Sanaüja

Population

Dwellings and households

Main aggregates and taxes

Economic sectors

Labour

Culture and sports

Elections

Environment

Sanaüja (251919)
Population (2018)393
County Segarra
Surface area (km2) 32.99
Altitude (m) 409
Longitude (º) 1.312281
Latitude (º) 41.877189

Population

Density of population. 2018
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Surface area (km2) 32.99722.7232,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 11.931.6236.7
Extended data
Population. By sex. 2018
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Men 20611,8783,730,326
Women 18710,9443,869,739
Total 39322,8227,600,065
Extended data
Population. By age groups. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 453,7461,179,741
From 15 to 64 years 23514,9804,976,815
From 65 to 84 years 973,1491,170,656
From 85 years and over 24861228,618
Total 40122,7367,555,830
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Men. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 231,961607,360
From 15 to 64 years 1258,0162,504,740
From 65 to 84 years 521,495524,137
From 85 years and over 932273,963
Total 20911,7943,710,200
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Women. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 221,785572,381
From 15 to 64 years 1106,9642,472,075
From 65 to 84 years 451,654646,519
From 85 years and over 15539154,655
Total 19210,9423,845,630
Extended data
Population. By place of birth. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Catalonia 35915,4044,899,882
Rest of Spain 181,7281,325,004
Abroad 245,6041,330,944
Total 40122,7367,555,830
Extended data
Population. By nationality. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Spanish 37616,9976,514,468
Foreign 255,7391,041,362
Total 40122,7367,555,830
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Men. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Spanish 1948,6413,173,353
Foreign 153,153536,847
Total 20911,7943,710,200
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Women. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Spanish 1828,3563,341,115
Foreign 102,586504,515
Total 19210,9423,845,630
Extended data
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2018
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Men 7272152,608
Women 7268149,917
Total 14540302,525
Extended data
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Resident Students 523,8451,218,873
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 40.476.583.3
Extended data
Births. By sex. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Boys 08234,462
Girls 010232,341
Total 018466,803
Extended data
Deaths. By sex. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Men 012033,075
Women 412133,090
Total 424166,165
Extended data
Marriages. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Total 06929,335
Extended data
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Balance with Catalonia -4-19:
Balance with Spain 0394,216
Internal migratory net balance -4204,216
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External migrations. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Immigrations 0376151,878
Emigrations 020794,582
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Rest of EU 011829,004
Rest of the world 0258122,874
Total 0376151,878
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Population Growth. 2011 -44,6941,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -0.8922.5216.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -8.21.533.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 7.3220.9913.94
Source: Idescat.
Extended data

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Main 1788,6052,944,944
Secondary 651,243470,081
Vacant 641,899448,356
Total 30711,7473,863,381
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data

Main aggregates and taxes

Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2016
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Taxable base by declarer 15,31718,75223,074
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 3,7824,5946,327
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Urban property tax (IBI). 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Number of receipts :::
Taxable base by receipt (euros) :::
Integral quota by receipt (euros) :::
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Total weath by declarer (euros) :416,177516,035
Real assets (%) :41.237.4
Financial assets (%) :58.862.6
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Cultivated land 1,06340,986792,425
Permanent pasture 1422,682355,107
Total 1,20543,6681,147,532
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Herbaceous crops 1,03239,747511,150
Fruit trees 19690110,819
Olives 8424101,236
Vines 312561,391
Others 007,829
Total 1,06340,986792,425
Units: hectares
Extended data
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Without land 5441,519
With land 471,26859,320
Total 521,31260,839
Extended data
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Without livestock 3195347,172
With livestock 2135913,667
Total 521,31260,839
Extended data
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Bovine 010,062544,135
Ovine 1,2345,205600,082
Caprine 3642771,748
Porcine 17,910338,8126,742,638
Avian 38,0061,426,69543,890,563
Female rabbits 4745,627335,054
Equine 01319,352
Extended data
Housing construction. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
State subsidised housing starts 001,013
Housing starts 03411,340
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
Tourist accommodation. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Hotels 093,007
Hotel beds 0247312,249
Campsites 00351
Campsite places 00271,425
Rural tourism 1482,415
Rural tourism beds 537019,038
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Fleet of vehicles. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Estate cars 28612,7873,481,340
Motorcycles 301,456807,080
Industrial vehicles 1153,830774,949
Others 281,062159,406
Total 45919,1355,222,775
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data

Labour

Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 09/2018
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Men 935,8801,740,833
Women 674,2801,512,811
Total 16010,1603,253,644
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 09/2018
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Total 17210,6793,411,401
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 12/2018
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Agriculture 63019,077
Industry 05,093438,239
Construction 18256132,997
Services 412,6172,147,706
Total 658,2672,728,019
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 12/2018
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Agriculture 1954023,316
Industry :42345,375
Construction 1722967,297
Services 211,143415,323
Total 602,335551,311
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 12/2018
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Up to 50 workers 653,4801,235,251
From 51 to 250 workers 01,285644,606
From 251 workers and over 03,502848,162
Total 658,2672,728,019
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory accounts. 12/2018
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Total 21718257,812
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Total 1464,8861,683,463
Average pension (euros) 672.31809.83972.17
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2018
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Agriculture 0.850.29,105.7
Industry 1.8196.344,929.4
Construction 1.053.233,585.7
Services 4.2424.1278,823.7
Without previous employment 0.071.026,547.9
Total 7.8794.8392,992.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2018
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Men 4.2352.2169,755.2
Women 3.5442.7223,237.2
Total 7.7794.8392,992.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Understand 44821,0096,949,344
Speak 41416,9735,345,484
Read 40517,6475,750,348
Write 31513,3794,069,219
Do not understand :1,532356,728
Total 44922,5417,306,072
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Libraries. 2016
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Public 04453
Others 03394
Total 07847
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Sports facilities. 2018
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Pavilions 07940
Multisport courts 1385,703
Multisport fields 1111,646
Sports halls 0377,227
Indoor swimming pools 02881
Athelitcs tracks 0092
Other facilities 28624,895
Total 623449,443
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Electors 33614,4175,376,553
Participation (%) 81.066.558.5
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Electors 32113,9455,554,455
Participation (%) 83.283.779.1
Source: Idescat i Departament de Polítiques Digitals i Administració Pública.
Extended data
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Electors 33414,0515,519,912
Participation (%) 61.460.263.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Electors 33814,3495,318,296
Participation (%) 50.647.047.6
Extended data

Environment

Municipal waste. 2016
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 1.471.091.36
Selective collection (%) 35.850.938.6
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Industrial waste. 2016
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 15514,278
Industrial waste (tonnes) 3.7184,452.043,618,076.23
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • Menéame
  • Digg

Share this address: http://idescat.cat/emex/?id=251919&lang=en

You are here: