Skip to main content

Dwellings and households

Maià de Montcal (170985)
Population (2018)413
County Garrotxa
Surface area (km2) 17.29
Altitude (m) 241
Longitude (º) 2.744944
Latitude (º) 42.223444

Population

Density of population. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Surface area (km2) 17.29734.6232,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 23.977.1236.7
Extended data
Population. By sex. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Men 21728,2073,730,326
Women 19628,4063,869,739
Total 41356,6137,600,065
Extended data
Population. By age groups. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 638,5601,177,134
From 15 to 64 years 25536,3635,001,510
From 65 to 84 years 829,2011,185,318
From 85 years and over 132,489236,103
Total 41356,6137,600,065
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Men. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 294,402605,920
From 15 to 64 years 13918,7682,515,807
From 65 to 84 years 424,223531,494
From 85 years and over 781477,105
Total 21728,2073,730,326
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Women. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 344,158571,214
From 15 to 64 years 11617,5952,485,703
From 65 to 84 years 404,978653,824
From 85 years and over 61,675158,998
Total 19628,4063,869,739
Extended data
Population. By place of birth. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Catalonia 33042,0874,917,988
Rest of Spain 274,7951,301,357
Abroad 569,7311,380,720
Total 41356,6137,600,065
Extended data
Population. By nationality. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Spanish 36148,7056,517,966
Foreign 527,9081,082,099
Total 41356,6137,600,065
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Men. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Spanish 19024,0363,175,354
Foreign 274,171554,972
Total 21728,2073,730,326
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Women. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Spanish 17124,6693,342,612
Foreign 253,737527,127
Total 19628,4063,869,739
Extended data
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2019
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Men 1863160,078
Women 4742156,521
Total 51,605316,599
Extended data
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. SY 2017/18
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Resident Students 688,6881,218,873
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 0.076.083.3
Extended data
Births. By sex. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Boys 126032,408
Girls 121930,766
Total 247963,174
Source: Idescat. Natural movement of population.
Extended data
Deaths. By sex. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Men 234733,075
Women 130833,090
Total 365566,165
Extended data
Marriages. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Total 117527,026
Source: Idescat. Natural movement of population.
Extended data
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Balance with Catalonia 7225:
Balance with Spain 0185-2,689
Internal migratory net balance 7410-2,689
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External migrations. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Immigrations 321,076177,216
Emigrations 225778,003
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Rest of EU 314629,029
Rest of the world 29930148,187
Total 321,076177,216
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Population Growth. 2011 1007,7071,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 25.914.9416.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -3.64-0.553.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 29.5415.4913.94
Source: Idescat.
Extended data

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Main 18521,4092,944,944
Secondary 472,151470,081
Vacant 224,662448,356
Total 25428,2223,863,381
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data

Main aggregates and taxes

Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2016
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Taxable base by declarer 17,77420,04523,074
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 3,8144,8496,327
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Urban property tax (IBI). 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Number of receipts 48142,9335,806,207
Taxable base by receipt (euros) 35,681.951,151.369,999.2
Integral quota by receipt (euros) 231.9390.5483.3
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Total weath by declarer (euros) :457,339516,035
Real assets (%) :39.937.4
Financial assets (%) :60.162.6
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Cultivated land 5337,377792,425
Permanent pasture 957,512355,107
Total 62814,8891,147,532
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Herbaceous crops 5317,333511,150
Fruit trees 122110,819
Olives 23101,236
Vines 01061,391
Others 0107,829
Total 5337,377792,425
Units: hectares
Extended data
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Without land 1281,519
With land 2270859,320
Total 2373660,839
Extended data
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Without livestock 1025947,172
With livestock 1347713,667
Total 2373660,839
Extended data
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Bovine 35418,783544,135
Ovine 1,26116,524600,082
Caprine 191,48271,748
Porcine 8,50984,4686,742,638
Avian 204,041563,11843,890,563
Female rabbits 5025,363335,054
Equine 21,15019,352
Extended data
Housing construction. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
State subsidised housing starts 001,394
Housing starts 013814,517
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
Tourist accommodation. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Hotels 2463,040
Hotel beds 221,183313,788
Campsites 117351
Campsite places 1353,966271,908
Rural tourism 21342,465
Rural tourism beds 191,10319,527
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Fleet of vehicles. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Estate cars 29030,9943,527,529
Motorcycles 705,735834,704
Industrial vehicles 1329,556789,515
Others 271,720163,812
Total 51948,0055,315,560
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data

Labour

Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 06/2019
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Men 10513,9351,800,381
Women 7711,5961,556,197
Total 18225,5313,356,578
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 06/2019
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Total 19226,9143,519,898
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 06/2019
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Agriculture 01769,918
Industry 288,646449,820
Construction 01,031142,128
Services 5310,0962,243,250
Total 8119,9492,845,116
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 06/2019
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Agriculture 1032723,116
Industry :80541,567
Construction 663368,342
Services 333,202421,596
Total 534,967554,621
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 06/2019
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Up to 50 workers 8110,5841,291,022
From 51 to 250 workers 05,845676,945
From 251 workers and over 03,520877,149
Total 8119,9492,845,116
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory accounts. 06/2019
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Total 121,981264,106
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Total 11615,7621,701,954
Average pension (euros) 689.76867.661,007.89
Extended data
Contributory Social Security Pensioners. By sex. December. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Men 526,014732,256
Women 466,976765,940
Total 9812,9901,498,196
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Agriculture 1.236.59,105.7
Industry 1.5425.044,929.4
Construction 1.7137.233,585.7
Services 10.21,349.6278,823.7
Without previous employment 0.0105.026,547.9
Total 14.52,053.2392,992.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Men 11.4933.9169,755.2
Women 3.11,119.3223,237.2
Total 14.52,053.2392,992.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Understand 40551,6766,949,344
Speak 33745,1375,345,484
Read 33445,5735,750,348
Write 26034,7354,069,219
Do not understand :1,966356,728
Total 42053,6427,306,072
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Libraries. 2016
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Public 07453
Others 04394
Total 011847
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Sports facilities. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Pavilions 013940
Multisport courts 0765,703
Multisport fields 1481,646
Sports halls 1677,227
Indoor swimming pools 04881
Athelitcs tracks 0192
Other facilities 1134924,895
Total 1571349,443
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Electors 33540,4455,376,553
Participation (%) 50.160.858.5
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Electors 29540,0485,554,455
Participation (%) 86.183.679.1
Source: Idescat i Departament de Polítiques Digitals i Administració Pública.
Extended data
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Electors 30139,8965,519,912
Participation (%) 63.862.663.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014 (p)
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Electors 32440,2635,318,296
Participation (%) 50.651.547.6
Extended data

Environment

Municipal waste. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 1.951.391.39
Selective collection (%) 47.747.439.9
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Industrial waste. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 128115,166
Industrial waste (tonnes) 3.0076,409.773,793,347.50
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name