Skip to main content

Sant Sadurní d'Osormort

Dwellings and households

Sant Sadurní d'Osormort (082418)
Population (2018)79
County Osona
Surface area (km2) 30.60
Altitude (m) 531
Longitude (º) 2.382536
Latitude (º) 41.902964

Population

Density of population. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Surface area (km2) 30.601,245.2032,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 2.6127.2236.7
Extended data
Population. By sex. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Men 4679,1663,730,326
Women 3379,1683,869,739
Total 79158,3347,600,065
Extended data
Population. By age groups. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 626,0381,177,134
From 15 to 64 years 55104,2385,001,510
From 65 to 84 years 1722,9471,185,318
From 85 years and over 15,111236,103
Total 79158,3347,600,065
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Men. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 413,492605,920
From 15 to 64 years 3253,6692,515,807
From 65 to 84 years 910,365531,494
From 85 years and over 11,64077,105
Total 4679,1663,730,326
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Women. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 212,546571,214
From 15 to 64 years 2350,5692,485,703
From 65 to 84 years 812,582653,824
From 85 years and over 03,471158,998
Total 3379,1683,869,739
Extended data
Population. By place of birth. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Catalonia 71118,2354,917,988
Rest of Spain 614,8141,301,357
Abroad 225,2851,380,720
Total 79158,3347,600,065
Extended data
Population. By nationality. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Spanish 74135,6516,517,966
Foreign 522,6831,082,099
Total 79158,3347,600,065
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Men. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Spanish 4266,9993,175,354
Foreign 412,167554,972
Total 4679,1663,730,326
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Women. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Spanish 3268,6523,342,612
Foreign 110,516527,127
Total 3379,1683,869,739
Extended data
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2019
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Men 02,801160,078
Women 22,349156,521
Total 25,150316,599
Extended data
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. SY 2017/18
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Resident Students 827,0971,218,873
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 0.075.683.3
Extended data
Births. By sex. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Boys 073932,408
Girls 068230,766
Total 01,42163,174
Source: Idescat. Natural movement of population.
Extended data
Deaths. By sex. 2017
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Men 472733,075
Women 174533,090
Total 51,47266,165
Extended data
Marriages. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Total 055027,026
Source: Idescat. Natural movement of population.
Extended data
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Balance with Catalonia 0432:
Balance with Spain 0329-2,689
Internal migratory net balance 0761-2,689
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External migrations. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Immigrations 03,023177,216
Emigrations 01,31278,003
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Rest of EU 037229,029
Rest of the world 02,651148,187
Total 03,023177,216
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Population Growth. 2011 1424,5601,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 15.9117.3216.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -5.683.543.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 21.5913.7713.94
Source: Idescat.
Extended data

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Main 3857,9682,944,944
Secondary :5,061470,081
Vacant :8,568448,356
Total 4671,5973,863,381
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data

Main aggregates and taxes

Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2016
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Taxable base by declarer 21,49720,56923,074
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 4,5805,0046,327
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Urban property tax (IBI). 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Number of receipts 133120,0675,806,207
Taxable base by receipt (euros) 18,165.455,878.369,999.2
Integral quota by receipt (euros) 136.3376.9483.3
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Total weath by declarer (euros) :427,886516,035
Real assets (%) :43.037.4
Financial assets (%) :57.062.6
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Cultivated land 10926,631792,425
Permanent pasture 28715,429355,107
Total 39642,0601,147,532
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Herbaceous crops 10926,454511,150
Fruit trees 038110,819
Olives 036101,236
Vines 01261,391
Others 0917,829
Total 10926,631792,425
Units: hectares
Extended data
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Without land 31621,519
With land 101,61859,320
Total 131,78060,839
Extended data
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Without livestock 153147,172
With livestock 121,24913,667
Total 131,78060,839
Extended data
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Bovine 26468,483544,135
Ovine 10440,744600,082
Caprine 115,60171,748
Porcine 3,470794,7246,742,638
Avian 20337,78943,890,563
Female rabbits 80021,808335,054
Equine 2292119,352
Extended data
Housing construction. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
State subsidised housing starts 001,394
Housing starts 019414,517
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
Tourist accommodation. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Hotels 1493,040
Hotel beds 331,940313,788
Campsites 19351
Campsite places 1773,141271,908
Rural tourism 01402,465
Rural tourism beds 01,23019,527
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Fleet of vehicles. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Estate cars 7085,2523,527,529
Motorcycles 2413,667834,704
Industrial vehicles 4023,865789,515
Others 55,600163,812
Total 139128,3845,315,560
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data

Labour

Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 06/2019
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Men 2540,1021,800,381
Women 1331,9731,556,197
Total 3872,0753,356,578
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 06/2019
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Total 4075,4643,519,898
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 06/2019
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Agriculture 01,0659,918
Industry :20,283449,820
Construction 02,346142,128
Services 631,2022,243,250
Total 754,8962,845,116
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 06/2019
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Agriculture :1,10023,116
Industry 02,09841,567
Construction :2,02268,342
Services :8,878421,596
Total 714,098554,621
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 06/2019
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Up to 50 workers 727,7661,291,022
From 51 to 250 workers 013,140676,945
From 251 workers and over 013,990877,149
Total 754,8962,845,116
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory accounts. 06/2019
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Total 55,770264,106
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Total 1338,7041,701,954
Average pension (euros) 938.01922.851,007.89
Extended data
Contributory Social Security Pensioners. By sex. December. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Men 415,519732,256
Women 717,409765,940
Total 1132,9281,498,196
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Agriculture 0.0148.99,105.7
Industry 0.81,619.644,929.4
Construction 0.0512.233,585.7
Services 0.14,437.7278,823.7
Without previous employment 0.0918.226,547.9
Total 0.87,636.7392,992.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Men 0.23,138.0169,755.2
Women 0.64,498.7223,237.2
Total 0.87,636.7392,992.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Understand 95144,6236,949,344
Speak 88126,3515,345,484
Read 95127,9925,750,348
Write 53103,8044,069,219
Do not understand 04,607356,728
Total 95149,2297,306,072
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Libraries. 2016
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Public 018453
Others 08394
Total 026847
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Sports facilities. 2018
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Pavilions 040940
Multisport courts 01575,703
Multisport fields 0791,646
Sports halls 01957,227
Indoor swimming pools 023881
Athelitcs tracks 0492
Other facilities 761624,895
Total 111,28049,443
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Electors 77110,1815,376,553
Participation (%) 72.760.658.5
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2017
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Electors 73110,1685,554,455
Participation (%) 87.785.779.1
Source: Idescat i Departament de Polítiques Digitals i Administració Pública.
Extended data
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Electors 73109,8025,519,912
Participation (%) 71.263.863.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014 (p)
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Electors 75109,7255,318,296
Participation (%) 57.354.347.6
Extended data

Environment

Municipal waste. 2017
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 3.461.181.39
Selective collection (%) 23.060.439.9
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Industrial waste. 2017
Sant Sadurní d'OsormortOsonaCatalunya
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 176315,166
Industrial waste (tonnes) 0.00169,868.223,793,347.50
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name