Viver i Serrateix

Population

Dwellings and households

Main aggregates and taxes

Economic sectors

Labour

Culture and sports

Elections

Environment

Viver i Serrateix (083089)
Population (2017)173
County Berguedà
Surface area (km2) 66.80
Altitude (m) 729
Longitude (º) 1.776597
Latitude (º) 41.946283

Population

Density of population. 2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Surface area (km2) 66.801,185.2532,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 2.632.9235.3
Population. By sex. 2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Men 8819,3953,710,200
Women 8519,6183,845,630
Total 17339,0137,555,830
Population. By age groups. 2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 295,1081,179,741
From 15 to 64 years 9624,3714,976,815
From 65 to 84 years 327,5051,170,656
From 85 years and over 162,029228,618
Total 17339,0137,555,830
Population. By age groups. Men. 2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 152,705607,360
From 15 to 64 years 5112,5322,504,740
From 65 to 84 years 163,440524,137
From 85 years and over 671873,963
Total 8819,3953,710,200
Population. By age groups. Women. 2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 142,403572,381
From 15 to 64 years 4511,8392,472,075
From 65 to 84 years 164,065646,519
From 85 years and over 101,311154,655
Total 8519,6183,845,630
Population. By place of birth. 2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Catalonia 16431,4774,899,882
Rest of Spain 44,0091,325,004
Abroad 53,5271,330,944
Total 17339,0137,555,830
Population. By nationality. 2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 16936,3336,514,468
Foreign 42,6801,041,362
Total 17339,0137,555,830
Population. By nationality. Men. 2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 8817,9913,173,353
Foreign 01,404536,847
Total 8819,3953,710,200
Population. By nationality. Women. 2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 8118,3423,341,115
Foreign 41,276504,515
Total 8519,6183,845,630
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2018
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Men 1544152,608
Women 1505149,917
Total 21,049302,525
Commuting for Study Reasons (School Age). 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Resident Students 245,4291,208,318
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 0.072.083.3
Births. By sex. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Boys 016835,435
Girls 114933,539
Total 131768,974
Deaths. By sex. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Men 024031,796
Women 024931,493
Total 048963,289
Marriages. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Total 414629,355
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Balance with Catalonia -6148:
Balance with Spain 0-54,216
Internal migratory net balance -61434,216
External migrations. 2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Immigrations 0476151,878
Emigrations 022694,582
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Rest of EU 08429,004
Rest of the world 0392122,874
Total 0476151,878
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Population Growth. 2011 -123,2011,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -6.568.0816.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 0-4.353.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -6.5612.4313.94

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main 4716,8782,944,944
Secondary :3,596470,081
Vacant :4,905448,356
Total 12425,3793,863,381

Main aggregates and taxes

Urban property tax (IBI). 2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Number of receipts ::99,999,999
Taxable base by receipt (euros) ::99,999,999.0
Integral quota by receipt (euros) ::99,999,999.0
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data
Total weath by declarer (euros) :371,985516,035
Real assets (%) :36.137.4
Financial assets (%) :63.962.6

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land 73912,839792,425
Permanent pasture 94413,433355,107
Total 1,68326,2721,147,532
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Units: hectares
Extended data
Herbaceous crops 73912,598511,150
Fruit trees 021110,819
Olives 021101,236
Vines 018061,391
Others 0197,829
Total 73912,839792,425
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Without land 7521,519
With land 3567059,320
Total 4272260,839
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Without livestock 621147,172
With livestock 3651113,667
Total 4272260,839
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Bovine 86720,566544,135
Ovine 67723,973600,082
Caprine 7122,58071,748
Porcine 22,615228,9276,742,638
Avian 21,127179,57443,890,563
Female rabbits 26510,592335,054
Equine 149419,352
Housing construction. 2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
State subsidised housing starts 001,013
Housing starts 01211,340
Tourist accommodation. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Hotels 1522,978
Hotel beds 101,244309,486
Campsites 119350
Campsite places 3547,992270,585
Rural tourism 111562,403
Rural tourism beds 681,43818,938
Fleet of vehicles. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data
Estate cars 13021,5553,436,271
Motorcycles 253,632782,564
Industrial vehicles 737,802797,084
Others 231,637155,673
Total 25134,6265,171,592

Labour

Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 03/2018
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Men 428,1761,704,951
Women 286,8651,486,655
Total 7015,0413,191,606
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 03/2018
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Total 7315,8083,353,325
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 06/2018
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Agriculture 71079,642
Industry 51,767442,118
Construction 0810135,401
Services 175,3792,179,003
Total 298,0632,766,164
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 06/2018
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Agriculture 1847623,531
Industry :33347,313
Construction :57767,381
Services 112,101417,515
Total 313,487555,741
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 06/2018
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Up to 50 workers 295,6041,271,703
From 51 to 250 workers 01,573658,837
From 251 workers and over 0886835,624
Total 298,0632,766,164
Contributory accounts. 06/2018
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Total 131,285263,433
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Total 5613,8061,683,463
Average pension (euros) 762.74891.64972.17
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Agriculture 1.247.810,052.8
Industry 2.0344.650,210.2
Construction 0.0210.838,933.7
Services 1.21,311.2291,549.9
Without previous employment 1.0151.727,547.7
Total 5.52,066.2418,294.4
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Men 1.4892.3184,941.3
Women 4.11,173.9233,353.1
Total 5.52,066.2418,294.4

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Understand 17139,1626,949,344
Speak 16535,3265,345,484
Read 16235,5205,750,348
Write 12927,1254,069,219
Do not understand 0656356,728
Total 17139,8187,306,072
Libraries. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Public 05453
Others 03394
Total 08847
Sports facilities. 2017
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data
Pavilions 010940
Multisport courts 2745,703
Multisport fields 0261,643
Sports halls 0647,223
Indoor swimming pools 012878
Athelitcs tracks 0092
Other facilities 330824,901
Total 664849,437

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 13531,4815,376,553
Participation (%) 85.262.958.5
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2015
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 13131,2175,510,853
Participation (%) 89.380.574.9
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 13131,0655,519,912
Participation (%) 66.461.563.4
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Extended data
Electors 13831,5935,318,296
Participation (%) 68.851.047.6

Environment

Municipal waste. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 1.351.341.36
Selective collection (%) 26.629.538.6
Industrial waste. 2016
Viver i SerrateixBerguedàCatalunya
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 012314,278
Industrial waste (tonnes) 0.009,362.093,618,076.23

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • Menéame
  • Digg

Share this address: http://idescat.cat/emex/?id=083089&lang=en

You are here: