Pont de Molins

Population

Dwellings and households

Main aggregates and taxes

Economic sectors

Labour

Culture and sports

Elections

Environment

Pont de Molins (171352)
Population (2017)531
County Alt Empordà
Surface area (km2) 8.66
Altitude (m) 43
Longitude (º) 2.930228
Latitude (º) 42.315117

Population

Density of population. 2017
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Surface area (km2) 8.661,357.5432,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 61.3102.9235.3
Population. By sex. 2017
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Men 26570,0763,710,200
Women 26669,6293,845,630
Total 531139,7057,555,830
Population. By age groups. 2017
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 8422,7971,179,741
From 15 to 64 years 35291,7654,976,815
From 65 to 84 years 7821,1461,170,656
From 85 years and over 173,997228,618
Total 531139,7057,555,830
Population. By age groups. Men. 2017
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 3711,578607,360
From 15 to 64 years 17747,1062,504,740
From 65 to 84 years 4510,017524,137
From 85 years and over 61,37573,963
Total 26570,0763,710,200
Population. By age groups. Women. 2017
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 4711,219572,381
From 15 to 64 years 17544,6592,472,075
From 65 to 84 years 3311,129646,519
From 85 years and over 112,622154,655
Total 26669,6293,845,630
Population. By place of birth. 2017
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Catalonia 38583,2944,899,882
Rest of Spain 6919,0341,325,004
Abroad 7737,3771,330,944
Total 531139,7057,555,830
Population. By nationality. 2017
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 469106,1136,514,468
Foreign 6233,5921,041,362
Total 531139,7057,555,830
Population. By nationality. Men. 2017
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 23852,5943,173,353
Foreign 2717,482536,847
Total 26570,0763,710,200
Population. By nationality. Women. 2017
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 23153,5193,341,115
Foreign 3516,110504,515
Total 26669,6293,845,630
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2018
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Men 42,966152,608
Women 52,877149,917
Total 95,843302,525
Commuting for Study Reasons (School Age). 2016
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Resident Students 9422,4051,208,318
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 38.377.483.3
Births. By sex. 2016
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Boys 462835,435
Girls 161733,539
Total 51,24568,974
Deaths. By sex. 2016
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Men 159731,796
Women 050931,493
Total 11,10663,289
Marriages. 2016
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Total 149229,355
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2017
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Balance with Catalonia -2-122:
Balance with Spain 0234,216
Internal migratory net balance -2-994,216
External migrations. 2017
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Immigrations 73,040151,878
Emigrations 22,29494,582
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2017
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Rest of EU 581129,004
Rest of the world 22,229122,874
Total 73,040151,878
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Population Growth. 2011 9639,7181,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 19.6733.3316.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -0.213.673.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 19.8829.6613.94

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main 22054,6662,944,944
Secondary :52,715470,081
Vacant :9,612448,356
Total 239116,9933,863,381

Main aggregates and taxes

Urban property tax (IBI). 2017
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Number of receipts ::99,999,999
Taxable base by receipt (euros) ::99,999,999.0
Integral quota by receipt (euros) ::99,999,999.0
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data
Total weath by declarer (euros) :412,751516,035
Real assets (%) :39.937.4
Financial assets (%) :60.162.6

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land 24237,342792,425
Permanent pasture 910,123355,107
Total 25047,4651,147,532
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Units: hectares
Extended data
Herbaceous crops 11430,637511,150
Fruit trees 12,084110,819
Olives 242,185101,236
Vines 01,92361,391
Others 1035137,829
Total 24237,342792,425
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Without land 4511,519
With land 71,92259,320
Total 111,97360,839
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Without livestock 71,30947,172
With livestock 466413,667
Total 111,97360,839
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Bovine 042,179544,135
Ovine 035,925600,082
Caprine 02,10671,748
Porcine 1,780406,8056,742,638
Avian 50,4001,698,32843,890,563
Female rabbits 05,294335,054
Equine 098219,352
Housing construction. 2017
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
State subsidised housing starts 001,013
Housing starts 124311,340
Tourist accommodation. 2016
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Hotels 32202,978
Hotel beds 8314,792309,486
Campsites 033350
Campsite places 035,370270,585
Rural tourism 01582,403
Rural tourism beds 01,33718,938
Fleet of vehicles. 2016
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data
Estate cars 38176,3843,436,271
Motorcycles 8615,512782,564
Industrial vehicles 34623,814797,084
Others 2563,695155,673
Total 1,069119,4055,171,592

Labour

Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 03/2018
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Men 12529,6481,704,951
Women 11124,1071,486,655
Total 23653,7553,191,606
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 03/2018
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Total 24956,2023,353,325
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 06/2018
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Agriculture 01819,642
Industry 54,852442,118
Construction 192,791135,401
Services 32631,4122,179,003
Total 35039,2362,766,164
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 06/2018
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Agriculture :78823,531
Industry 781347,313
Construction 62,03767,381
Services 378,934417,515
Total 5212,572555,741
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 06/2018
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Up to 50 workers 10828,5631,271,703
From 51 to 250 workers 2428,273658,837
From 251 workers and over 02,400835,624
Total 35039,2362,766,164
Contributory accounts. 06/2018
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Total 276,207263,433
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2017
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Total 11124,8751,683,463
Average pension (euros) 764.97807.96972.17
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2017
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Agriculture 0.2389.810,052.8
Industry 1.0489.850,210.2
Construction 4.9865.238,933.7
Services 16.45,761.7291,549.9
Without previous employment 0.3531.427,547.7
Total 22.98,037.9418,294.4
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2017
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Men 9.93,691.1184,941.3
Women 13.04,346.8233,353.1
Total 22.98,037.9418,294.4

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Understand 511127,1286,949,344
Speak 43197,0185,345,484
Read 450103,6915,750,348
Write 31774,4544,069,219
Do not understand :8,014356,728
Total 526135,1427,306,072
Libraries. 2016
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Public 09453
Others 05394
Total 014847
Sports facilities. 2017
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data
Pavilions 122940
Multisport courts 11705,703
Multisport fields 1981,643
Sports halls 11897,223
Indoor swimming pools 017878
Athelitcs tracks 0392
Other facilities 141,03924,901
Total 201,86649,437

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 37788,4695,376,553
Participation (%) 83.657.658.5
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2015
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 35385,0505,510,853
Participation (%) 86.175.074.9
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 36285,2055,519,912
Participation (%) 69.960.763.4
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Extended data
Electors 38886,6205,318,296
Participation (%) 50.844.847.6

Environment

Municipal waste. 2016
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 1.752.151.36
Selective collection (%) 20.835.438.6
Industrial waste. 2016
Pont de MolinsAlt EmpordàCatalunya
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 027814,278
Industrial waste (tonnes) 0.0017,101.023,618,076.23

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • Menéame
  • Digg

Share this address: http://idescat.cat/emex/?id=171352&lang=en

You are here: