Montblanc

Population

Dwellings and households

Main aggregates and taxes

Economic sectors

Labour

Culture and sports

Elections

Environment

Montblanc (430862)
Population (2018)7,384
County Conca de Barberà
Surface area (km2) 91.07
Altitude (m) 350
Longitude (º) 1.163869
Latitude (º) 41.376406

Population

Density of population. 2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Surface area (km2) 91.07650.1732,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 81.130.9236.7
Extended data
Population. By sex. 2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Men 3,73810,2243,730,326
Women 3,6469,8793,869,739
Total 7,38420,1037,600,065
Extended data
Population. By age groups. 2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 1,1392,9051,177,134
From 15 to 64 years 4,86312,7765,001,510
From 65 to 84 years 1,0983,4651,185,318
From 85 years and over 284957236,103
Total 7,38420,1037,600,065
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Men. 2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 6161,506605,920
From 15 to 64 years 2,5106,7132,515,807
From 65 to 84 years 5141,659531,494
From 85 years and over 9834677,105
Total 3,73810,2243,730,326
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Women. 2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 5231,399571,214
From 15 to 64 years 2,3536,0632,485,703
From 65 to 84 years 5841,806653,824
From 85 years and over 186611158,998
Total 3,6469,8793,869,739
Extended data
Population. By place of birth. 2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Catalonia 5,44715,7164,917,988
Rest of Spain 9142,0731,301,357
Abroad 1,0232,3141,380,720
Total 7,38420,1037,600,065
Extended data
Population. By nationality. 2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Spanish 6,36917,8916,517,966
Foreign 1,0152,2121,082,099
Total 7,38420,1037,600,065
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Men. 2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Spanish 3,2039,0763,175,354
Foreign 5351,148554,972
Total 3,73810,2243,730,326
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Women. 2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Spanish 3,1668,8153,342,612
Foreign 4801,064527,127
Total 3,6469,8793,869,739
Extended data
Population of 16 years and over. By level of education. 2011
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
No qualifications 4521,474623,324
Primary level 9992,809837,313
Secondary level 3,76910,8713,498,064
University education :2,5071,264,747
Total 6,25917,6616,223,448
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Men 117369152,608
Women 115398149,917
Total 232767302,525
Extended data
AFTE population (annual full time equivalents). 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Resident population 7,30720,036:
AFTE seasonal population 6951,035:
Total 8,00221,071:
AFTE population / resident population (%) 109.5105.2:
Source: Idescat. Estimacions de població estacional (base 2016).
Extended data
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Resident Students 1,2183,1711,218,873
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 84.770.783.3
Extended data
Births. By sex. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Boys 419734,462
Girls 367232,341
Total 7716966,803
Extended data
Deaths. By sex. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Men 3810433,075
Women 5613333,090
Total 9423766,165
Extended data
Marriages. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Total 326629,335
Extended data
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Balance with Catalonia 24-20:
Balance with Spain 11214,216
Internal migratory net balance 3514,216
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External migrations. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Immigrations 50158151,878
Emigrations 5712694,582
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Rest of EU 83229,004
Rest of the world 42126122,874
Total 50158151,878
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Population Growth. 2011 1,2512,2611,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 18.711.3616.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -0.87-2.883.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 19.5614.2413.94
Source: Idescat.
Extended data

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Main 3,0128,3752,944,944
Secondary 3812,798470,081
Vacant 6102,455448,356
Total 4,00313,6283,863,381
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main family dwellings. By type of tenancy. 2011
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Owned 2,3006,4452,188,657
Rented 5681,229582,701
Other type :702173,586
Total 3,0128,3752,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main family dwellings. By useful surface area. 2011
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Up to 60 m2 ::538,966
From 61 to 90 m2 1,4543,1501,476,187
From 91 to 120 m2 8102,406560,379
From 121 m2 and over 5482,090369,412
Total 3,0128,3752,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Households. By size. 2011
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
One person 7902,183686,810
Two people 9622,502933,679
Three people 6721,774631,635
Four people and over 5881,916692,821
Total 3,0128,3752,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Households. By type of nucleus. 2011
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
One person 7902,183686,810
Two people or more without nucleus :184100,637
Couple without children 7471,983725,737
Couple with children 1,0893,1161,059,975
Father or mother with children 269743308,995
Two nucleuses or more :16762,789
Total 3,0128,3752,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data

Main aggregates and taxes

Gross domestic product (base 2010). 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
GDP (millions of euros) :662.4234,651.4
GDP per capita (thousands of euros) :32.931.3
GDP per capita (Catalonia index=100) :109.4100.0
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Gross value added (base 2010). By sectors. 2016
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Agriculture 3.017.21,987.3
Industry 189.3326.043,515.0
Construction 7.426.09,806.2
Services 118.4238.6150,927.5
Total 318.1607.8206,236.0
Source: Idescat.
Units: millions of euros
Extended data
Gross disposable household income (base 2010). 2015
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
GDHI (thousands of euros) 110,043304,020125,050,246
GDHI per capita (thousands of euros) 15.115.016.8
GDHI per capita (Catalonia index=100) 90.089.1100.0
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2016
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Taxable base by declarer 19,99218,09823,074
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 4,4304,1576,327
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Urban property tax (IBI). 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Number of receipts :::
Taxable base by receipt (euros) :::
Integral quota by receipt (euros) :::
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Total weath by declarer (euros) 381,883402,159516,035
Real assets (%) 28.123.537.4
Financial assets (%) 71.976.562.6
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Cultivated land 1,68724,705792,425
Permanent pasture 1792,254355,107
Total 1,86626,9591,147,532
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Herbaceous crops 99317,359511,150
Fruit trees 1021,890110,819
Olives 122924101,236
Vines 4664,49861,391
Others 4347,829
Total 1,68724,705792,425
Units: hectares
Extended data
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Without land 151,519
With land 1581,45959,320
Total 1591,46460,839
Extended data
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Without livestock 1471,37547,172
With livestock 128913,667
Total 1591,46460,839
Extended data
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Bovine 254,508544,135
Ovine 2363,395600,082
Caprine 12085271,748
Porcine 2,28747,3016,742,638
Avian 57,073280,71843,890,563
Female rabbits 41,083335,054
Equine 94919,352
Extended data
Housing construction. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
State subsidised housing starts 001,013
Housing starts 4411,340
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
Tourist accommodation. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Hotels 5203,007
Hotel beds 128791312,249
Campsites 12351
Campsite places 6391,284271,425
Rural tourism 7392,415
Rural tourism beds 7331019,038
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Fleet of vehicles. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Estate cars 3,84411,4893,481,340
Motorcycles 4771,667807,080
Industrial vehicles 1,0623,474774,949
Others 261893159,406
Total 5,64417,5235,222,775
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data

Labour

Population. By relation with economic activity. 2011
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Employed population 2,9058,3323,033,916
Unemployed population 1,0922,6771,052,138
Active population 3,99811,0094,086,055
Inactive population 3,3109,8033,386,882
Population of 16 years and over 6,25917,6616,223,448
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 12/2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Men 1,7154,6571,716,244
Women 1,4573,7001,505,553
Total 3,1728,3573,221,797
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 12/2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Total 3,3378,8113,388,086
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 12/2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Agriculture 0409,077
Industry 1,9403,300438,239
Construction 127271132,997
Services 1,2552,2322,147,706
Total 3,3225,8432,728,019
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 12/2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Agriculture 3735023,316
Industry 6016945,375
Construction 6622767,297
Services 373980415,323
Total 5361,726551,311
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 12/2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Up to 50 workers 1,3482,9301,235,251
From 51 to 250 workers 1,1321,416644,606
From 251 workers and over 8421,497848,162
Total 3,3225,8432,728,019
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory accounts. 12/2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Total 272676257,812
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Total 1,8055,3761,683,463
Average pension (euros) 870.83800.88972.17
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Agriculture 13.335.69,105.7
Industry 55.2142.644,929.4
Construction 20.262.233,585.7
Services 205.1520.3278,823.7
Without previous employment 12.137.826,547.9
Total 305.9798.5392,992.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Men 137.8360.0169,755.2
Women 168.2438.5223,237.2
Total 305.9798.5392,992.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Understand 6,95620,0306,949,344
Speak 5,88417,6245,345,484
Read 5,99417,9135,750,348
Write 4,96214,0204,069,219
Do not understand 245410356,728
Total 7,20120,4407,306,072
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Libraries. 2016
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Public 14453
Others 24394
Total 38847
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Sports facilities. 2018
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Pavilions 29940
Multisport courts 12435,703
Multisport fields 3121,646
Sports halls 9337,227
Indoor swimming pools 01881
Athelitcs tracks 0092
Other facilities 2214524,895
Total 6130449,443
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Electors 5,26115,3615,376,553
Participation (%) 58.965.558.5
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Electors 5,26714,9595,554,455
Participation (%) 84.184.679.1
Source: Idescat i Departament de Polítiques Digitals i Administració Pública.
Extended data
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Electors 5,24915,0935,519,912
Participation (%) 62.363.463.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Electors 5,24615,3985,318,296
Participation (%) 48.351.247.6
Extended data

Environment

Municipal waste. 2017
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 1.511.471.39
Selective collection (%) 49.150.339.9
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Industrial waste. 2016
MontblancConca de BarberàCatalunya
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 269114,278
Industrial waste (tonnes) 6,913.2821,314.213,618,076.23
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • Menéame
  • Digg

Share this address: http://idescat.cat/emex/?id=430862&lang=en