Montblanc

Population

Dwellings and households

Main aggregates and taxes

Economic sectors

Labour

Culture and sports

Elections

Environment

Montblanc (430862)
Population (2017)7,307
County Conca de Barberà
Surface area (km2) 91.07
Altitude (m) 350
Longitude (º) 1.163869
Latitude (º) 41.376406

Population

Density of population. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Extended data
Surface area (km2) 91.07650.1732,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 80.230.8235.3
Population. By sex. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Extended data
Men 3,68210,1463,710,200
Women 3,6259,8903,845,630
Total 7,30720,0367,555,830
Population. By age groups. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 1,1132,9341,179,741
From 15 to 64 years 4,82812,7404,976,815
From 65 to 84 years 1,0823,4211,170,656
From 85 years and over 284941228,618
Total 7,30720,0367,555,830
Population. By age groups. Men. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 6001,502607,360
From 15 to 64 years 2,4936,6962,504,740
From 65 to 84 years 4921,615524,137
From 85 years and over 9733373,963
Total 3,68210,1463,710,200
Population. By age groups. Women. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Extended data
From 0 to 14 years 5131,432572,381
From 15 to 64 years 2,3356,0442,472,075
From 65 to 84 years 5901,806646,519
From 85 years and over 187608154,655
Total 3,6259,8903,845,630
Population. By place of birth. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Extended data
Catalonia 5,40515,7204,899,882
Rest of Spain 9242,1121,325,004
Abroad 9782,2041,330,944
Total 7,30720,0367,555,830
Population. By nationality. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 6,33717,9336,514,468
Foreign 9702,1031,041,362
Total 7,30720,0367,555,830
Population. By nationality. Men. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 3,1709,0513,173,353
Foreign 5121,095536,847
Total 3,68210,1463,710,200
Population. By nationality. Women. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Extended data
Spanish 3,1678,8823,341,115
Foreign 4581,008504,515
Total 3,6259,8903,845,630
Population of 16 years and over. By level of education. 2011
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
No qualifications 4521,474623,324
Primary level 9992,809837,313
Secondary level 3,76910,8713,498,064
University education :2,5071,264,747
Total 6,25917,6616,223,448
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Extended data
Men 117369152,608
Women 115398149,917
Total 232767302,525
AFTE population (annual full time equivalents). 2016
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Estimacions de població estacional (base 2016).
Extended data
Resident population 7,29020,220:
AFTE seasonal population 596845:
Total 7,88621,065:
AFTE population / resident population (%) 108.2104.2:
Commuting for Study Reasons (School Age). 2016
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Extended data
Resident Students 1,1883,1501,208,318
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 86.270.783.3
Births. By sex. 2016
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Extended data
Boys 3910035,435
Girls 286633,539
Total 6716668,974
Deaths. By sex. 2016
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Extended data
Men 3011531,796
Women 3911331,493
Total 6922863,289
Marriages. 2016
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Extended data
Total 327929,355
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Balance with Catalonia 24-20:
Balance with Spain 11214,216
Internal migratory net balance 3514,216
External migrations. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Immigrations 50158151,878
Emigrations 5712694,582
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
Rest of EU 83229,004
Rest of the world 42126122,874
Total 50158151,878
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Population Growth. 2011 1,2512,2611,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 18.711.3616.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -0.87-2.883.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 19.5614.2413.94

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main 3,0128,3752,944,944
Secondary 3812,798470,081
Vacant 6102,455448,356
Total 4,00313,6283,863,381
Main family dwellings. By type of tenancy. 2011
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Owned 2,3006,4452,188,657
Rented 5681,229582,701
Other type :702173,586
Total 3,0128,3752,944,944
Main family dwellings. By useful surface area. 2011
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Up to 60 m2 ::538,966
From 61 to 90 m2 1,4543,1501,476,187
From 91 to 120 m2 8102,406560,379
From 121 m2 and over 5482,090369,412
Total 3,0128,3752,944,944
Households. By size. 2011
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
One person 7902,183686,810
Two people 9622,502933,679
Three people 6721,774631,635
Four people and over 5881,916692,821
Total 3,0128,3752,944,944
Households. By type of nucleus. 2011
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
One person 7902,183686,810
Two people or more without nucleus :184100,637
Couple without children 7471,983725,737
Couple with children 1,0893,1161,059,975
Father or mother with children 269743308,995
Two nucleuses or more :16762,789
Total 3,0128,3752,944,944

Main aggregates and taxes

Gross domestic product (base 2010). 2016
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
GDP (millions of euros) :628.0224,751.1
GDP per capita (thousands of euros) :30.930.2
GDP per capita (Catalonia index=100) :106.6100.0
Gross value added (base 2010). By sectors. 2015
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Units: millions of euros
Extended data
Agriculture 2.915.71,859.8
Industry 171.8299.941,692.6
Construction 8.028.49,331.6
Services 113.2232.1145,017.8
Total 295.8576.1197,901.8
Gross disposable household income (base 2010). 2015
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
GDHI (thousands of euros) 110,043304,020125,050,246
GDHI per capita (thousands of euros) 15.115.016.8
GDHI per capita (Catalonia index=100) 90.089.1100.0
Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2015
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Taxable base by declarer 19,71917,69422,337
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 4,3064,0836,109
Urban property tax (IBI). 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Number of receipts ::99,999,999
Taxable base by receipt (euros) ::99,999,999.0
Integral quota by receipt (euros) ::99,999,999.0
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data
Total weath by declarer (euros) 381,883402,159516,035
Real assets (%) 28.123.537.4
Financial assets (%) 71.976.562.6

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land 1,68724,705792,425
Permanent pasture 1792,254355,107
Total 1,86626,9591,147,532
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Units: hectares
Extended data
Herbaceous crops 99317,359511,150
Fruit trees 1021,890110,819
Olives 122924101,236
Vines 4664,49861,391
Others 4347,829
Total 1,68724,705792,425
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Extended data
Without land 151,519
With land 1581,45959,320
Total 1591,46460,839
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Extended data
Without livestock 1471,37547,172
With livestock 128913,667
Total 1591,46460,839
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Extended data
Bovine 254,508544,135
Ovine 2363,395600,082
Caprine 12085271,748
Porcine 2,28747,3016,742,638
Avian 57,073280,71843,890,563
Female rabbits 41,083335,054
Equine 94919,352
Housing construction. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
State subsidised housing starts 001,013
Housing starts 4411,340
Tourist accommodation. 2016
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Hotels 5212,978
Hotel beds 128841309,486
Campsites 12350
Campsite places 6391,284270,585
Rural tourism 7392,403
Rural tourism beds 7331118,938
Fleet of vehicles. 2016
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data
Estate cars 3,69011,1083,436,271
Motorcycles 4511,624782,564
Industrial vehicles 1,0793,631797,084
Others 242877155,673
Total 5,46217,2405,171,592

Labour

Population. By relation with economic activity. 2011
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Employed population 2,9058,3323,033,916
Unemployed population 1,0922,6771,052,138
Active population 3,99811,0094,086,055
Inactive population 3,3109,8033,386,882
Population of 16 years and over 6,25917,6616,223,448
Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 03/2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Men 1,7944,7921,704,951
Women 1,4633,7551,486,655
Total 3,2578,5473,191,606
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 03/2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Total 3,4318,9913,353,325
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 06/2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Agriculture 0449,642
Industry 1,9263,255442,118
Construction 141279135,401
Services 1,3242,4282,179,003
Total 3,3916,0062,766,164
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 06/2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Agriculture 3835223,531
Industry 5916847,313
Construction 7023767,381
Services 3811,000417,515
Total 5481,757555,741
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 06/2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Up to 50 workers 1,4863,1731,271,703
From 51 to 250 workers 1,0851,365658,837
From 251 workers and over 8201,468835,624
Total 3,3916,0062,766,164
Contributory accounts. 06/2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Total 280695263,433
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Extended data
Total 1,8055,3761,683,463
Average pension (euros) 870.83800.88972.17
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Agriculture 14.246.910,052.8
Industry 62.0165.850,210.2
Construction 21.271.138,933.7
Services 202.3517.8291,549.9
Without previous employment 16.246.327,547.7
Total 315.9848.0418,294.4
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Men 140.3387.1184,941.3
Women 175.7460.9233,353.1
Total 315.9848.0418,294.4

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Understand 6,95620,0306,949,344
Speak 5,88417,6245,345,484
Read 5,99417,9135,750,348
Write 4,96214,0204,069,219
Do not understand 245410356,728
Total 7,20120,4407,306,072
Libraries. 2016
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Public 14453
Others 24394
Total 38847
Sports facilities. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data
Pavilions 28940
Multisport courts 12435,703
Multisport fields 3121,643
Sports halls 9337,223
Indoor swimming pools 01878
Athelitcs tracks 0092
Other facilities 2214524,901
Total 6130349,437

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 5,26115,3615,376,553
Participation (%) 58.965.558.5
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2015
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 5,22515,1555,510,853
Participation (%) 79.881.374.9
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Electors 5,24915,0935,519,912
Participation (%) 62.363.463.4
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Extended data
Electors 5,24615,3985,318,296
Participation (%) 48.351.247.6

Environment

Municipal waste. 2016
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 1.521.461.36
Selective collection (%) 49.450.138.6
Industrial waste. 2016
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 269114,278
Industrial waste (tonnes) 6,913.2821,314.213,618,076.23

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • Menéame
  • Digg

Share this address: http://idescat.cat/emex/?id=430862&lang=en