Ribera d'Ebre

Population

Dwellings and households

Main aggregates and taxes

Economic sectors

Labour

Culture and sports

Elections

Environment

Ribera d'Ebre (30)

Population

Density of population. 2017
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Extended data
Surface area (km2) 827.3232,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 26.8235.3
Population. By sex. 2017
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Extended data
Men 11,2513,710,200
Women 10,9523,845,630
Total 22,2037,555,830
Population. By age groups. 2017
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 2,7951,179,741
From 15 to 64 years 14,1274,976,815
From 65 to 84 years 4,1721,170,656
From 85 years and over 1,109228,618
Total 22,2037,555,830
Population. By age groups. Men. 2017
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 1,459607,360
From 15 to 64 years 7,4002,504,740
From 65 to 84 years 1,980524,137
From 85 years and over 41273,963
Total 11,2513,710,200
Population. By age groups. Women. 2017
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 1,336572,381
From 15 to 64 years 6,7272,472,075
From 65 to 84 years 2,192646,519
From 85 years and over 697154,655
Total 10,9523,845,630
Population. By place of birth. 2017
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Extended data
Catalonia 16,6214,899,882
Rest of Spain 2,2931,325,004
Abroad 3,2891,330,944
Total 22,2037,555,830
Population. By nationality. 2017
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 19,0316,514,468
Foreign 3,1721,041,362
Total 22,2037,555,830
Population. By nationality. Men. 2017
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 9,5603,173,353
Foreign 1,691536,847
Total 11,2513,710,200
Population. By nationality. Women. 2017
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 9,4713,341,115
Foreign 1,481504,515
Total 10,9523,845,630
Population of 16 years and over. By level of education. 2011
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
No qualifications 2,737623,324
Primary level 3,603837,313
Secondary level 11,0753,498,064
University education 2,5231,264,747
Total 19,9386,223,448
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2018
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Extended data
Men 351152,608
Women 330149,917
Total 681302,525
AFTE population (annual full time equivalents). 2016
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Estimacions de població estacional (base 2016).
Extended data
Resident population 22,471:
AFTE seasonal population 256:
Total 22,727:
AFTE population / resident population (%) 101.1:
Commuting for Study Reasons (School Age). 2016
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Extended data
Resident Students 3,2141,208,318
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 69.983.3
Births. By sex. 2016
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Extended data
Boys 10135,435
Girls 7633,539
Total 17768,974
Deaths. By sex. 2016
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Extended data
Men 12731,796
Women 12831,493
Total 25563,289
Marriages. 2016
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Extended data
Total 8829,355
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2017
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Balance with Catalonia -141:
Balance with Spain -314,216
Internal migratory net balance -1724,216
External migrations. 2017
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Immigrations 271151,878
Emigrations 10694,582
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2017
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Rest of EU 10429,004
Rest of the world 167122,874
Total 271151,878
Population growth. 2016
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Units: crude rate per 1,000 inhabitants
Extended data
Crude Birth Rate 8.059.23
Crude Death Rate 11.608.47
Crude Rate of Natural Increase -3.550.76
Net Migration Rate -5.595.66
Total Growth Rate -9.146.42
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Population Growth. 2011 1,7111,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 7.616.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -5.123.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 12.7213.94

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main 9,0272,944,944
Secondary 1,547470,081
Vacant 2,998448,356
Total 13,5723,863,381
Main family dwellings. By type of tenancy. 2011
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Owned 7,0342,188,657
Rented 1,175582,701
Other type 818173,586
Total 9,0272,944,944
Main family dwellings. By useful surface area. 2011
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Up to 60 m2 :538,966
From 61 to 90 m2 3,4091,476,187
From 91 to 120 m2 2,544560,379
From 121 m2 and over 2,244369,412
Total 9,0272,944,944
Households. By size. 2011
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
One person 1,871686,810
Two people 3,148933,679
Three people 2,009631,635
Four people and over 1,999692,821
Total 9,0272,944,944
Households. By type of nucleus. 2011
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
One person 1,871686,810
Two people or more without nucleus 322100,637
Couple without children 2,575725,737
Couple with children 3,2111,059,975
Father or mother with children 900308,995
Two nucleuses or more 14862,789
Total 9,0272,944,944

Main aggregates and taxes

Gross domestic product (base 2010). 2015
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
GDP (millions of euros) 1,116.8224,751.1
GDP per capita (thousands of euros) 50.230.2
GDP per capita (Catalonia index=100) 173.1100.0
Gross value added (base 2010). By sectors. 2015
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Units: millions of euros
Extended data
Agriculture 22.11,859.8
Industry 716.841,692.6
Construction 24.89,331.6
Services 260.8145,017.8
Total 1,024.5197,901.8
Gross value added (base 2010). Industry. By branches. 2015
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Units: millions of euros
Extended data
Mining industries, energy, water and waste 670.77,001.7
Food, textiles, wood, publishing, chemicals and rubber 32.720,724.1
Metallurgy, machinery, electrical and transport material 13.413,966.8
Total 716.841,692.6
Gross value added (base 2010). Services. By branches. 2015
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Units: millions of euros
Extended data
Trade 41.929,645.4
Transport, information and communications 38.816,499.4
Hostelry 12.011,692.5
Financial and insurance activities 12.97,461.8
Real estate, technical and adm. activities 61.642,616.5
Public administration and other services 93.737,102.1
Total 260.8145,017.8
Gross disposable household income (base 2010). 2015
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
GDHI (thousands of euros) 337,044125,050,246
GDHI per capita (thousands of euros) 15.216.8
GDHI per capita (Catalonia index=100) 90.1100.0
Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2015
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Taxable base by declarer 20,10822,337
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 5,6956,109
Urban property tax (IBI). 2017
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Number of receipts :99,999,999
Taxable base by receipt (euros) :99,999,999.0
Integral quota by receipt (euros) :99,999,999.0
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data
Total weath by declarer (euros) 304,791516,035
Real assets (%) 31.537.4
Financial assets (%) 68.562.6

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land 18,507792,425
Permanent pasture 1,784355,107
Total 20,2911,147,532
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Units: hectares
Extended data
Herbaceous crops 880511,150
Fruit trees 6,671110,819
Olives 9,657101,236
Vines 1,12861,391
Others 1717,829
Total 18,507792,425
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Extended data
Without land 181,519
With land 2,34659,320
Total 2,36460,839
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Extended data
Without livestock 2,20647,172
With livestock 15813,667
Total 2,36460,839
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Extended data
Bovine 117544,135
Ovine 5,880600,082
Caprine 3,74271,748
Porcine 69,2736,742,638
Avian 857,83943,890,563
Female rabbits 3,779335,054
Equine 9619,352
Housing construction. 2017
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
State subsidised housing starts 01,013
Housing starts 411,340
Tourist accommodation. 2016
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Hotels 162,978
Hotel beds 414309,486
Campsites 2350
Campsite places 333270,585
Rural tourism 152,403
Rural tourism beds 11318,938
Fleet of vehicles. 2016
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data
Estate cars 11,9983,436,271
Motorcycles 2,184782,564
Industrial vehicles 4,223797,084
Others 802155,673
Total 19,2075,171,592

Labour

Population. By relation with economic activity. 2011
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Employed population 8,6553,033,916
Unemployed population 2,8841,052,138
Active population 11,5394,086,055
Inactive population 11,6463,386,882
Population of 16 years and over 19,9386,223,448
Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 03/2018
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Men 4,5451,704,951
Women 3,3761,486,655
Total 7,9213,191,606
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 03/2018
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Total 8,3133,353,325
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 06/2018
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Agriculture 739,642
Industry 422442,118
Construction 323135,401
Services 2,7122,179,003
Total 3,5302,766,164
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 06/2018
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Agriculture 44223,531
Industry 15247,313
Construction 25267,381
Services 1,047417,515
Total 1,893555,741
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 06/2018
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Up to 50 workers 2,2761,271,703
From 51 to 250 workers 909658,837
From 251 workers and over 345835,624
Total 3,5302,766,164
Contributory accounts. 06/2018
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Total 610263,433
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2017
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Extended data
Total 5,9171,683,463
Average pension (euros) 888.59972.17
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2017
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Agriculture 252.710,052.8
Industry 117.050,210.2
Construction 106.238,933.7
Services 640.9291,549.9
Without previous employment 63.227,547.7
Total 1,180.0418,294.4
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2017
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Men 570.0184,941.3
Women 610.0233,353.1
Total 1,180.0418,294.4

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Understand 21,8526,949,344
Speak 19,0605,345,484
Read 18,8075,750,348
Write 13,2294,069,219
Do not understand 974356,728
Total 22,8267,306,072
Libraries. 2016
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Public 8453
Others 2394
Total 10847
Sports facilities. 2017
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data
Pavilions 7940
Multisport courts 365,703
Multisport fields 161,643
Sports halls 277,223
Indoor swimming pools 3878
Athelitcs tracks 292
Other facilities 15724,901
Total 28749,437

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 16,9485,376,553
Participation (%) 73.158.5
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2015
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 16,5335,510,853
Participation (%) 80.474.9
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 16,4195,519,912
Participation (%) 66.763.4
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Extended data
Electors 16,9075,318,296
Participation (%) 51.647.6

Environment

Municipal waste. 2016
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 1.231.36
Selective collection (%) 48.838.6
Industrial waste. 2016
Ribera d'EbreCatalunya
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 8514,278
Industrial waste (tonnes) 59,163.883,618,076.23

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • Menéame
  • Digg

Share this address: http://idescat.cat/emex/?id=30&lang=en

You are here: