Gualta

Population

Dwellings and households

Main aggregates and taxes

Economic sectors

Labour

Culture and sports

Elections

Environment

Gualta (170813)
Population (2017)392
County Baix Empordà
Surface area (km2) 9.02
Altitude (m) 15
Longitude (º) 3.104792
Latitude (º) 42.029594

Population

Density of population. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Surface area (km2) 9.02701.6932,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 43.5189.4235.3
Population. By sex. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Ongoing local census.
Extended data
Men 21966,1823,710,200
Women 17366,7243,845,630
Total 392132,9067,555,830
Population. By age groups. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Ongoing local census.
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 5821,0331,179,741
From 15 to 64 years 26387,0114,976,815
From 65 to 84 years 6321,0461,170,656
From 85 years and over 83,816228,618
Total 392132,9067,555,830
Population. By age groups. Men. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Ongoing local census.
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 2910,865607,360
From 15 to 64 years 15444,1972,504,740
From 65 to 84 years 369,856524,137
From 85 years and over 01,26473,963
Total 21966,1823,710,200
Population. By age groups. Women. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Ongoing local census.
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 2910,168572,381
From 15 to 64 years 10942,8142,472,075
From 65 to 84 years 2711,190646,519
From 85 years and over 82,552154,655
Total 17366,7243,845,630
Population. By place of birth. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Ongoing local census.
Extended data
Catalonia 28185,1734,899,882
Rest of Spain 1818,6621,325,004
Abroad 9329,0711,330,944
Total 392132,9067,555,830
Population. By nationality. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Ongoing local census.
Extended data
Spanish 314107,8606,514,468
Foreign 7825,0461,041,362
Total 392132,9067,555,830
Population. By nationality. Men. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Ongoing local census.
Extended data
Spanish 16753,4733,173,353
Foreign 5212,709536,847
Total 21966,1823,710,200
Population. By nationality. Women. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Ongoing local census.
Extended data
Spanish 14754,3873,341,115
Foreign 2612,337504,515
Total 17366,7243,845,630
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2018
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Men 62,550152,608
Women 52,332149,917
Total 114,882302,525
Commuting for Study Reasons (School Age). 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Resident Students 6420,4081,208,318
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 0.077.183.3
Births. By sex. 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Boys 364935,435
Girls 259233,539
Total 51,24168,974
Deaths. By sex. 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Men 157431,796
Women 250631,493
Total 31,08063,289
Marriages. 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Total 255329,355
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Balance with Catalonia 4107:
Balance with Spain 6-63,889
Internal migratory net balance 101013,889
External migrations. 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Immigrations 392,345128,474
Emigrations 352,01383,241
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Rest of EU 3156125,505
Rest of the world 81,784102,969
Total 392,345128,474
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Population Growth. 2011 8529,7971,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 23.9825.3716.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 2.553.23.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 21.4422.1613.94

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main 15351,8462,944,944
Secondary 3746,469470,081
Vacant 2911,840448,356
Total 219110,1553,863,381

Main aggregates and taxes

Urban property tax (IBI). 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Number of receipts 637173,5295,805,013
Taxable base by receipt (euros) 53,929.958,065.665,929.0
Integral quota by receipt (euros) 323.6475.7484.6
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data
Total weath by declarer (euros) :428,768516,035
Real assets (%) :34.937.4
Financial assets (%) :65.162.6

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land 66019,875792,425
Permanent pasture 24796355,107
Total 68420,6721,147,532
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Units: hectares
Extended data
Herbaceous crops 33818,043511,150
Fruit trees 3151,280110,819
Olives 7274101,236
Vines 017161,391
Others 01077,829
Total 66019,875792,425
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Without land 2371,519
With land 2594759,320
Total 2798460,839
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Without livestock 2059847,172
With livestock 738613,667
Total 2798460,839
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Bovine 47610,108544,135
Ovine 13019,873600,082
Caprine 01,87771,748
Porcine 4,124131,7726,742,638
Avian 37639,01043,890,563
Female rabbits 01,704335,054
Equine 4539519,352
Housing construction. 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
State subsidised housing starts 00879
Housing starts 03398,317
Tourist accommodation. 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, a partir de les dades del Departament de Treball, Afers Socials i Famílies.
Extended data
Hotels 11902,978
Hotel beds 17415,477309,486
Campsites 044350
Campsite places 059,838270,585
Rural tourism 01102,403
Rural tourism beds 091918,938
Fleet of vehicles. 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data
Estate cars 31073,7273,436,271
Motorcycles 6317,878782,564
Industrial vehicles 17522,178797,084
Others 532,900155,673
Total 601116,6835,171,592

Labour

Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 12/2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Men 9526,5861,668,596
Women 5821,7471,463,092
Total 15348,3333,131,688
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 12/2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Total 16350,4743,288,591
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 12/2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Departament de Treball.
Extended data
Agriculture 191378,839
Industry 163,108427,744
Construction :3,900123,583
Services 10620,9992,071,645
Total 14328,1442,631,811
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 12/2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Departament de Treball.
Extended data
Agriculture 1057623,557
Industry :76047,609
Construction :2,26566,169
Services 287,627408,615
Total 4311,228545,950
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 12/2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Departament de Treball.
Extended data
Up to 50 workers 14320,3061,215,354
From 51 to 250 workers 06,141610,850
From 251 workers and over 01,697805,607
Total 14328,1442,631,811
Contributory accounts. 12/2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Departament de Treball.
Extended data
Total 295,080255,943
Contributory Social Security pensions by residence of pensioner. 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Total 6326,2491,668,195
Average pension (euros) 684.25787.21953.98
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Departament de Treball.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Agriculture 1.7263.310,052.8
Industry 1.5527.350,210.2
Construction 1.4958.038,933.7
Services 8.84,794.7291,549.9
Without previous employment 0.3410.327,547.7
Total 13.86,953.7418,294.4
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Departament de Treball.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Men 8.43,327.2184,941.3
Women 5.33,626.5233,353.1
Total 13.76,953.8418,294.4

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Understand 390121,6826,949,344
Speak 34197,2555,345,484
Read 346101,9895,750,348
Write 23375,9724,069,219
Do not understand 07,089356,728
Total 390128,7717,306,072
Libraries. 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Public 011453
Others 05394
Total 016847
Sports facilities. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data
Pavilions 027940
Multisport courts 11475,703
Multisport fields 1561,643
Sports halls 01737,223
Indoor swimming pools 026878
Athelitcs tracks 0192
Other facilities 151,44724,901
Total 182,28149,437

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 25991,1615,376,553
Participation (%) 74.156.258.5
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2015
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 24187,6735,510,853
Participation (%) 84.277.074.9
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 24687,7165,519,912
Participation (%) 66.361.663.4
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Electors 25990,6085,318,296
Participation (%) 51.745.847.6

Environment

Municipal waste. 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Agència de Residus de Catalunya.
Extended data
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 2.442.191.36
Selective collection (%) 66.339.538.6
Industrial waste. 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Agència de Residus de Catalunya.
Extended data
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 224614,278
Industrial waste (tonnes) 0.6022,699.883,618,076.23

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • Menéame
  • Digg

Share this address: http://idescat.cat/emex/?id=170813&lang=en