Seu d'Urgell, la

Population

Dwellings and households

Main aggregates and taxes

Economic sectors

Labour

Culture and sports

Elections

Environment

Seu d'Urgell, la (252038)
Population (2017)12,015
County Alt Urgell
Surface area (km2) 15.45
Altitude (m) 691
Longitude (º) 1.462769
Latitude (º) 42.358417

Population

Density of population. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Surface area (km2) 15.451,447.4632,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 777.714.0235.3
Population. By sex. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Men 5,78910,0943,710,200
Women 6,22610,2023,845,630
Total 12,01520,2967,555,830
Population. By age groups. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 1,7712,7881,179,741
From 15 to 64 years 8,01213,2184,976,815
From 65 to 84 years 1,8053,4641,170,656
From 85 years and over 427826228,618
Total 12,01520,2967,555,830
Population. By age groups. Men. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 8911,420607,360
From 15 to 64 years 3,9656,7262,504,740
From 65 to 84 years 7911,646524,137
From 85 years and over 14230273,963
Total 5,78910,0943,710,200
Population. By age groups. Women. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 8801,368572,381
From 15 to 64 years 4,0476,4922,472,075
From 65 to 84 years 1,0141,818646,519
From 85 years and over 285524154,655
Total 6,22610,2023,845,630
Population. By place of birth. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Catalonia 7,62914,0164,899,882
Rest of Spain 1,8852,5651,325,004
Abroad 2,5013,7151,330,944
Total 12,01520,2967,555,830
Population. By nationality. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 10,67018,0856,514,468
Foreign 1,3452,2111,041,362
Total 12,01520,2967,555,830
Population. By nationality. Men. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 5,1439,0033,173,353
Foreign 6461,091536,847
Total 5,78910,0943,710,200
Population. By nationality. Women. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 5,5279,0823,341,115
Foreign 6991,120504,515
Total 6,22610,2023,845,630
Population of 16 years and over. By level of education. 2011
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
No qualifications :1,766623,324
Primary level 1,4532,782837,313
Secondary level 6,01910,3053,498,064
University education 1,8863,1141,264,747
Total 10,36417,9666,223,448
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2018
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Men 1,7952,321152,608
Women 1,7012,274149,917
Total 3,4964,595302,525
AFTE population (annual full time equivalents). 2016
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Estimacions de població estacional (base 2016).
Extended data
Resident population 12,18520,548:
AFTE seasonal population -120-7:
Total 12,06520,541:
AFTE population / resident population (%) 99.0100.0:
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Resident Students 1,9732,9911,218,873
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 95.977.183.3
Births. By sex. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Natural movement of population.
Extended data
Boys 507134,297
Girls 496932,198
Total 9914066,495
Deaths. By sex. 2016
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Men 6411331,796
Women 6411031,493
Total 12822363,289
Marriages. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Natural movement of population.
Extended data
Total 376828,594
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Balance with Catalonia 15-4:
Balance with Spain 2184,216
Internal migratory net balance 3644,216
External migrations. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Immigrations 194300151,878
Emigrations 13421294,582
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Rest of EU 235429,004
Rest of the world 171246122,874
Total 194300151,878
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Population Growth. 2011 1,5972,0871,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 13.6710.3616.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -3.17-4.763.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 16.8415.1213.94

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main 5,2628,7942,944,944
Secondary 6732,640470,081
Vacant 1,1192,704448,356
Total 7,05414,1383,863,381
Main family dwellings. By type of tenancy. 2011
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Owned 3,2105,9862,188,657
Rented 1,6181,990582,701
Other type 433818173,586
Total 5,2628,7942,944,944
Main family dwellings. By useful surface area. 2011
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Up to 60 m2 ::538,966
From 61 to 90 m2 2,4113,3971,476,187
From 91 to 120 m2 1,3892,568560,379
From 121 m2 and over 8511,954369,412
Total 5,2628,7942,944,944
Households. By size. 2011
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
One person 1,5692,631686,810
Two people 1,5352,478933,679
Three people 1,1451,880631,635
Four people and over 1,0131,805692,821
Total 5,2628,7942,944,944
Households. By type of nucleus. 2011
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
One person 1,5692,631686,810
Two people or more without nucleus 221330100,637
Couple without children 9251,720725,737
Couple with children 1,7052,7991,059,975
Father or mother with children 7521,120308,995
Two nucleuses or more :19462,789
Total 5,2628,7942,944,944

Main aggregates and taxes

Gross domestic product (base 2010). 2016
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
GDP (millions of euros) :419.7224,751.1
GDP per capita (thousands of euros) :20.530.2
GDP per capita (Catalonia index=100) :70.6100.0
Gross value added (base 2010). By sectors. 2015
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Units: millions of euros
Extended data
Agriculture 2.016.21,859.8
Industry 15.348.341,692.6
Construction 23.636.29,331.6
Services 189.9284.4145,017.8
Total 230.8385.1197,901.8
Gross disposable household income (base 2010). 2015
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
GDHI (thousands of euros) 157,426273,221125,050,246
GDHI per capita (thousands of euros) 13.013.316.8
GDHI per capita (Catalonia index=100) 77.179.3100.0
Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2016
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Taxable base by declarer 18,24717,42423,074
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 4,7084,4746,327
Urban property tax (IBI). 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Number of receipts ::99,999,999
Taxable base by receipt (euros) ::99,999,999.0
Integral quota by receipt (euros) ::99,999,999.0
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data
Total weath by declarer (euros) 380,583341,727516,035
Real assets (%) 40.839.437.4
Financial assets (%) 59.260.662.6

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land 3876,430792,425
Permanent pasture 1,04520,044355,107
Total 1,43226,4731,147,532
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Units: hectares
Extended data
Herbaceous crops 3776,229511,150
Fruit trees 7105110,819
Olives 062101,236
Vines 02861,391
Others 367,829
Total 3876,430792,425
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Without land 071,519
With land 4357059,320
Total 4357760,839
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Without livestock 2420547,172
With livestock 1937213,667
Total 4357760,839
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Bovine 1,88327,650544,135
Ovine 15021,063600,082
Caprine 02,08271,748
Porcine 50041,0876,742,638
Avian 20317,26543,890,563
Female rabbits 2772335,054
Equine 4750019,352
Housing construction. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
State subsidised housing starts 001,013
Housing starts 0911,340
Tourist accommodation. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Hotels 10403,007
Hotel beds 6471,440312,249
Campsites 08351
Campsite places 02,625271,419
Rural tourism 4882,415
Rural tourism beds 3560019,038
Fleet of vehicles. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data
Estate cars 6,46411,8603,481,340
Motorcycles 7771,651807,080
Industrial vehicles 1,4853,502774,949
Others 248823159,406
Total 8,97417,8365,222,775

Labour

Population. By relation with economic activity. 2011
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Employed population 5,6319,4023,033,916
Unemployed population 1,1861,9261,052,138
Active population 6,81711,3284,086,055
Inactive population 5,5569,6723,386,882
Population of 16 years and over 10,36417,9666,223,448
Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 06/2018
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Men 2,1273,9221,766,309
Women 2,0253,4101,518,929
Total 4,1527,3323,285,238
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 06/2018
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Total 4,3927,7553,442,373
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2018
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Agriculture 401629,395
Industry 324756441,285
Construction 201342133,192
Services 2,1403,0302,160,955
Total 2,7054,2902,744,827
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2018
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Agriculture 5632623,491
Industry 599945,759
Construction 16727467,012
Services 6881,116414,751
Total 9701,815551,014
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 09/2018
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Up to 50 workers 2,1233,3741,245,288
From 51 to 250 workers 582916653,316
From 251 workers and over 00846,223
Total 2,7054,2902,744,827
Contributory accounts. 09/2018
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Total 491789258,915
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Total 2,8274,9301,683,463
Average pension (euros) 797.26773.22972.17
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Agriculture 27.843.710,052.8
Industry 45.484.850,210.2
Construction 84.8107.838,933.7
Services 439.9595.5291,549.9
Without previous employment 34.246.027,547.7
Total 632.0877.8418,294.4
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Men 311.8417.3184,941.3
Women 320.2460.4233,353.1
Total 632.0877.8418,294.4

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Understand 11,86320,2456,949,344
Speak 10,02717,5475,345,484
Read 10,65618,2865,750,348
Write 7,56913,3284,069,219
Do not understand 268360356,728
Total 12,13220,6057,306,072
Libraries. 2016
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Public 11453
Others 45394
Total 56847
Sports facilities. 2017
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data
Pavilions 34940
Multisport courts 11265,703
Multisport fields 281,643
Sports halls 19277,223
Indoor swimming pools 23878
Athelitcs tracks 0092
Other facilities 4512024,901
Total 9523449,437

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 9,06515,7105,376,553
Participation (%) 56.762.558.5
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2015
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 8,98815,4525,510,853
Participation (%) 70.773.874.9
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 8,93115,3675,519,912
Participation (%) 56.057.963.4
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Extended data
Electors 9,10415,7195,318,296
Participation (%) 42.344.547.6

Environment

Municipal waste. 2016
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 1.341.311.36
Selective collection (%) 55.549.638.6
Industrial waste. 2016
Seu d'Urgell, laAlt UrgellCatalunya
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 144114,278
Industrial waste (tonnes) 421.331,914.423,618,076.23

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • Menéame
  • Digg

Share this address: http://idescat.cat/emex/?id=252038&lang=en

You are here: