Sanaüja

Population

Dwellings and households

Main aggregates and taxes

Economic sectors

Labour

Culture and sports

Elections

Environment

Sanaüja (251919)
Population (2017)401
County Segarra
Surface area (km2) 32.99
Altitude (m) 409
Longitude (º) 1.312281
Latitude (º) 41.877189

Population

Density of population. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Extended data
Surface area (km2) 32.99722.7232,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 12.231.5235.3
Population. By sex. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Extended data
Men 20911,7943,710,200
Women 19210,9423,845,630
Total 40122,7367,555,830
Population. By age groups. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 453,7461,179,741
From 15 to 64 years 23514,9804,976,815
From 65 to 84 years 973,1491,170,656
From 85 years and over 24861228,618
Total 40122,7367,555,830
Population. By age groups. Men. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 231,961607,360
From 15 to 64 years 1258,0162,504,740
From 65 to 84 years 521,495524,137
From 85 years and over 932273,963
Total 20911,7943,710,200
Population. By age groups. Women. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 221,785572,381
From 15 to 64 years 1106,9642,472,075
From 65 to 84 years 451,654646,519
From 85 years and over 15539154,655
Total 19210,9423,845,630
Population. By place of birth. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Extended data
Catalonia 35915,4044,899,882
Rest of Spain 181,7281,325,004
Abroad 245,6041,330,944
Total 40122,7367,555,830
Population. By nationality. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 37616,9976,514,468
Foreign 255,7391,041,362
Total 40122,7367,555,830
Population. By nationality. Men. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 1948,6413,173,353
Foreign 153,153536,847
Total 20911,7943,710,200
Population. By nationality. Women. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 1828,3563,341,115
Foreign 102,586504,515
Total 19210,9423,845,630
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2018
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Extended data
Men 7272152,608
Women 7268149,917
Total 14540302,525
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Extended data
Resident Students 523,8451,218,873
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 40.476.583.3
Births. By sex. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Natural movement of population.
Extended data
Boys 08134,297
Girls 010232,198
Total 018366,495
Deaths. By sex. 2016
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Extended data
Men 111831,796
Women 412531,493
Total 524363,289
Marriages. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Natural movement of population.
Extended data
Total 06928,594
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Balance with Catalonia -4-19:
Balance with Spain 0394,216
Internal migratory net balance -4204,216
External migrations. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Immigrations 0376151,878
Emigrations 020794,582
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Rest of EU 011829,004
Rest of the world 0258122,874
Total 0376151,878
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Population Growth. 2011 -44,6941,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -0.8922.5216.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -8.21.533.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 7.3220.9913.94

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main 1788,6052,944,944
Secondary 651,243470,081
Vacant 641,899448,356
Total 30711,7473,863,381

Main aggregates and taxes

Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2016
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Taxable base by declarer 15,31718,75223,074
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 3,7824,5946,327
Urban property tax (IBI). 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Number of receipts ::99,999,999
Taxable base by receipt (euros) ::99,999,999.0
Integral quota by receipt (euros) ::99,999,999.0
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data
Total weath by declarer (euros) :416,177516,035
Real assets (%) :41.237.4
Financial assets (%) :58.862.6

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land 1,06340,986792,425
Permanent pasture 1422,682355,107
Total 1,20543,6681,147,532
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Units: hectares
Extended data
Herbaceous crops 1,03239,747511,150
Fruit trees 19690110,819
Olives 8424101,236
Vines 312561,391
Others 007,829
Total 1,06340,986792,425
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Extended data
Without land 5441,519
With land 471,26859,320
Total 521,31260,839
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Extended data
Without livestock 3195347,172
With livestock 2135913,667
Total 521,31260,839
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Extended data
Bovine 010,062544,135
Ovine 1,2345,205600,082
Caprine 3642771,748
Porcine 17,910338,8126,742,638
Avian 38,0061,426,69543,890,563
Female rabbits 4745,627335,054
Equine 01319,352
Housing construction. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
State subsidised housing starts 001,013
Housing starts 03411,340
Tourist accommodation. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Hotels 093,007
Hotel beds 0247312,249
Campsites 00351
Campsite places 00271,419
Rural tourism 1482,415
Rural tourism beds 537019,038
Fleet of vehicles. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data
Estate cars 28612,7873,481,340
Motorcycles 301,456807,080
Industrial vehicles 1153,830774,949
Others 281,062159,406
Total 45919,1355,222,775

Labour

Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 06/2018
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Men 955,9991,766,309
Women 724,2981,518,929
Total 16710,2973,285,238
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 06/2018
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Total 18010,8153,442,373
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2018
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Agriculture :3009,395
Industry 05,032441,285
Construction 19271133,192
Services 382,5082,160,955
Total 618,1112,744,827
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2018
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Agriculture 1954323,491
Industry :40245,759
Construction 1722867,012
Services 211,138414,751
Total 592,311551,014
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 09/2018
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Up to 50 workers 613,3621,245,288
From 51 to 250 workers 01,295653,316
From 251 workers and over 03,454846,223
Total 618,1112,744,827
Contributory accounts. 09/2018
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Total 19717258,915
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Extended data
Total 1464,8861,683,463
Average pension (euros) 672.31809.83972.17
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Agriculture 0.251.210,052.8
Industry 0.8218.350,210.2
Construction 1.069.038,933.7
Services 6.0456.2291,549.9
Without previous employment 0.078.427,547.7
Total 8.0873.2418,294.4
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Men 4.2386.8184,941.3
Women 3.8486.3233,353.1
Total 8.0873.2418,294.4

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Understand 44821,0096,949,344
Speak 41416,9735,345,484
Read 40517,6475,750,348
Write 31513,3794,069,219
Do not understand :1,532356,728
Total 44922,5417,306,072
Libraries. 2016
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Public 04453
Others 03394
Total 07847
Sports facilities. 2017
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data
Pavilions 07940
Multisport courts 1385,703
Multisport fields 1111,643
Sports halls 0377,223
Indoor swimming pools 02878
Athelitcs tracks 0092
Other facilities 28424,901
Total 623249,437

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 33614,4175,376,553
Participation (%) 81.066.558.5
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2015
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 33014,1575,510,853
Participation (%) 82.478.774.9
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 33414,0515,519,912
Participation (%) 61.460.263.4
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Extended data
Electors 33814,3495,318,296
Participation (%) 50.647.047.6

Environment

Municipal waste. 2016
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 1.471.091.36
Selective collection (%) 35.850.938.6
Industrial waste. 2016
SanaüjaSegarraCatalunya
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 15514,278
Industrial waste (tonnes) 3.7184,452.043,618,076.23

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • Menéame
  • Digg

Share this address: http://idescat.cat/emex/?id=251919&lang=en

You are here: