Sant Just Desvern

Population

Dwellings and households

Main aggregates and taxes

Economic sectors

Labour

Culture and sports

Elections

Environment

Sant Just Desvern (082212)
Population (2018)17,494
County Baix Llobregat
Surface area (km2) 7.81
Altitude (m) 122
Longitude (º) 2.078317
Latitude (º) 41.381611

Population

Density of population. 2018
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Surface area (km2) 7.81485.9932,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 2,239.91,685.6236.7
Extended data
Population. By sex. 2018
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Men 8,361402,7563,730,326
Women 9,133416,4123,869,739
Total 17,494819,1687,600,065
Extended data
Population. By age groups. 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 2,906137,2331,179,741
From 15 to 64 years 11,000537,8044,976,815
From 65 to 84 years 2,711120,5821,170,656
From 85 years and over 58418,377228,618
Total 17,201813,9967,555,830
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Men. 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 1,49770,603607,360
From 15 to 64 years 5,325269,5512,504,740
From 65 to 84 years 1,25054,628524,137
From 85 years and over 1635,79973,963
Total 8,235400,5813,710,200
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Women. 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 1,40966,630572,381
From 15 to 64 years 5,675268,2532,472,075
From 65 to 84 years 1,46165,954646,519
From 85 years and over 42112,578154,655
Total 8,966413,4153,845,630
Extended data
Population. By place of birth. 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Catalonia 12,206523,2214,899,882
Rest of Spain 2,671182,5941,325,004
Abroad 2,324108,1811,330,944
Total 17,201813,9967,555,830
Extended data
Population. By nationality. 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Spanish 15,592739,1226,514,468
Foreign 1,60974,8741,041,362
Total 17,201813,9967,555,830
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Men. 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Spanish 7,494362,4293,173,353
Foreign 74138,152536,847
Total 8,235400,5813,710,200
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Women. 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Spanish 8,098376,6933,341,115
Foreign 86836,722504,515
Total 8,966413,4153,845,630
Extended data
Population of 16 years and over. By level of education. 2011
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
No qualifications :73,334623,324
Primary level 86177,454837,313
Secondary level 5,665387,5873,498,064
University education 5,297110,2051,264,747
Total 12,502648,5806,223,448
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2018
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Men 2507,860152,608
Women 2787,436149,917
Total 52815,296302,525
Extended data
AFTE population (annual full time equivalents). 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Resident population 17,201813,996:
AFTE seasonal population -189-33,791:
Total 17,012780,205:
AFTE population / resident population (%) 98.995.8:
Source: Idescat. Estimacions de població estacional (base 2016).
Extended data
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Resident Students 2,394141,3241,218,873
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 58.680.283.3
Extended data
Births. By sex. 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Boys 853,60634,462
Girls 793,42732,341
Total 1647,03366,803
Extended data
Deaths. By sex. 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Men 673,21533,075
Women 943,10533,090
Total 1616,32066,165
Extended data
Marriages. 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Total 833,34929,335
Extended data
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Balance with Catalonia 222545:
Balance with Spain -40-674,216
Internal migratory net balance 1824784,216
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External migrations. 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Immigrations 31310,258151,878
Emigrations 2186,13494,582
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Rest of EU 891,76629,004
Rest of the world 2248,492122,874
Total 31310,258151,878
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Population Growth. 2011 1,702108,8331,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 11.5614.5616.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 2.35.843.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 9.268.7213.94
Source: Idescat.
Extended data

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Main 5,851299,7392,944,944
Secondary :19,769470,081
Vacant 1,49731,381448,356
Total 7,502350,8893,863,381
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main family dwellings. By type of tenancy. 2011
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Owned 4,259242,3252,188,657
Rented 1,12642,467582,701
Other type :14,947173,586
Total 5,851299,7392,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main family dwellings. By useful surface area. 2011
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Up to 60 m2 :57,021538,966
From 61 to 90 m2 2,087164,3831,476,187
From 91 to 120 m2 1,22548,008560,379
From 121 m2 and over 1,30530,327369,412
Total 5,851299,7392,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Households. By size. 2011
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
One person 1,27257,388686,810
Two people 1,91892,911933,679
Three people 94970,884631,635
Four people and over 1,71278,556692,821
Total 5,851299,7392,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Households. By type of nucleus. 2011
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
One person 1,27257,388686,810
Two people or more without nucleus :7,403100,637
Couple without children 1,59574,040725,737
Couple with children 2,161123,0721,059,975
Father or mother with children 63731,155308,995
Two nucleuses or more :6,68162,789
Total 5,851299,7392,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data

Main aggregates and taxes

Gross domestic product (base 2010). 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
GDP (millions of euros) :24,922.8234,651.4
GDP per capita (thousands of euros) :31.031.3
GDP per capita (Catalonia index=100) :102.9100.0
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Gross value added (base 2010). By sectors. 2016
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Agriculture 0.120.51,987.3
Industry 122.75,916.843,515.0
Construction 22.11,088.49,806.2
Services 624.415,844.0150,927.5
Total 769.322,869.7206,236.0
Source: Idescat.
Units: millions of euros
Extended data
Gross disposable household income (base 2010). 2015
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
GDHI (thousands of euros) 427,95913,955,606125,050,246
GDHI per capita (thousands of euros) 25.717.416.8
GDHI per capita (Catalonia index=100) 153.1103.6100.0
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2016
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Taxable base by declarer 41,31423,80123,074
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 14,8256,2096,327
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Urban property tax (IBI). 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Number of receipts :::
Taxable base by receipt (euros) :::
Integral quota by receipt (euros) :::
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Total weath by declarer (euros) 715,318475,679516,035
Real assets (%) 38.345.337.4
Financial assets (%) 61.754.762.6
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Cultivated land 143,092792,425
Permanent pasture 0530355,107
Total 143,6221,147,532
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Herbaceous crops :1,627511,150
Fruit trees :748110,819
Olives :296101,236
Vines :41061,391
Others :117,829
Total :3,092792,425
Units: hectares
Extended data
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Without land 0121,519
With land 260159,320
Total 261360,839
Extended data
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Without livestock 155747,172
With livestock 15613,667
Total 261360,839
Extended data
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Bovine :624544,135
Ovine :5,420600,082
Caprine :78771,748
Porcine :9526,742,638
Avian :7,90043,890,563
Female rabbits :841335,054
Equine :45019,352
Extended data
Housing construction. 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
State subsidised housing starts 25321,013
Housing starts 6392,09411,340
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
Tourist accommodation. 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Hotels 3843,007
Hotel beds 71210,166312,249
Campsites 02351
Campsite places 03,042271,425
Rural tourism 022,415
Rural tourism beds 01419,038
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Fleet of vehicles. 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Estate cars 8,201371,8113,481,340
Motorcycles 3,49878,539807,080
Industrial vehicles 1,94467,755774,949
Others 21715,036159,406
Total 13,860533,1415,222,775
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data

Labour

Population. By relation with economic activity. 2011
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Employed population 6,974329,7323,033,916
Unemployed population 1,498110,4931,052,138
Active population 8,472440,2254,086,055
Inactive population 6,808353,9013,386,882
Population of 16 years and over 12,502648,5806,223,448
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 09/2018
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Men 3,792187,1401,740,833
Women 3,687164,9421,512,811
Total 7,479352,0823,253,644
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 09/2018
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Total 7,913366,4623,411,401
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2018
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Agriculture 141139,395
Industry 1,55248,574441,285
Construction 24417,013133,192
Services 11,795195,2392,160,955
Total 13,605260,9392,744,827
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2018
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Agriculture 538923,491
Industry 1333,54745,759
Construction 1356,78967,012
Services 1,40739,537414,751
Total 1,68050,262551,014
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 09/2018
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Up to 50 workers 5,006115,2951,245,288
From 51 to 250 workers 4,46671,197653,316
From 251 workers and over 4,13374,447846,223
Total 13,605260,9392,744,827
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory accounts. 09/2018
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Total 79421,945258,915
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Total 3,439167,1321,683,463
Average pension (euros) 1,143.411,029.74972.17
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2018
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Agriculture 2.6252.99,105.7
Industry 60.34,771.944,929.4
Construction 21.73,380.033,585.7
Services 376.829,245.8278,823.7
Without previous employment 18.22,721.826,547.9
Total 479.640,372.4392,992.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2018
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Men 204.616,788.3169,755.2
Women 275.023,584.2223,237.2
Total 479.640,372.4392,992.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Understand 14,251730,1026,949,344
Speak 12,148526,4885,345,484
Read 12,670583,5235,750,348
Write 9,565402,9124,069,219
Do not understand 82744,446356,728
Total 15,078774,5497,306,072
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Libraries. 2016
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Public 134453
Others 022394
Total 156847
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Sports facilities. 2018
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Pavilions 278940
Multisport courts 125505,703
Multisport fields 21101,646
Sports halls 237087,227
Indoor swimming pools 494881
Athelitcs tracks 01292
Other facilities 912,12924,895
Total 1564,29649,443
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Electors 12,649592,8095,376,553
Participation (%) 59.456.558.5
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2017
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Electors 12,517594,8175,554,455
Participation (%) 86.583.279.1
Source: Idescat i Departament de Polítiques Digitals i Administració Pública
Extended data
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Electors 12,368590,2485,519,912
Participation (%) 71.167.963.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Electors 12,339586,0695,318,296
Participation (%) 55.546.647.6
Extended data

Environment

Municipal waste. 2016
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 1.361.221.36
Selective collection (%) 52.635.538.6
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Industrial waste. 2016
Sant Just DesvernBaix LlobregatCatalunya
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 451,51514,278
Industrial waste (tonnes) 10,125.49370,886.323,618,076.23
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • Menéame
  • Digg

Share this address: http://idescat.cat/emex/?id=082212&lang=en

You are here: