Gualta

Population

Dwellings and households

Main aggregates and taxes

Economic sectors

Labour

Culture and sports

Elections

Environment

Gualta (170813)
Population (2018)392
County Baix Empordà
Surface area (km2) 9.02
Altitude (m) 15
Longitude (º) 3.104792
Latitude (º) 42.029594

Population

Density of population. 2018
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Surface area (km2) 9.02701.6932,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 43.5190.2236.7
Extended data
Population. By sex. 2018
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Men 22066,4433,730,326
Women 17267,0183,869,739
Total 392133,4617,600,065
Extended data
Population. By age groups. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 5821,0331,179,741
From 15 to 64 years 26387,0114,976,815
From 65 to 84 years 6321,0461,170,656
From 85 years and over 83,816228,618
Total 392132,9067,555,830
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Men. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 2910,865607,360
From 15 to 64 years 15444,1972,504,740
From 65 to 84 years 369,856524,137
From 85 years and over 01,26473,963
Total 21966,1823,710,200
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Women. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 2910,168572,381
From 15 to 64 years 10942,8142,472,075
From 65 to 84 years 2711,190646,519
From 85 years and over 82,552154,655
Total 17366,7243,845,630
Extended data
Population. By place of birth. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Catalonia 28185,1734,899,882
Rest of Spain 1818,6621,325,004
Abroad 9329,0711,330,944
Total 392132,9067,555,830
Extended data
Population. By nationality. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Spanish 314107,8606,514,468
Foreign 7825,0461,041,362
Total 392132,9067,555,830
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Men. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Spanish 16753,4733,173,353
Foreign 5212,709536,847
Total 21966,1823,710,200
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Women. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Spanish 14754,3873,341,115
Foreign 2612,337504,515
Total 17366,7243,845,630
Extended data
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2018
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Men 62,550152,608
Women 52,332149,917
Total 114,882302,525
Extended data
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Resident Students 6320,6961,218,873
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 0.076.783.3
Extended data
Births. By sex. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Boys 358334,462
Girls 058232,341
Total 31,16566,803
Extended data
Deaths. By sex. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Men 256833,075
Women 356433,090
Total 51,13266,165
Extended data
Marriages. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Total 456329,335
Extended data
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Balance with Catalonia -6-11:
Balance with Spain 2234,216
Internal migratory net balance -4124,216
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External migrations. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Immigrations 382,735151,878
Emigrations 321,92194,582
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Rest of EU 2857429,004
Rest of the world 102,161122,874
Total 382,735151,878
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Population Growth. 2011 8529,7971,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 23.9825.3716.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 2.553.23.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 21.4422.1613.94
Source: Idescat.
Extended data

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Main 15351,8462,944,944
Secondary 3746,469470,081
Vacant 2911,840448,356
Total 219110,1553,863,381
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data

Main aggregates and taxes

Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Taxable base by declarer 16,58919,20923,074
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 4,4475,1466,327
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Urban property tax (IBI). 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Number of receipts :::
Taxable base by receipt (euros) :::
Integral quota by receipt (euros) :::
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Total weath by declarer (euros) :428,768516,035
Real assets (%) :34.937.4
Financial assets (%) :65.162.6
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Cultivated land 66019,875792,425
Permanent pasture 24796355,107
Total 68420,6721,147,532
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Herbaceous crops 33818,043511,150
Fruit trees 3151,280110,819
Olives 7274101,236
Vines 017161,391
Others 01077,829
Total 66019,875792,425
Units: hectares
Extended data
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Without land 2371,519
With land 2594759,320
Total 2798460,839
Extended data
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Without livestock 2059847,172
With livestock 738613,667
Total 2798460,839
Extended data
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Bovine 47610,108544,135
Ovine 13019,873600,082
Caprine 01,87771,748
Porcine 4,124131,7726,742,638
Avian 37639,01043,890,563
Female rabbits 01,704335,054
Equine 4539519,352
Extended data
Housing construction. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
State subsidised housing starts 001,013
Housing starts 022111,340
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
Tourist accommodation. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Hotels 11983,007
Hotel beds 17415,734312,249
Campsites 045351
Campsite places 061,875271,425
Rural tourism 01132,415
Rural tourism beds 096019,038
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Fleet of vehicles. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Estate cars 31376,2283,481,340
Motorcycles 6118,577807,080
Industrial vehicles 16821,873774,949
Others 523,005159,406
Total 594119,6835,222,775
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data

Labour

Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 09/2018
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Men 13229,6211,740,833
Women 6724,5641,512,811
Total 19954,1853,253,644
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 09/2018
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Total 20756,5603,411,401
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 12/2018
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Agriculture 211559,077
Industry 183,163438,239
Construction :4,257132,997
Services 11021,6102,147,706
Total 15329,1852,728,019
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 12/2018
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Agriculture 1055223,316
Industry :71445,375
Construction 52,28767,297
Services 287,629415,323
Total 4411,182551,311
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 12/2018
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Up to 50 workers 15320,5981,235,251
From 51 to 250 workers 06,858644,606
From 251 workers and over 01,729848,162
Total 15329,1852,728,019
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory accounts. 12/2018
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Total 295,173257,812
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Total 6526,5161,683,463
Average pension (euros) 703.06805.33972.17
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2018
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Agriculture 1.7232.89,105.7
Industry 1.0465.444,929.4
Construction 0.4830.533,585.7
Services 8.84,522.2278,823.7
Without previous employment 0.0374.426,547.9
Total 11.96,425.3392,992.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2018
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Men 5.82,936.2169,755.2
Women 6.13,489.1223,237.2
Total 11.96,425.3392,992.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Understand 390121,6826,949,344
Speak 34197,2555,345,484
Read 346101,9895,750,348
Write 23375,9724,069,219
Do not understand 07,089356,728
Total 390128,7717,306,072
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Libraries. 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Public 011453
Others 05394
Total 016847
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Sports facilities. 2018
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Pavilions 027940
Multisport courts 11475,703
Multisport fields 1561,646
Sports halls 01737,227
Indoor swimming pools 026881
Athelitcs tracks 0192
Other facilities 151,44024,895
Total 182,27549,443
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Electors 25991,1615,376,553
Participation (%) 74.156.258.5
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2017
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Electors 24988,2575,554,455
Participation (%) 86.380.679.1
Source: Idescat i Departament de Polítiques Digitals i Administració Pública.
Extended data
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Electors 24687,7165,519,912
Participation (%) 66.361.663.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Electors 25990,6085,318,296
Participation (%) 51.745.847.6
Extended data

Environment

Municipal waste. 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 2.442.191.36
Selective collection (%) 66.339.538.6
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Industrial waste. 2016
GualtaBaix EmpordàCatalunya
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 224614,278
Industrial waste (tonnes) 0.6022,699.883,618,076.23
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • Menéame
  • Digg

Share this address: http://idescat.cat/emex/?id=170813&lang=en