,874
Total 2511151,878
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Population Growth. 2011 1367,3731,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 20.7922.0716.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 4.741.913.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 16.0520.1613.94

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main 26913,7122,944,944
Secondary :474470,081
Vacant 392,398448,356
Total 31016,5843,863,381

Main aggregates and taxes

Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2016
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Taxable base by declarer 18,36617,70223,074
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 4,4154,5026,327
Urban property tax (IBI). 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Number of receipts ::99,999,999
Taxable base by receipt (euros) ::99,999,999.0
Integral quota by receipt (euros) ::99,999,999.0
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data
Total weath by declarer (euros) :455,922516,035
Real assets (%) :28.437.4
Financial assets (%) :71.562.6

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land 41925,386792,425
Permanent pasture 01,208355,107
Total 41926,5941,147,532
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Units: hectares
Extended data
Herbaceous crops 40320,067511,150
Fruit trees 75,105110,819
Olives 9144101,236
Vines 0261,391
Others 0677,829
Total 41925,386792,425
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Without land 2761,519
With land 361,69359,320
Total 381,76960,839
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Without livestock 291,38047,172
With livestock 938913,667
Total 381,76960,839
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Bovine 2489,632544,135
Ovine 09,512600,082
Caprine 02,18971,748
Porcine 4,380357,9656,742,638
Avian 45,0103,398,82143,890,563
Female rabbits 22,857335,054
Equine 017719,352
Housing construction. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
State subsidised housing starts 001,013
Housing starts 01111,340
Tourist accommodation. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Hotels 073,007
Hotel beds 0217312,249
Campsites 00351
Campsite places 00271,425
Rural tourism 0162,415
Rural tourism beds 015319,038
Fleet of vehicles. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data
Estate cars 48721,0063,481,340
Motorcycles 592,505807,080
Industrial vehicles 1645,629774,949
Others 541,661159,406
Total 76430,8015,222,775

Labour

Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 09/2018
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Men 1849,4691,740,833
Women 1506,6141,512,811
Total 33416,0833,253,644
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 09/2018
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Total 35616,9693,411,401
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2018
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Agriculture 62629,395
Industry 963,401441,285
Construction 19828133,192
Services 1086,3232,160,955
Total 22910,8142,744,827
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2018
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Agriculture 1797823,491
Industry :30645,759
Construction :41567,012
Services 381,795414,751
Total 613,494551,014
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 09/2018
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Up to 50 workers 1586,3481,245,288
From 51 to 250 workers 713,245653,316
From 251 workers and over 01,221846,223
Total 22910,8142,744,827
Contributory accounts. 09/2018
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Total 261,314258,915
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Total 1387,9141,683,463
Average pension (euros) 735.77790.65972.17
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Agriculture 2.5301.610,052.8
Industry 5.0189.450,210.2
Construction 3.391.138,933.7
Services 17.0884.3291,549.9
Without previous employment 0.0107.327,547.7
Total 27.81,573.8418,294.4
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Men 13.7708.5184,941.3
Women 14.2865.2233,353.1
Total 27.81,573.8418,294.4

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Understand 68935,0886,949,344
Speak 64629,9635,345,484
Read 63630,5525,750,348
Write 44523,0314,069,219
Do not understand :1,067356,728
Total 69836,1567,306,072
Libraries. 2016
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Public 09453
Others 01394
Total 010847
Sports facilities. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data
Pavilions 016940
Multisport courts 2375,703
Multisport fields 0171,643
Sports halls 1327,223
Indoor swimming pools 02878
Athelitcs tracks 0092
Other facilities 210224,901
Total 525149,437

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 56025,1395,376,553
Participation (%) 64.366.758.5
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2017
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat i Departament de Polítiques Digitals i Administració Pública
Extended data
Electors 55824,6385,554,455
Participation (%) 85.882.279.1
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 56624,6325,519,912
Participation (%) 67.562.563.4
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Electors 54524,8735,318,296
Participation (%) 54.348.847.6

Environment

Municipal waste. 2016
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 1.271.101.36
Selective collection (%) 42.944.538.6
Industrial waste. 2016
SidamonPla d'UrgellCatalunya
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 411014,278
Industrial waste (tonnes) 13.0258,748.003,618,076.23

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • Menéame
  • Digg

Share this address: http://idescat.cat/emex/?id=252056&lang=en