Sentmenat

Population

Dwellings and households

Main aggregates and taxes

Economic sectors

Labour

Culture and sports

Elections

Environment

Sentmenat (082671)
Population (2018)8,957
County Vallès Occidental
Surface area (km2) 28.80
Altitude (m) 207
Longitude (º) 2.137114
Latitude (º) 41.608522

Population

Density of population. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Surface area (km2) 28.80583.1332,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 311.01,574.1236.7
Extended data
Population. By sex. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Men 4,532451,0313,730,326
Women 4,425466,8743,869,739
Total 8,957917,9057,600,065
Extended data
Population. By age groups. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 1,585158,7951,179,741
From 15 to 64 years 5,984604,4654,976,815
From 65 to 84 years 1,075125,1851,170,656
From 85 years and over 17421,586228,618
Total 8,818910,0317,555,830
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Men. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 83281,711607,360
From 15 to 64 years 3,042302,6232,504,740
From 65 to 84 years 51556,131524,137
From 85 years and over 666,93273,963
Total 4,455447,3973,710,200
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Women. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 75377,084572,381
From 15 to 64 years 2,942301,8422,472,075
From 65 to 84 years 56069,054646,519
From 85 years and over 10814,654154,655
Total 4,363462,6343,845,630
Extended data
Population. By place of birth. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Catalonia 6,674619,4684,899,882
Rest of Spain 1,500172,1231,325,004
Abroad 644118,4401,330,944
Total 8,818910,0317,555,830
Extended data
Population. By nationality. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Spanish 8,344821,9526,514,468
Foreign 47488,0791,041,362
Total 8,818910,0317,555,830
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Men. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Spanish 4,212403,3853,173,353
Foreign 24344,012536,847
Total 4,455447,3973,710,200
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Women. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Spanish 4,132418,5673,341,115
Foreign 23144,067504,515
Total 4,363462,6343,845,630
Extended data
Population of 16 years and over. By level of education. 2011
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
No qualifications :76,650623,324
Primary level 96487,272837,313
Secondary level 4,230412,9903,498,064
University education 1,087144,7931,264,747
Total 6,820721,7066,223,448
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Men 5410,351152,608
Women 4610,123149,917
Total 10020,474302,525
Extended data
AFTE population (annual full time equivalents). 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Resident population 8,818910,031:
AFTE seasonal population -170-20,085:
Total 8,648889,946:
AFTE population / resident population (%) 98.197.8:
Source: Idescat. Estimacions de població estacional (base 2016).
Extended data
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Resident Students 1,678165,9731,218,873
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 76.085.183.3
Extended data
Births. By sex. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Boys 534,34534,462
Girls 414,01632,341
Total 948,36166,803
Extended data
Deaths. By sex. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Men 353,48833,075
Women 203,33233,090
Total 556,82066,165
Extended data
Marriages. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Total 383,50529,335
Extended data
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Balance with Catalonia 821,115:
Balance with Spain 114634,216
Internal migratory net balance 931,5784,216
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External migrations. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Immigrations 4812,457151,878
Emigrations 276,80894,582
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Rest of EU 131,83029,004
Rest of the world 3510,627122,874
Total 4812,457151,878
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Population Growth. 2011 2,560158,0881,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 35.5619.3816.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 6.046.173.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 29.5213.2113.94
Source: Idescat.
Extended data

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Main 3,247337,5892,944,944
Secondary 21413,148470,081
Vacant 21043,929448,356
Total 3,671394,6663,863,381
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main family dwellings. By type of tenancy. 2011
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Owned 2,618276,8862,188,657
Rented 35344,646582,701
Other type :16,057173,586
Total 3,247337,5892,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main family dwellings. By useful surface area. 2011
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Up to 60 m2 :43,657538,966
From 61 to 90 m2 1,159185,7711,476,187
From 91 to 120 m2 96566,092560,379
From 121 m2 and over 91042,068369,412
Total 3,247337,5892,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Households. By size. 2011
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
One person 59169,864686,810
Two people 1,166102,998933,679
Three people 73576,091631,635
Four people and over 75688,635692,821
Total 3,247337,5892,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Households. By type of nucleus. 2011
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
One person 59169,864686,810
Two people or more without nucleus :8,659100,637
Couple without children 95580,671725,737
Couple with children 1,254136,1311,059,975
Father or mother with children 28935,591308,995
Two nucleuses or more :6,67162,789
Total 3,247337,5892,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data

Main aggregates and taxes

Gross domestic product (base 2010). 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
GDP (millions of euros) :26,706.6234,651.4
GDP per capita (thousands of euros) :29.531.3
GDP per capita (Catalonia index=100) :98.2100.0
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Gross value added (base 2010). By sectors. 2016
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Agriculture 1.510.81,987.3
Industry 191.57,049.643,515.0
Construction 16.01,122.29,806.2
Services 111.016,323.8150,927.5
Total 320.124,506.4206,236.0
Source: Idescat.
Units: millions of euros
Extended data
Gross disposable household income (base 2010). 2015
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
GDHI (thousands of euros) 137,60715,314,657125,050,246
GDHI per capita (thousands of euros) 15.917.116.8
GDHI per capita (Catalonia index=100) 94.8101.4100.0
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2016
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Taxable base by declarer 21,14024,09923,074
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 4,7016,3906,327
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Urban property tax (IBI). 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Number of receipts :::
Taxable base by receipt (euros) :::
Integral quota by receipt (euros) :::
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Total weath by declarer (euros) 400,423549,239516,035
Real assets (%) 46.538.337.4
Financial assets (%) 53.561.762.6
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Cultivated land 5844,981792,425
Permanent pasture 141,113355,107
Total 5976,0941,147,532
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Herbaceous crops 5484,541511,150
Fruit trees 11194110,819
Olives 23209101,236
Vines 13061,391
Others 077,829
Total 5844,981792,425
Units: hectares
Extended data
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Without land 4321,519
With land 3332559,320
Total 3735760,839
Extended data
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Without livestock 2721647,172
With livestock 1014113,667
Total 3735760,839
Extended data
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Bovine 1,7504,934544,135
Ovine 537,708600,082
Caprine 054471,748
Porcine 4,45318,1916,742,638
Avian 0144,69043,890,563
Female rabbits 3003,899335,054
Equine 591,00719,352
Extended data
Housing construction. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
State subsidised housing starts 0681,013
Housing starts 51,73811,340
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
Tourist accommodation. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Hotels 0493,007
Hotel beds 06,156312,249
Campsites 00351
Campsite places 00271,425
Rural tourism 032,415
Rural tourism beds 03019,038
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Fleet of vehicles. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Estate cars 4,700433,5813,481,340
Motorcycles 85178,177807,080
Industrial vehicles 1,38783,667774,949
Others 31717,358159,406
Total 7,255612,7835,222,775
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data

Labour

Population. By relation with economic activity. 2011
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Employed population 3,746364,4393,033,916
Unemployed population 1,204127,1081,052,138
Active population 4,950491,5474,086,055
Inactive population 3,505398,5163,386,882
Population of 16 years and over 6,820721,7066,223,448
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 09/2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Men 2,299206,7111,740,833
Women 1,908183,4551,512,811
Total 4,207390,1663,253,644
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 09/2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Total 4,335408,3313,411,401
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Agriculture 211919,395
Industry 2,25675,672441,285
Construction 19516,795133,192
Services 1,056229,3022,160,955
Total 3,528321,9602,744,827
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Agriculture 922123,491
Industry 885,75045,759
Construction 1148,41467,012
Services 47546,469414,751
Total 68660,854551,014
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 09/2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Up to 50 workers 1,980139,5811,245,288
From 51 to 250 workers 72879,436653,316
From 251 workers and over 820102,943846,223
Total 3,528321,9602,744,827
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory accounts. 09/2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Total 38226,793258,915
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Total 1,798194,6021,683,463
Average pension (euros) 922.8967.79972.17
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Agriculture 0.4409.610,052.8
Industry 107.38,600.450,210.2
Construction 40.35,621.238,933.7
Services 279.735,453.6291,549.9
Without previous employment 22.44,108.527,547.7
Total 450.254,193.3418,294.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Men 161.223,108.1184,941.3
Women 289.031,085.3233,353.1
Total 450.254,193.3418,294.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Understand 8,116829,2896,949,344
Speak 6,702632,8515,345,484
Read 6,977684,1525,750,348
Write 5,051493,1014,069,219
Do not understand 14138,334356,728
Total 8,257867,6237,306,072
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Libraries. 2016
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Public 135453
Others 035394
Total 170847
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Sports facilities. 2018
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Pavilions 387940
Multisport courts 65855,703
Multisport fields 21301,646
Sports halls 158787,227
Indoor swimming pools 283881
Athelitcs tracks 01492
Other facilities 232,21524,895
Total 614,60849,443
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Electors 6,447655,1755,376,553
Participation (%) 57.755.958.5
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2017
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Electors 6,638657,8555,554,455
Participation (%) 84.083.479.1
Source: Idescat i Departament de Polítiques Digitals i Administració Pública
Extended data
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Electors 6,461653,1145,519,912
Participation (%) 66.067.563.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Electors 6,399647,8895,318,296
Participation (%) 47.547.747.6
Extended data

Environment

Municipal waste. 2016
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 1.221.101.36
Selective collection (%) 38.336.438.6
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Industrial waste. 2016
SentmenatVallès OccidentalCatalunya
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 1142,43814,278
Industrial waste (tonnes) 7,597.67849,946.993,618,076.23
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • Menéame
  • Digg

Share this address: http://idescat.cat/emex/?id=082671&lang=en