Maià de Montcal

Population

Dwellings and households

Main aggregates and taxes

Economic sectors

Labour

Culture and sports

Elections

Environment

Maià de Montcal (170985)
Population (2017)409
County Garrotxa
Surface area (km2) 17.29
Altitude (m) 241
Longitude (º) 2.744944
Latitude (º) 42.223444

Population

Density of population. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Extended data
Surface area (km2) 17.29734.6232,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 23.776.5235.3
Population. By sex. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Extended data
Men 21627,9683,710,200
Women 19328,2163,845,630
Total 40956,1847,555,830
Population. By age groups. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 588,5451,179,741
From 15 to 64 years 25536,0744,976,815
From 65 to 84 years 839,1151,170,656
From 85 years and over 132,450228,618
Total 40956,1847,555,830
Population. By age groups. Men. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 284,417607,360
From 15 to 64 years 13918,5692,504,740
From 65 to 84 years 424,162524,137
From 85 years and over 782073,963
Total 21627,9683,710,200
Population. By age groups. Women. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 304,128572,381
From 15 to 64 years 11617,5052,472,075
From 65 to 84 years 414,953646,519
From 85 years and over 61,630154,655
Total 19328,2163,845,630
Population. By place of birth. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Extended data
Catalonia 32342,1264,899,882
Rest of Spain 294,8321,325,004
Abroad 579,2261,330,944
Total 40956,1847,555,830
Population. By nationality. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 35748,5546,514,468
Foreign 527,6301,041,362
Total 40956,1847,555,830
Population. By nationality. Men. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 19023,9343,173,353
Foreign 264,034536,847
Total 21627,9683,710,200
Population. By nationality. Women. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 16724,6203,341,115
Foreign 263,596504,515
Total 19328,2163,845,630
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Extended data
Men 1767152,608
Women 4675149,917
Total 51,442302,525
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. 2016
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Extended data
Resident Students 648,6051,208,318
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 0.076.083.3
Births. By sex. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Natural movement of population.
Extended data
Boys 025334,297
Girls 021132,198
Total 046466,495
Deaths. By sex. 2016
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Extended data
Men 327931,796
Women 228031,493
Total 555963,289
Marriages. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Natural movement of population.
Extended data
Total 119028,594
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Balance with Catalonia 3220:
Balance with Spain 0544,216
Internal migratory net balance 32744,216
External migrations. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Immigrations 1800151,878
Emigrations 034294,582
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Rest of EU 113829,004
Rest of the world 0662122,874
Total 1800151,878
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Population Growth. 2011 1007,7071,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 25.914.9416.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -3.64-0.553.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 29.5415.4913.94

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main 18521,4092,944,944
Secondary 472,151470,081
Vacant 224,662448,356
Total 25428,2223,863,381

Main aggregates and taxes

Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2016
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Taxable base by declarer 17,77420,04523,074
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 3,8144,8496,327
Urban property tax (IBI). 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Number of receipts ::99,999,999
Taxable base by receipt (euros) ::99,999,999.0
Integral quota by receipt (euros) ::99,999,999.0
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data
Total weath by declarer (euros) :457,339516,035
Real assets (%) :39.937.4
Financial assets (%) :60.162.6

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land 5337,377792,425
Permanent pasture 957,512355,107
Total 62814,8891,147,532
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Units: hectares
Extended data
Herbaceous crops 5317,333511,150
Fruit trees 122110,819
Olives 23101,236
Vines 01061,391
Others 0107,829
Total 5337,377792,425
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Extended data
Without land 1281,519
With land 2270859,320
Total 2373660,839
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Extended data
Without livestock 1025947,172
With livestock 1347713,667
Total 2373660,839
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Extended data
Bovine 35418,783544,135
Ovine 1,26116,524600,082
Caprine 191,48271,748
Porcine 8,50984,4686,742,638
Avian 204,041563,11843,890,563
Female rabbits 5025,363335,054
Equine 21,15019,352
Housing construction. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
State subsidised housing starts 001,013
Housing starts 05411,340
Tourist accommodation. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Hotels 2453,007
Hotel beds 221,175312,249
Campsites 117351
Campsite places 1353,993271,419
Rural tourism 21362,415
Rural tourism beds 191,12119,038
Fleet of vehicles. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data
Estate cars 28130,5913,481,340
Motorcycles 675,587807,080
Industrial vehicles 1409,311774,949
Others 251,650159,406
Total 51347,1395,222,775

Labour

Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 06/2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Men 9613,8041,766,309
Women 6811,3921,518,929
Total 16425,1963,285,238
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 06/2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Total 16926,4803,442,373
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Agriculture :1819,395
Industry 268,191441,285
Construction :993133,192
Services 609,5352,160,955
Total 8918,9002,744,827
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Agriculture 1134123,491
Industry :95345,759
Construction 763167,012
Services 343,179414,751
Total 555,104551,014
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 09/2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Up to 50 workers 8910,2671,245,288
From 51 to 250 workers 05,533653,316
From 251 workers and over 03,100846,223
Total 8918,9002,744,827
Contributory accounts. 09/2018
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Total 151,963258,915
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Extended data
Total 11715,7141,683,463
Average pension (euros) 674.15831.14972.17
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Agriculture 2.546.810,052.8
Industry 2.7471.650,210.2
Construction 2.2148.138,933.7
Services 11.61,392.4291,549.9
Without previous employment 0.2130.227,547.7
Total 19.22,189.2418,294.4
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Men 14.0997.2184,941.3
Women 5.31,192.0233,353.1
Total 19.32,189.2418,294.4

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Understand 40551,6766,949,344
Speak 33745,1375,345,484
Read 33445,5735,750,348
Write 26034,7354,069,219
Do not understand :1,966356,728
Total 42053,6427,306,072
Libraries. 2016
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Public 07453
Others 04394
Total 011847
Sports facilities. 2017
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data
Pavilions 013940
Multisport courts 0765,703
Multisport fields 1481,643
Sports halls 1677,223
Indoor swimming pools 04878
Athelitcs tracks 0192
Other facilities 1134824,901
Total 1571249,437

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 33540,4455,376,553
Participation (%) 50.160.858.5
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2015
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 31339,9835,510,853
Participation (%) 82.781.274.9
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 30139,8965,519,912
Participation (%) 63.862.663.4
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Extended data
Electors 32440,2635,318,296
Participation (%) 50.651.547.6

Environment

Municipal waste. 2016
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 1.591.401.36
Selective collection (%) 43.245.438.6
Industrial waste. 2016
Maià de MontcalGarrotxaCatalunya
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 128214,278
Industrial waste (tonnes) 3.0071,380.303,618,076.23

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • Menéame
  • Digg

Share this address: http://idescat.cat/emex/?id=170985&lang=en

You are here: