Skip to main content
Geographic indicators
Population (2019)1,371
County Garrotxa
Surface area (km2) 34.86
Altitude (m) 473
Longitude (º) 2.508897
Latitude (º) 42.076778

Population

Density of population. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Surface area (km2) 34.86734.6232,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 39.378.4239.0
Extended data
Population. By sex. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Men 66728,7753,770,123
Women 70428,8153,905,094
Total 1,37157,5907,675,217
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By age groups. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 2138,6431,172,116
From 15 to 64 years 85637,1885,060,347
From 65 to 84 years 2449,2491,199,987
From 85 years and over 582,510242,767
Total 1,37157,5907,675,217
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Men. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 1154,447603,175
From 15 to 64 years 42119,2212,548,305
From 65 to 84 years 1164,273538,769
From 85 years and over 1583479,874
Total 66728,7753,770,123
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Women. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 984,196568,941
From 15 to 64 years 43517,9672,512,042
From 65 to 84 years 1284,976661,218
From 85 years and over 431,676162,893
Total 70428,8153,905,094
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By place of birth. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Catalonia 1,15542,1264,932,849
Rest of Spain 544,7251,273,935
Abroad 16210,7391,468,433
Total 1,37157,5907,675,217
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By nationality. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Spanish 1,24448,6986,515,790
Foreign 1278,8921,159,427
Total 1,37157,5907,675,217
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Men. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Spanish 60224,0803,174,342
Foreign 654,695595,781
Total 66728,7753,770,123
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Women. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Spanish 64224,6183,341,448
Foreign 624,197563,646
Total 70428,8153,905,094
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population of 16 years and over. By level of education. 2011
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
No qualifications :5,479623,324
Primary level 2558,179837,313
Secondary level 53325,5213,498,064
University education :6,9021,264,747
Total 1,08746,0826,223,448
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2020
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Men 24947167,794
Women 24802163,395
Total 481,749331,189
Extended data
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. SY 2018/19
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Resident Students 2158,8751,227,695
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 60.575.883.1
Source: Idescat, a partir de les dades de la matrícula del Departament d'Educació.
Extended data
Births. By sex. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Boys 921831,133
Girls 523129,825
Total 1444960,958
Source: Idescat, a partir del Moviment natural de la població de l'INE.
Extended data
Deaths. By sex. 2018
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Men 530533,352
Women 1032633,210
Total 1563166,562
Source: Idescat, a partir del Moviment natural de la població de l'INE.
Extended data
Marriages. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Total 413625,895
Source: Idescat. Natural movement of population.
Extended data
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Balance with Catalonia -2195:
Balance with Spain -284-2,455
Internal migratory net balance -4279-2,455
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External migrations. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Immigrations 991,324203,843
Emigrations 1327587,491
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Rest of EU 415530,002
Rest of the world 951,169173,841
Total 991,324203,843
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Population Growth. 2011 1957,7071,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 15.5814.9416.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -0.08-0.553.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 15.6615.4913.94
Source: Idescat.
Extended data

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Main 51521,4092,944,944
Secondary 2052,151470,081
Vacant 1424,662448,356
Total 86228,2223,863,381
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main family dwellings. By type of tenancy. 2011
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Owned 39415,3482,188,657
Rented 894,652582,701
Other type :1,408173,586
Total 51521,4092,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main family dwellings. By useful surface area. 2011
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Up to 60 m2 ::538,966
From 61 to 90 m2 :10,2641,476,187
From 91 to 120 m2 1675,396560,379
From 121 m2 and over :3,837369,412
Total 51521,4092,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data

Main aggregates and taxes

Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2017
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Taxable base by declarer 21,62320,75623,760
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 5,0975,0646,513
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Urban property tax (IBI). 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Number of receipts 1,16143,2365,841,008
Taxable base by receipt (euros) 45,007.850,869.768,666.2
Integral quota by receipt (euros) 333.1394.0480.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Total weath by declarer (euros) 406,673457,339516,035
Real assets (%) 28.439.937.4
Financial assets (%) 71.660.162.6
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Cultivated land 2027,377792,425
Permanent pasture 1977,512355,107
Total 39914,8891,147,532
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Herbaceous crops 2027,333511,150
Fruit trees 022110,819
Olives 03101,236
Vines 01061,391
Others 0107,829
Total 2027,377792,425
Units: hectares
Extended data
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Without land 1281,519
With land 2970859,320
Total 3073660,839
Extended data
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Without livestock 1525947,172
With livestock 1547713,667
Total 3073660,839
Extended data
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Bovine 8518,783544,135
Ovine 67316,524600,082
Caprine 1071,48271,748
Porcine 784,4686,742,638
Avian 24,920563,11843,890,563
Female rabbits 145,363335,054
Equine 11,15019,352
Extended data
Housing construction. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
State subsidised housing starts 001,884
Housing starts 29414,549
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
Tourist accommodation. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Hotels 4463,065
Hotel beds 1551,183317,129
Campsites 118354
Campsite places 1263,990270,840
Rural tourism 131332,482
Rural tourism beds 1041,10719,809
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Fleet of vehicles. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Estate cars 77531,5363,560,228
Motorcycles 1495,879860,663
Industrial vehicles 2829,451783,421
Others 621,707168,854
Total 1,26848,5735,373,166
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data

Labour

Population. By relation with economic activity. 2011
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Employed population 55023,5003,033,916
Unemployed population 1315,2821,052,138
Active population 68028,7824,086,055
Inactive population 64726,0903,386,882
Population of 16 years and over 1,08746,0826,223,448
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. Q2/2020
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Men 32613,7141,713,702
Women 27811,2761,471,123
Total 60424,9903,184,825
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. Q2/2020
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Total 64526,1753,324,941
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2020
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Agriculture 71739,667
Industry 689,356436,451
Construction 241,060138,164
Services 1449,5622,119,734
Total 24320,1512,704,016
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2020
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Agriculture 1031922,502
Industry 1957438,386
Construction 1361068,434
Services 793,169416,424
Total 1214,672545,746
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 09/2020
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Up to 50 workers 18710,0761,194,835
From 51 to 250 workers 565,759637,515
From 251 workers and over 04,316871,666
Total 24320,1512,704,016
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory accounts. 09/2020
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Total 371,831239,346
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Total 36115,8681,720,098
Average pension (euros) 917.01899.021,041.97
Extended data
Contributory Social Security Pensioners. By sex. December. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Men 1426,106737,855
Women 1626,995775,829
Total 30413,1011,513,684
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Agriculture 1.137.57,973.6
Industry 7.8411.742,781.6
Construction 2.9122.530,535.1
Services 28.21,392.1273,230.1
Without previous employment 2.0105.226,243.2
Total 42.02,069.0380,763.6
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Men 20.1936.3163,426.6
Women 21.91,132.7217,337.0
Total 42.02,069.0380,763.6
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Understand 1,31451,6766,949,344
Speak 1,21745,1375,345,484
Read 1,17645,5735,750,348
Write 91034,7354,069,219
Do not understand 01,966356,728
Total 1,31453,6427,306,072
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Libraries. 2018
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Public 17459
Others 04391
Total 111850
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Sports facilities. 2019
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Pavilions 015982
Multisport courts 21268,327
Multisport fields 2702,328
Sports halls 1787,970
Indoor swimming pools 1101,083
Athelitcs tracks 010434
Other facilities 1140427,852
Total 1771348,976
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Electors 98640,4455,376,553
Participation (%) 81.060.858.5
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2017
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Electors 1,00640,0485,554,455
Participation (%) 90.583.679.1
Source: Idescat i Departament de Polítiques Digitals i Administració Pública.
Extended data
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Electors 99239,8965,519,912
Participation (%) 73.262.663.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014 (p)
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Participation (%) 61.051.547.6
Electors 98440,2635,318,296
Extended data

Environment

Municipal waste. 2018
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 1.271.431.43
Selective collection (%) 51.449.341.7
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Industrial waste. 2018
Sant Feliu de PallerolsGarrotxaCatalunya
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 527814,949
Industrial waste (tonnes) 356.5773,297.213,802,966.84
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name