Dwellings and households

Piles, les (431055)
Population (2018)210
County Conca de Barberà
Surface area (km2) 22.39
Altitude (m) 676
Longitude (º) 1.103483
Latitude (º) 41.397042

Population

Density of population. 2018
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Surface area (km2) 22.39650.1732,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 9.430.9236.7
Extended data
Population. By sex. 2018
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Men 11510,2243,730,326
Women 959,8793,869,739
Total 21020,1037,600,065
Extended data
Population. By age groups. 2018
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 382,9051,177,134
From 15 to 64 years 12812,7765,001,510
From 65 to 84 years 363,4651,185,318
From 85 years and over 8957236,103
Total 21020,1037,600,065
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Men. 2018
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 211,506605,920
From 15 to 64 years 666,7132,515,807
From 65 to 84 years 251,659531,494
From 85 years and over 334677,105
Total 11510,2243,730,326
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Women. 2018
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 171,399571,214
From 15 to 64 years 626,0632,485,703
From 65 to 84 years 111,806653,824
From 85 years and over 5611158,998
Total 959,8793,869,739
Extended data
Population. By place of birth. 2018
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Catalonia 18515,7164,917,988
Rest of Spain 92,0731,301,357
Abroad 162,3141,380,720
Total 21020,1037,600,065
Extended data
Population. By nationality. 2018
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Spanish 20217,8916,517,966
Foreign 82,2121,082,099
Total 21020,1037,600,065
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Men. 2018
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Spanish 1129,0763,175,354
Foreign 31,148554,972
Total 11510,2243,730,326
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Women. 2018
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Spanish 908,8153,342,612
Foreign 51,064527,127
Total 959,8793,869,739
Extended data
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2018
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Men 3369152,608
Women 2398149,917
Total 5767302,525
Extended data
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. 2017
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Resident Students 333,1711,218,873
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 0.070.783.3
Extended data
Births. By sex. 2017
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Boys 39734,462
Girls 07232,341
Total 316966,803
Extended data
Deaths. By sex. 2017
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Men 110433,075
Women 313333,090
Total 423766,165
Extended data
Marriages. 2017
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Total 06629,335
Extended data
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2017
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Balance with Catalonia -5-20:
Balance with Spain -3214,216
Internal migratory net balance -814,216
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External migrations. 2017
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Immigrations 1158151,878
Emigrations 012694,582
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2017
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Rest of EU 13229,004
Rest of the world 0126122,874
Total 1158151,878
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Population Growth. 2011 222,2611,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 10.8911.3616.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 2.5-2.883.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 8.3914.2413.94
Source: Idescat.
Extended data

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Main 908,3752,944,944
Secondary 852,798470,081
Vacant :2,455448,356
Total 18213,6283,863,381
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data

Main aggregates and taxes

Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2016
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Taxable base by declarer 19,97218,09823,074
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 4,6914,1576,327
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Urban property tax (IBI). 2017
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Number of receipts :::
Taxable base by receipt (euros) :::
Integral quota by receipt (euros) :::
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Total weath by declarer (euros) :402,159516,035
Real assets (%) :23.537.4
Financial assets (%) :76.562.6
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Cultivated land 1,45624,705792,425
Permanent pasture 1612,254355,107
Total 1,61726,9591,147,532
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Herbaceous crops 1,43817,359511,150
Fruit trees 101,890110,819
Olives 0924101,236
Vines 94,49861,391
Others 0347,829
Total 1,45624,705792,425
Units: hectares
Extended data
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Without land 051,519
With land 671,45959,320
Total 671,46460,839
Extended data
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Without livestock 591,37547,172
With livestock 88913,667
Total 671,46460,839
Extended data
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Bovine 6974,508544,135
Ovine 03,395600,082
Caprine 085271,748
Porcine 3,50047,3016,742,638
Avian 104,000280,71843,890,563
Female rabbits 5001,083335,054
Equine 04919,352
Extended data
Housing construction. 2017
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
State subsidised housing starts 001,013
Housing starts 0411,340
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
Tourist accommodation. 2017
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Hotels 0203,007
Hotel beds 0791312,249
Campsites 02351
Campsite places 01,284271,425
Rural tourism 4392,415
Rural tourism beds 3331019,038
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Fleet of vehicles. 2017
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Estate cars 15111,4893,481,340
Motorcycles 241,667807,080
Industrial vehicles 463,474774,949
Others 11893159,406
Total 23217,5235,222,775
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data

Labour

Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 12/2018
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Men 484,6571,716,244
Women 433,7001,505,553
Total 918,3573,221,797
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 12/2018
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Total 968,8113,388,086
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 03/2019
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Agriculture :429,465
Industry 03,360443,755
Construction 0312140,930
Services 82,3722,182,099
Total 116,0862,776,249
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 03/2019
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Agriculture 1334523,162
Industry :17243,278
Construction :23367,962
Services 9970416,138
Total 251,720550,540
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 03/2019
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Up to 50 workers 113,1601,260,836
From 51 to 250 workers 01,410655,066
From 251 workers and over 01,516860,347
Total 116,0862,776,249
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory accounts. 03/2019
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Total 6686260,649
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2017
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Total 385,3761,683,463
Average pension (euros) 813.68800.88972.17
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2018
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Agriculture 1.035.69,105.7
Industry 0.5142.644,929.4
Construction 0.962.233,585.7
Services 2.1520.3278,823.7
Without previous employment 0.037.826,547.9
Total 4.5798.5392,992.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2018
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Men 2.2360.0169,755.2
Women 2.2438.5223,237.2
Total 4.5798.5392,992.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Understand 20320,0306,949,344
Speak 19417,6245,345,484
Read 18617,9135,750,348
Write 15014,0204,069,219
Do not understand :410356,728
Total 20420,4407,306,072
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Libraries. 2016
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Public 04453
Others 04394
Total 08847
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Sports facilities. 2018
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Pavilions 09940
Multisport courts 1435,703
Multisport fields 0121,646
Sports halls 1337,227
Indoor swimming pools 01881
Athelitcs tracks 0092
Other facilities 914524,895
Total 1330449,443
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Electors 16615,3615,376,553
Participation (%) 67.565.558.5
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2017
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Electors 16114,9595,554,455
Participation (%) 89.484.679.1
Source: Idescat i Departament de Polítiques Digitals i Administració Pública.
Extended data
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Electors 16215,0935,519,912
Participation (%) 75.963.463.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014 (p)
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Electors 17115,3985,318,296
Participation (%) 60.851.247.6
Extended data

Environment

Municipal waste. 2017
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 1.141.471.39
Selective collection (%) 49.150.339.9
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Industrial waste. 2016
Piles, lesConca de BarberàCatalunya
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 09114,278
Industrial waste (tonnes) 0.0021,314.213,618,076.23
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • Menéame
  • Digg

Share this address: http://idescat.cat/emex/?id=431055&lang=en