Espinelves

Population

Dwellings and households

Main aggregates and taxes

Economic sectors

Labour

Culture and sports

Elections

Environment

Espinelves (170638)
Population (2018)206
County Osona
Surface area (km2) 17.43
Altitude (m) 752
Longitude (º) 2.418303
Latitude (º) 41.869881

Population

Density of population. 2018
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Surface area (km2) 17.431,245.2032,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 11.8127.2236.7
Extended data
Population. By sex. 2018
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Men 10679,1663,730,326
Women 10079,1683,869,739
Total 206158,3347,600,065
Extended data
Population. By age groups. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 3026,0841,179,741
From 15 to 64 years 131102,9154,976,815
From 65 to 84 years 2922,5231,170,656
From 85 years and over 135,050228,618
Total 203156,5727,555,830
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Men. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 1313,531607,360
From 15 to 64 years 7252,8202,504,740
From 65 to 84 years 910,102524,137
From 85 years and over 51,63973,963
Total 9978,0923,710,200
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Women. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 1712,553572,381
From 15 to 64 years 5950,0952,472,075
From 65 to 84 years 2012,421646,519
From 85 years and over 83,411154,655
Total 10478,4803,845,630
Extended data
Population. By place of birth. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Catalonia 187117,8784,899,882
Rest of Spain 1014,9871,325,004
Abroad 623,7071,330,944
Total 203156,5727,555,830
Extended data
Population. By nationality. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Spanish 198135,5786,514,468
Foreign 520,9941,041,362
Total 203156,5727,555,830
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Men. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Spanish 9766,9443,173,353
Foreign 211,148536,847
Total 9978,0923,710,200
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Women. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Spanish 10168,6343,341,115
Foreign 39,846504,515
Total 10478,4803,845,630
Extended data
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2018
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Men 02,603152,608
Women 12,163149,917
Total 14,766302,525
Extended data
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Resident Students 2427,0971,218,873
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 0.075.683.3
Extended data
Births. By sex. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Boys 072534,462
Girls 271732,341
Total 21,44266,803
Extended data
Deaths. By sex. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Men 172733,075
Women 074533,090
Total 11,47266,165
Extended data
Marriages. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Total 063929,335
Extended data
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Balance with Catalonia -1472:
Balance with Spain 03474,216
Internal migratory net balance -18194,216
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External migrations. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Immigrations 22,448151,878
Emigrations 01,09794,582
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Rest of EU 040229,004
Rest of the world 22,046122,874
Total 22,448151,878
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Population Growth. 2011 1724,5601,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 8.6217.3216.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -2.083.543.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 10.713.7713.94
Source: Idescat.
Extended data

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Main 9257,9682,944,944
Secondary 205,061470,081
Vacant :8,568448,356
Total 11971,5973,863,381
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data

Main aggregates and taxes

Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2016
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Taxable base by declarer 22,05820,56923,074
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 5,7585,0046,327
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Urban property tax (IBI). 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Number of receipts :::
Taxable base by receipt (euros) :::
Integral quota by receipt (euros) :::
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Total weath by declarer (euros) :427,886516,035
Real assets (%) :43.037.4
Financial assets (%) :57.062.6
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Cultivated land 6926,631792,425
Permanent pasture 015,429355,107
Total 6942,0601,147,532
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Herbaceous crops 526,454511,150
Fruit trees 038110,819
Olives 036101,236
Vines 01261,391
Others 64917,829
Total 6926,631792,425
Units: hectares
Extended data
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Without land 11621,519
With land 51,61859,320
Total 61,78060,839
Extended data
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Without livestock 353147,172
With livestock 31,24913,667
Total 61,78060,839
Extended data
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Bovine 068,483544,135
Ovine 040,744600,082
Caprine 05,60171,748
Porcine 1,960794,7246,742,638
Avian 50337,78943,890,563
Female rabbits 021,808335,054
Equine 092119,352
Extended data
Housing construction. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
State subsidised housing starts 0141,013
Housing starts 025111,340
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
Tourist accommodation. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Hotels 0483,007
Hotel beds 01,902312,249
Campsites 19351
Campsite places 2703,141271,425
Rural tourism 01362,415
Rural tourism beds 01,19719,038
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Fleet of vehicles. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Estate cars 12983,8273,481,340
Motorcycles 2013,235807,080
Industrial vehicles 4923,308774,949
Others 135,450159,406
Total 211125,8205,222,775
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data

Labour

Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 09/2018
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Men 6138,9111,740,833
Women 4131,2061,512,811
Total 10270,1173,253,644
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 09/2018
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Total 10873,3713,411,401
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2018
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Agriculture 01,0329,395
Industry 5319,028441,285
Construction 82,103133,192
Services 3530,5542,160,955
Total 9652,7172,744,827
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2018
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Agriculture :1,13823,491
Industry :3,67445,759
Construction :2,05567,012
Services 208,831414,751
Total 2915,698551,014
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 09/2018
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Up to 50 workers 9627,0801,245,288
From 51 to 250 workers 013,259653,316
From 251 workers and over 012,378846,223
Total 9652,7172,744,827
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory accounts. 09/2018
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Total 155,686258,915
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Total 4738,2281,683,463
Average pension (euros) 802.9888.89972.17
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Agriculture 0.0171.210,052.8
Industry 1.71,753.850,210.2
Construction 0.0614.938,933.7
Services 2.84,757.2291,549.9
Without previous employment 0.0967.727,547.7
Total 4.48,264.9418,294.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Men 0.93,431.9184,941.3
Women 3.54,833.0233,353.1
Total 4.48,264.9418,294.4
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Understand 198144,6236,949,344
Speak 186126,3515,345,484
Read 187127,9925,750,348
Write 136103,8044,069,219
Do not understand 04,607356,728
Total 198149,2297,306,072
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Libraries. 2016
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Public 018453
Others 08394
Total 026847
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Sports facilities. 2018
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Pavilions 040940
Multisport courts 21575,703
Multisport fields 0791,646
Sports halls 01957,227
Indoor swimming pools 023881
Athelitcs tracks 0492
Other facilities 261624,895
Total 41,28049,443
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Electors 161110,1815,376,553
Participation (%) 86.360.658.5
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2017
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Electors 166110,1685,554,455
Participation (%) 92.285.779.1
Source: Idescat i Departament de Polítiques Digitals i Administració Pública
Extended data
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Electors 162109,8025,519,912
Participation (%) 68.563.863.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Electors 158109,7255,318,296
Participation (%) 66.554.347.6
Extended data

Environment

Municipal waste. 2016
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 2.131.171.36
Selective collection (%) 43.359.938.6
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Industrial waste. 2016
EspinelvesOsonaCatalunya
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 273814,278
Industrial waste (tonnes) 157.52156,216.733,618,076.23
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data

Although currently the municipality of Collsuspina belongs to the county of El Moianès, it is added to the county of Osona in the following statistics:

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • Menéame
  • Digg

Share this address: http://idescat.cat/emex/?id=170638&lang=en

You are here: