Viver i Serrateix

Population

Dwellings and households

Main aggregates and taxes

Economic sectors

Labour

Culture and sports

Elections

Environment

Viver i Serrateix (083089)
Population (2016)162
County Berguedà
Surface area (km2) 66.80
Altitude (m) 729
Longitude (º) 1.776597
Latitude (º) 41.946283

Population

Density of population. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Surface area (km2) 66.801,185.2532,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 2.433.0234.3
Population. By sex. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Ongoing local census.
Extended data
Men 8619,4603,697,368
Women 7619,7183,825,228
Total 16239,1787,522,596
Population. By age groups. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Ongoing local census.
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 255,0681,180,054
From 15 to 64 years 9224,6614,963,265
From 65 to 84 years 327,5091,158,651
From 85 years and over 131,940220,626
Total 16239,1787,522,596
Population. By age groups. Men. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Ongoing local census.
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 142,679607,495
From 15 to 64 years 4912,6812,501,018
From 65 to 84 years 173,413517,961
From 85 years and over 668770,894
Total 8619,4603,697,368
Population. By age groups. Women. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Ongoing local census.
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 112,389572,559
From 15 to 64 years 4311,9802,462,247
From 65 to 84 years 154,096640,690
From 85 years and over 71,253149,732
Total 7619,7183,825,228
Population. By place of birth. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Ongoing local census.
Extended data
Catalonia 15531,4754,880,987
Rest of Spain 34,1241,348,713
Abroad 43,5791,292,896
Total 16239,1787,522,596
Population. By nationality. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Ongoing local census.
Extended data
Spanish 15936,3466,499,198
Foreign 32,8321,023,398
Total 16239,1787,522,596
Population. By nationality. Men. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Ongoing local census.
Extended data
Spanish 8617,9783,166,000
Foreign 01,482531,368
Total 8619,4603,697,368
Population. By nationality. Women. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Ongoing local census.
Extended data
Spanish 7318,3683,333,198
Foreign 31,350492,030
Total 7619,7183,825,228
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Men 1516143,150
Women 1474141,224
Total 2990284,374
Commuting for Study Reasons (School Age). 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Resident Students 245,4291,208,318
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 0.072.083.3
Births. By sex. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat i Departament de la Vicepresidència i d'Economia i Hisenda. Consulteu la metodologia per conèixer la font específica de cada indicador.
Extended data
Boys 016835,255
Girls 114933,379
Total 131768,634
Deaths. By sex. 2015
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Men 124732,212
Women 024532,654
Total 149264,866
Marriages. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat i Departament de la Vicepresidència i d'Economia i Hisenda. Consulteu la metodologia per conèixer la font específica de cada indicador.
Extended data
Total 414728,631
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Balance with Catalonia 996:
Balance with Spain 0143,889
Internal migratory net balance 91103,889
External migrations. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Immigrations 1246128,474
Emigrations 022683,241
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Rest of EU 03525,505
Rest of the world 1211102,969
Total 1246128,474
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Population Growth. 2011 -123,2011,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -6.568.0816.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 0-4.353.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -6.5612.4313.94

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main 4716,8782,944,944
Secondary :3,596470,081
Vacant :4,905448,356
Total 12425,3793,863,381

Main aggregates and taxes

Urban property tax (IBI). 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Number of receipts 11536,1715,805,013
Taxable base by receipt (euros) 31,501.440,359.565,929.0
Integral quota by receipt (euros) 126.0281.0484.6
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data
Total weath by declarer (euros) :371,985516,035
Real assets (%) :36.137.4
Financial assets (%) :63.962.6

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land 73912,839792,425
Permanent pasture 94413,433355,107
Total 1,68326,2721,147,532
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Units: hectares
Extended data
Herbaceous crops 73912,598511,150
Fruit trees 021110,819
Olives 021101,236
Vines 018061,391
Others 0197,829
Total 73912,839792,425
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Without land 7521,519
With land 3567059,320
Total 4272260,839
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Without livestock 621147,172
With livestock 3651113,667
Total 4272260,839
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Bovine 86720,566544,135
Ovine 67723,973600,082
Caprine 7122,58071,748
Porcine 22,615228,9276,742,638
Avian 21,127179,57443,890,563
Female rabbits 26510,592335,054
Equine 149419,352
Housing construction. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
State subsidised housing starts 00879
Housing starts 0198,317
Tourist accommodation. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, a partir de les dades del Departament de Treball, Afers Socials i Famílies.
Extended data
Hotels 1522,978
Hotel beds 101,244309,486
Campsites 119350
Campsite places 3547,992270,585
Rural tourism 111562,403
Rural tourism beds 681,43818,938
Fleet of vehicles. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data
Estate cars 13021,5553,436,271
Motorcycles 253,632782,564
Industrial vehicles 737,802797,084
Others 231,637155,673
Total 25134,6265,171,592

Labour

Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 06/2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Men 438,1051,710,850
Women 266,7631,464,148
Total 6914,8683,174,998
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 06/2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Total 7415,5493,319,894
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Departament de Treball.
Extended data
Agriculture 91189,070
Industry :1,728428,594
Construction 0822124,730
Services 135,2282,097,591
Total 267,8962,659,985
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Departament de Treball.
Extended data
Agriculture 2247023,758
Industry :32047,410
Construction :57066,472
Services 112,132411,618
Total 363,492549,258
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 09/2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Departament de Treball.
Extended data
Up to 50 workers 265,5321,227,947
From 51 to 250 workers 01,501624,645
From 251 workers and over 0863807,393
Total 267,8962,659,985
Contributory accounts. 09/2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Departament de Treball.
Extended data
Total 111,294257,946
Contributory Social Security pensions by residence of pensioner. 2014
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Total 5713,9861,639,582
Average pension (euros) 755.84837.49915.81
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Departament de Treball.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Agriculture 1.450.611,905.9
Industry 2.0395.459,383.0
Construction 0.0268.348,195.4
Services 3.01,381.6321,094.6
Without previous employment 1.1166.730,026.3
Total 7.52,262.6470,605.3
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Departament de Treball.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Men 2.6991.0215,713.5
Women 4.91,271.6254,891.7
Total 7.52,262.6470,605.2

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Understand 17139,1626,949,344
Speak 16535,3265,345,484
Read 16235,5205,750,348
Write 12927,1254,069,219
Do not understand 0656356,728
Total 17139,8187,306,072
Libraries. 2014
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Public 05437
Others 03402
Total 08839
Sports facilities. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data
Pavilions 010931
Multisport courts 0705,566
Multisport fields 0241,605
Sports halls 0626,849
Indoor swimming pools 09772
Athelitcs tracks 0091
Other facilities 026820,854
Total 054942,681

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 13531,4815,376,553
Participation (%) 85.262.958.5
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2015
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 13131,2175,510,853
Participation (%) 89.380.574.9
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 13131,0655,519,912
Participation (%) 66.461.563.4
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Electors 13831,5935,318,296
Participation (%) 68.851.047.6

Environment

Municipal waste. 2015
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 1.491.381.35
Selective collection (%) 32.230.238.9
Industrial waste. 2015
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 012114,236
Industrial waste (tonnes) 0.008,355.493,588,286.30

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • Menéame
  • Digg

Share this address: http://idescat.cat/emex/?id=083089&lang=en

You are here: