Skip to main content
Constantí (430477)
Population (2018)6,516
County Tarragonès
Surface area (km2) 30.87
Altitude (m) 81
Longitude (º) 1.213864
Latitude (º) 41.154719

Population

Density of population. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Surface area (km2) 30.87319.3732,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 211.1791.5236.7
Extended data
Population. By sex. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Men 3,411125,2683,730,326
Women 3,105127,5223,869,739
Total 6,516252,7907,600,065
Extended data
Population. By age groups. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 1,22642,2921,177,134
From 15 to 64 years 4,347168,7405,001,510
From 65 to 84 years 82135,5491,185,318
From 85 years and over 1226,209236,103
Total 6,516252,7907,600,065
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Men. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 65021,717605,920
From 15 to 64 years 2,30685,1702,515,807
From 65 to 84 years 39916,314531,494
From 85 years and over 562,06777,105
Total 3,411125,2683,730,326
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Women. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 57620,575571,214
From 15 to 64 years 2,04183,5702,485,703
From 65 to 84 years 42219,235653,824
From 85 years and over 664,142158,998
Total 3,105127,5223,869,739
Extended data
Population. By place of birth. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Catalonia 3,906151,0114,917,988
Rest of Spain 1,30053,3031,301,357
Abroad 1,31048,4761,380,720
Total 6,516252,7907,600,065
Extended data
Population. By nationality. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Spanish 5,333211,3896,517,966
Foreign 1,18341,4011,082,099
Total 6,516252,7907,600,065
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Men. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Spanish 2,786104,1003,175,354
Foreign 62521,168554,972
Total 3,411125,2683,730,326
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Women. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Spanish 2,547107,2893,342,612
Foreign 55820,233527,127
Total 3,105127,5223,869,739
Extended data
Population of 16 years and over. By level of education. 2011
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
No qualifications :19,413623,324
Primary level 1,12426,233837,313
Secondary level 2,765114,8613,498,064
University education :44,8341,264,747
Total 5,414205,3416,223,448
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2019
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Men 594,404160,078
Women 354,134156,521
Total 948,538316,599
Extended data
AFTE population (annual full time equivalents). 2017
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Resident population 6,493250,488:
AFTE seasonal population 52347,721:
Total 7,016298,209:
AFTE population / resident population (%) 108.1119.1:
Source: Idescat. Estimacions de població estacional (base 2016).
Extended data
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. SY 2017/18
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Resident Students 1,24543,7061,218,873
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 74.583.583.3
Extended data
Births. By sex. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Boys 301,19532,408
Girls 301,11330,766
Total 602,30863,174
Source: Idescat. Natural movement of population.
Extended data
Deaths. By sex. 2017
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Men 1792933,075
Women 2086533,090
Total 371,79466,165
Extended data
Marriages. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Total 2389827,026
Source: Idescat. Natural movement of population.
Extended data
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Balance with Catalonia -13212:
Balance with Spain -6-157-2,689
Internal migratory net balance -1955-2,689
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External migrations. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Immigrations 846,163177,216
Emigrations 492,05478,003
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Rest of EU 586229,029
Rest of the world 795,301148,187
Total 846,163177,216
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Population Growth. 2011 1,63068,2641,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 27.6331.6816.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 6.275.813.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 21.3625.8713.94
Source: Idescat.
Extended data

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Main 2,50298,2602,944,944
Secondary :48,609470,081
Vacant 15417,258448,356
Total 2,673164,1273,863,381
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main family dwellings. By type of tenancy. 2011
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Owned 1,73676,9822,188,657
Rented 62216,383582,701
Other type :4,894173,586
Total 2,50298,2602,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main family dwellings. By useful surface area. 2011
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Up to 60 m2 :12,846538,966
From 61 to 90 m2 1,25950,5381,476,187
From 91 to 120 m2 77022,904560,379
From 121 m2 and over :11,971369,412
Total 2,50298,2602,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Households. By size. 2011
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
One person 42024,097686,810
Two people 86529,689933,679
Three people 56021,057631,635
Four people and over 65723,416692,821
Total 2,50298,2602,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Households. By type of nucleus. 2011
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
One person 42024,097686,810
Two people or more without nucleus :2,535100,637
Couple without children 77824,315725,737
Couple with children 1,09536,8011,059,975
Father or mother with children 1118,688308,995
Two nucleuses or more :1,82362,789
Total 2,50298,2602,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data

Main aggregates and taxes

Gross domestic product (base 2010). 2017
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
GDP (millions of euros) :8,964.3234,651.4
GDP per capita (thousands of euros) :35.831.3
GDP per capita (Catalonia index=100) :119.1100.0
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Gross value added (base 2010). By sectors. 2016
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Agriculture 2.228.01,987.3
Industry 75.72,828.343,515.0
Construction 16.5386.69,806.2
Services 190.54,982.9150,927.5
Total 284.98,225.8206,236.0
Source: Idescat.
Units: millions of euros
Extended data
Gross disposable household income (base 2010). 2016
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
GDHI (thousands of euros) 77,0533,708,071126,837,019
GDHI per capita (thousands of euros) 11.914.817.0
GDHI per capita (Catalonia index=100) 70.187.3100.0
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2016
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Taxable base by declarer 18,34022,52823,074
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 3,9455,7496,327
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Urban property tax (IBI). 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Number of receipts 5,536253,0305,806,207
Taxable base by receipt (euros) 56,836.753,713.369,999.2
Integral quota by receipt (euros) 370.5455.9483.3
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Total weath by declarer (euros) 287,616446,965516,035
Real assets (%) 37.535.337.4
Financial assets (%) 62.564.762.6
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Cultivated land 1,5189,865792,425
Permanent pasture 3169355,107
Total 1,52110,0351,147,532
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Herbaceous crops 4092,239511,150
Fruit trees 6813,021110,819
Olives 3511,798101,236
Vines 631,42061,391
Others 141,3877,829
Total 1,5189,865792,425
Units: hectares
Extended data
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Without land 0181,519
With land 2761,32259,320
Total 2761,34060,839
Extended data
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Without livestock 2601,26447,172
With livestock 167613,667
Total 2761,34060,839
Extended data
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Bovine 01,814544,135
Ovine 2,0522,758600,082
Caprine 9436371,748
Porcine 4,0356,6846,742,638
Avian 80,994789,36843,890,563
Female rabbits 3001,737335,054
Equine 2914719,352
Extended data
Housing construction. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
State subsidised housing starts 001,394
Housing starts 038114,517
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
Tourist accommodation. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Hotels 01303,040
Hotel beds 041,134313,788
Campsites 025351
Campsite places 032,988271,908
Rural tourism 0132,465
Rural tourism beds 08719,527
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Fleet of vehicles. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Estate cars 3,840124,4223,527,529
Motorcycles 69324,274834,704
Industrial vehicles 1,52723,731789,515
Others 1,2705,403163,812
Total 7,330177,8305,315,560
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data

Labour

Population. By relation with economic activity. 2011
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Employed population 2,44497,0673,033,916
Unemployed population 1,12440,9191,052,138
Active population 3,568137,9864,086,055
Inactive population 3,146111,1373,386,882
Population of 16 years and over 5,414205,3416,223,448
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 06/2019
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Men 1,43757,5021,800,381
Women 1,04449,2801,556,197
Total 2,481106,7823,356,578
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 06/2019
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Total 2,593112,1803,519,898
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 06/2019
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Agriculture 7859,918
Industry 1,23814,188449,820
Construction 4326,410142,128
Services 3,471100,1062,243,250
Total 5,148120,7892,845,116
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 06/2019
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Agriculture 923323,116
Industry 955941,567
Construction 441,86968,342
Services 21411,600421,596
Total 27614,261554,621
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 06/2019
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Up to 50 workers 2,93547,3871,291,022
From 51 to 250 workers 1,49734,637676,945
From 251 workers and over 71638,765877,149
Total 5,148120,7892,845,116
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory accounts. 06/2019
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Total 3839,230264,106
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Total 1,15746,8411,701,954
Average pension (euros) 979.51,067.51,007.89
Extended data
Contributory Social Security Pensioners. By sex. December. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Men 60021,737732,256
Women 44820,339765,940
Total 1,04842,0761,498,196
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Agriculture 20.2297.19,105.7
Industry 42.81,098.244,929.4
Construction 59.41,460.033,585.7
Services 354.710,467.2278,823.7
Without previous employment 70.41,089.626,547.9
Total 547.514,412.0392,992.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Men 260.86,219.4169,755.2
Women 286.88,192.6223,237.2
Total 547.514,412.0392,992.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Understand 6,093230,1026,949,344
Speak 4,156170,4575,345,484
Read 4,718189,7865,750,348
Write 3,002130,0074,069,219
Do not understand 50813,491356,728
Total 6,601243,5937,306,072
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Libraries. 2016
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Public 115453
Others 113394
Total 228847
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Sports facilities. 2018
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Pavilions 229940
Multisport courts 112725,703
Multisport fields 6621,646
Sports halls 62657,227
Indoor swimming pools 058881
Athelitcs tracks 0492
Other facilities 131,21224,895
Total 482,28349,443
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Electors 4,116170,4225,376,553
Participation (%) 56.456.458.5
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2017
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Electors 4,182169,9505,554,455
Participation (%) 76.180.679.1
Source: Idescat i Departament de Polítiques Digitals i Administració Pública.
Extended data
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Electors 4,161168,7595,519,912
Participation (%) 56.764.163.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014 (p)
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Electors 4,109168,5435,318,296
Participation (%) 38.844.147.6
Extended data

Environment

Municipal waste. 2017
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 1.211.681.39
Selective collection (%) 24.034.439.9
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Industrial waste. 2017
ConstantíTarragonèsCatalunya
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 5931115,166
Industrial waste (tonnes) 9,793.58132,760.373,793,347.50
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name