Skip to main content
Sentmenat (082671)
Population (2018)8,957
County Vallès Occidental
Surface area (km2) 28.80
Altitude (m) 207
Longitude (º) 2.137114
Latitude (º) 41.608522

Population

Density of population. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Surface area (km2) 28.80583.1332,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 311.01,574.1236.7
Extended data
Population. By sex. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Men 4,532451,0313,730,326
Women 4,425466,8743,869,739
Total 8,957917,9057,600,065
Extended data
Population. By age groups. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 1,614158,1991,177,134
From 15 to 64 years 6,055609,3045,001,510
From 65 to 84 years 1,113127,7941,185,318
From 85 years and over 17522,608236,103
Total 8,957917,9057,600,065
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Men. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 85181,426605,920
From 15 to 64 years 3,089304,9382,515,807
From 65 to 84 years 52657,346531,494
From 85 years and over 667,32177,105
Total 4,532451,0313,730,326
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Women. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 76376,773571,214
From 15 to 64 years 2,966304,3662,485,703
From 65 to 84 years 58770,448653,824
From 85 years and over 10915,287158,998
Total 4,425466,8743,869,739
Extended data
Population. By place of birth. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Catalonia 6,794624,2074,917,988
Rest of Spain 1,499169,1631,301,357
Abroad 664124,5351,380,720
Total 8,957917,9057,600,065
Extended data
Population. By nationality. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Spanish 8,455825,1916,517,966
Foreign 50292,7141,082,099
Total 8,957917,9057,600,065
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Men. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Spanish 4,268404,8453,175,354
Foreign 26446,186554,972
Total 4,532451,0313,730,326
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Women. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Spanish 4,187420,3463,342,612
Foreign 23846,528527,127
Total 4,425466,8743,869,739
Extended data
Population of 16 years and over. By level of education. 2011
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
No qualifications :76,650623,324
Primary level 96487,272837,313
Secondary level 4,230412,9903,498,064
University education 1,087144,7931,264,747
Total 6,820721,7066,223,448
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2019
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Men 5410,967160,078
Women 5010,689156,521
Total 10421,656316,599
Extended data
AFTE population (annual full time equivalents). 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Resident population 8,818910,031:
AFTE seasonal population -170-20,085:
Total 8,648889,946:
AFTE population / resident population (%) 98.197.8:
Source: Idescat. Estimacions de població estacional (base 2016).
Extended data
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. SY 2017/18
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Resident Students 1,678165,9731,218,873
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 76.085.183.3
Extended data
Births. By sex. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Boys 444,04532,408
Girls 503,85730,766
Total 947,90263,174
Source: Idescat. Natural movement of population.
Extended data
Deaths. By sex. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Men 353,48833,075
Women 203,33233,090
Total 556,82066,165
Extended data
Marriages. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Total 493,39427,026
Source: Idescat. Natural movement of population.
Extended data
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Balance with Catalonia 801,767:
Balance with Spain -10-680-2,689
Internal migratory net balance 701,087-2,689
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External migrations. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Immigrations 4714,778177,216
Emigrations 257,03778,003
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Rest of EU 41,64229,029
Rest of the world 4313,136148,187
Total 4714,778177,216
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Population Growth. 2011 2,560158,0881,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 35.5619.3816.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 6.046.173.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 29.5213.2113.94
Source: Idescat.
Extended data

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Main 3,247337,5892,944,944
Secondary 21413,148470,081
Vacant 21043,929448,356
Total 3,671394,6663,863,381
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main family dwellings. By type of tenancy. 2011
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Owned 2,618276,8862,188,657
Rented 35344,646582,701
Other type :16,057173,586
Total 3,247337,5892,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main family dwellings. By useful surface area. 2011
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Up to 60 m2 :43,657538,966
From 61 to 90 m2 1,159185,7711,476,187
From 91 to 120 m2 96566,092560,379
From 121 m2 and over 91042,068369,412
Total 3,247337,5892,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Households. By size. 2011
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
One person 59169,864686,810
Two people 1,166102,998933,679
Three people 73576,091631,635
Four people and over 75688,635692,821
Total 3,247337,5892,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Households. By type of nucleus. 2011
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
One person 59169,864686,810
Two people or more without nucleus :8,659100,637
Couple without children 95580,671725,737
Couple with children 1,254136,1311,059,975
Father or mother with children 28935,591308,995
Two nucleuses or more :6,67162,789
Total 3,247337,5892,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data

Main aggregates and taxes

Gross domestic product (base 2010). 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
GDP (millions of euros) :26,706.6234,651.4
GDP per capita (thousands of euros) :29.531.3
GDP per capita (Catalonia index=100) :98.2100.0
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Gross value added (base 2010). By sectors. 2016
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Agriculture 1.510.81,987.3
Industry 191.57,049.643,515.0
Construction 16.01,122.29,806.2
Services 111.016,323.8150,927.5
Total 320.124,506.4206,236.0
Source: Idescat.
Units: millions of euros
Extended data
Gross disposable household income (base 2010). 2016
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
GDHI (thousands of euros) 141,25415,693,586126,837,019
GDHI per capita (thousands of euros) 16.217.417.0
GDHI per capita (Catalonia index=100) 95.3102.2100.0
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2016
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Taxable base by declarer 21,14024,09923,074
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 4,7016,3906,327
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Urban property tax (IBI). 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Number of receipts 5,954590,4905,806,207
Taxable base by receipt (euros) 73,329.281,064.269,999.2
Integral quota by receipt (euros) 496.2482.5483.3
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Total weath by declarer (euros) 400,423549,239516,035
Real assets (%) 46.538.337.4
Financial assets (%) 53.561.762.6
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Cultivated land 5844,981792,425
Permanent pasture 141,113355,107
Total 5976,0941,147,532
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Herbaceous crops 5484,541511,150
Fruit trees 11194110,819
Olives 23209101,236
Vines 13061,391
Others 077,829
Total 5844,981792,425
Units: hectares
Extended data
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Without land 4321,519
With land 3332559,320
Total 3735760,839
Extended data
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Without livestock 2721647,172
With livestock 1014113,667
Total 3735760,839
Extended data
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Bovine 1,7504,934544,135
Ovine 537,708600,082
Caprine 054471,748
Porcine 4,45318,1916,742,638
Avian 0144,69043,890,563
Female rabbits 3003,899335,054
Equine 591,00719,352
Extended data
Housing construction. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
State subsidised housing starts 01411,394
Housing starts 52,51414,517
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
Tourist accommodation. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Hotels 0503,040
Hotel beds 06,176313,788
Campsites 00351
Campsite places 00271,908
Rural tourism 032,465
Rural tourism beds 03019,527
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Fleet of vehicles. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Estate cars 4,834439,9703,527,529
Motorcycles 90081,428834,704
Industrial vehicles 1,42284,541789,515
Others 33917,890163,812
Total 7,495623,8295,315,560
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data

Labour

Population. By relation with economic activity. 2011
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Employed population 3,746364,4393,033,916
Unemployed population 1,204127,1081,052,138
Active population 4,950491,5474,086,055
Inactive population 3,505398,5163,386,882
Population of 16 years and over 6,820721,7066,223,448
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 06/2019
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Men 2,327211,3741,800,381
Women 1,929185,7931,556,197
Total 4,256397,1673,356,578
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 06/2019
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Total 4,393415,5883,519,898
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 06/2019
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Agriculture 212189,918
Industry 2,32975,981449,820
Construction 21617,941142,128
Services 1,099235,2382,243,250
Total 3,665329,3782,845,116
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 06/2019
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Agriculture 821223,116
Industry 915,67241,567
Construction 1248,50568,342
Services 47147,203421,596
Total 69461,592554,621
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 06/2019
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Up to 50 workers 2,079144,2471,291,022
From 51 to 250 workers 79181,029676,945
From 251 workers and over 795104,102877,149
Total 3,665329,3782,845,116
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory accounts. 06/2019
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Total 38627,298264,106
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Total 1,839197,5401,701,954
Average pension (euros) 962.051,003.431,007.89
Extended data
Contributory Social Security Pensioners. By sex. December. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Men 77984,641732,256
Women 82388,799765,940
Total 1,602173,4401,498,196
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Agriculture 0.5366.99,105.7
Industry 88.57,502.344,929.4
Construction 33.74,813.833,585.7
Services 260.933,856.5278,823.7
Without previous employment 20.44,045.126,547.9
Total 404.050,584.6392,992.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Men 138.221,023.8169,755.2
Women 265.829,560.8223,237.2
Total 404.050,584.6392,992.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Understand 8,116829,2896,949,344
Speak 6,702632,8515,345,484
Read 6,977684,1525,750,348
Write 5,051493,1014,069,219
Do not understand 14138,334356,728
Total 8,257867,6237,306,072
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Libraries. 2016
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Public 135453
Others 035394
Total 170847
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Sports facilities. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Pavilions 387940
Multisport courts 65855,703
Multisport fields 21301,646
Sports halls 158787,227
Indoor swimming pools 283881
Athelitcs tracks 01492
Other facilities 232,21524,895
Total 614,60849,443
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Electors 6,447655,1755,376,553
Participation (%) 57.755.958.5
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Electors 6,638657,8555,554,455
Participation (%) 84.083.479.1
Source: Idescat i Departament de Polítiques Digitals i Administració Pública.
Extended data
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Electors 6,461653,1145,519,912
Participation (%) 66.067.563.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014 (p)
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Electors 6,399647,8895,318,296
Participation (%) 47.547.747.6
Extended data

Environment

Municipal waste. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 1.231.131.39
Selective collection (%) 38.738.039.9
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Industrial waste. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 1232,71815,166
Industrial waste (tonnes) 5,887.89872,442.873,793,347.50
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name