Skip to main content
Geographic indicators
Population (2020)641
County Pallars Sobirà
Surface area (km2) 63.30
Altitude (m) 725
Longitude (º) 1.135403
Latitude (º) 42.445186

Population

Density of population. 2020
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Surface area (km2) 63.301,377.9232,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 10.15.0242.3
Extended data
Population. By sex. 2020
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Men 3193,5513,826,964
Women 3223,3793,953,515
Total 6416,9307,780,479
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By age groups. 2020
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 728681,165,865
From 15 to 64 years 4594,6515,146,253
From 65 to 84 years 861,0771,218,356
From 85 years and over 24334250,005
Total 6416,9307,780,479
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Men. 2020
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 40453600,199
From 15 to 64 years 2322,4262,596,461
From 65 to 84 years 41564547,441
From 85 years and over 610882,863
Total 3193,5513,826,964
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Women. 2020
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 32415565,666
From 15 to 64 years 2272,2252,549,792
From 65 to 84 years 45513670,915
From 85 years and over 18226167,142
Total 3223,3793,953,515
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By place of birth. 2020
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Catalonia 5195,5414,947,418
Rest of Spain 695561,248,206
Abroad 538331,584,855
Total 6416,9307,780,479
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By nationality. 2020
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Spanish 5996,2906,519,860
Foreign 426401,260,619
Total 6416,9307,780,479
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Men. 2020
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Spanish 3023,2463,176,668
Foreign 17305650,296
Total 3193,5513,826,964
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Women. 2020
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Spanish 2973,0443,343,192
Foreign 25335610,323
Total 3223,3793,953,515
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2020
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Men 17290167,794
Women 14265163,395
Total 31555331,189
Extended data
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. SY 2019/20
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Resident Students 709551,240,690
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 50.056.082.9
Source: Idescat, a partir de les dades de la matrícula del Departament d'Educació.
Extended data
Births. By sex. 2019
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Boys 22731,453
Girls 21830,095
Total 44561,548
Source: Idescat, a partir del Moviment natural de la població de l'INE.
Extended data
Deaths. By sex. 2019
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Men 23332,498
Women 42632,049
Total 65964,547
Source: Idescat, a partir del Moviment natural de la població de l'INE.
Extended data
Marriages. 2019
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Total 31526,939
Source: Idescat, a partir del Moviment natural de la població de l'INE.
Extended data
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2019
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Balance with Catalonia -231:
Balance with Spain -6-13-2,455
Internal migratory net balance -818-2,455
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External migrations. 2019
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Immigrations 685203,843
Emigrations 118087,491
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2019
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Rest of EU 13030,002
Rest of the world 555173,841
Total 685203,843
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Population Growth. 2011 1271,1881,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 21.1317.5616.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -0.17-0.493.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 21.318.0513.94
Source: Idescat.
Extended data

Culture · Language

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Understand 6387,0566,949,344
Speak 5656,2555,345,484
Read 5756,2835,750,348
Write 4514,6994,069,219
Total 6417,1347,306,072
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Libraries. 2018
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Public 02459
Others 02391
Total 04850
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Sports facilities. 2020
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Pavilions 03993
Multisport courts 5368,334
Multisport fields 2232,334
Sports halls 6308,257
Indoor swimming pools 291,087
Athelitcs tracks 00433
Other facilities 4030628,144
Total 5540749,582
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Electors 5085,4195,376,553
Participation (%) 74.074.158.5
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2017
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Electors 5085,3165,554,455
Participation (%) 83.982.779.1
Source: Idescat i Departament de Polítiques Digitals i Administració Pública.
Extended data
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Electors 4995,2955,519,912
Participation (%) 65.366.063.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014 (p)
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Participation (%) 48.550.347.6
Electors 5015,4065,318,296
Extended data

Labour

Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 12/2020
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Men 1721,7221,708,297
Women 1631,5041,506,337
Total 3353,2263,214,634
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 12/2020
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Total 3553,4613,370,175
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2020
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Agriculture 099,667
Industry 2080436,451
Construction 7135138,164
Services 1091,0052,119,734
Total 1361,2292,704,016
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2020
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Agriculture 1818022,502
Industry 74638,386
Construction 1213568,434
Services 41545416,424
Total 78906545,746
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 09/2020
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Up to 50 workers 1361,1641,194,835
From 51 to 250 workers 065637,515
From 251 workers and over 00871,666
Total 1361,2292,704,016
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory accounts. 09/2020
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Total 25348239,346
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2019
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Total 1441,5781,720,098
Average pension (euros) 803.66792.521,041.97
Extended data
Contributory Social Security Pensioners. By sex. December. 2019
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Men 54630737,855
Women 61666775,829
Total 1151,2961,513,684
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2020
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Agriculture 0.810.49,381.9
Industry 3.018.348,483.1
Construction 3.224.635,505.6
Services 25.9262.5339,775.8
Without previous employment 0.02.328,272.9
Total 32.9318.2461,419.2
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2020
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Men 17.8159.6205,421.3
Women 15.2158.6255,997.9
Total 32.9318.2461,419.2
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data

Housing and dwellings

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Main 3123,1832,944,944
Secondary 1653,397470,081
Vacant 81923448,356
Total 5587,5033,863,381
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data

Main aggregates · Public sector finance

Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2018
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Taxable base by declarer 18,64617,91524,255
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 4,5254,6436,907
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Urban property tax (IBI). 2019
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Number of receipts 1,19413,5005,841,008
Taxable base by receipt (euros) 46,331.737,320.468,666.2
Integral quota by receipt (euros) 235.7199.5480.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Cultivated land 1774,425792,425
Permanent pasture 2,73254,540355,107
Total 2,90958,9651,147,532
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Herbaceous crops 1774,362511,150
Fruit trees 026110,819
Olives 024101,236
Vines 0061,391
Others 0137,829
Total 1774,425792,425
Units: hectares
Extended data
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Without land 061,519
With land 1836259,320
Total 1836860,839
Extended data
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Without livestock 38047,172
With livestock 1528813,667
Total 1836860,839
Extended data
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Bovine 25516,231544,135
Ovine 2,39925,142600,082
Caprine 671,24671,748
Porcine 212,7726,742,638
Avian 201131,42643,890,563
Female rabbits 35470335,054
Equine 952,11819,352
Extended data
Housing construction. 2019
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
State subsidised housing starts 001,884
Housing starts 0714,549
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
Tourist accommodation. 2019
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Hotels 4593,065
Hotel beds 5222,564317,129
Campsites 023354
Campsite places 08,088270,840
Rural tourism 121012,482
Rural tourism beds 8369519,809
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Fleet of vehicles. 2019
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Estate cars 3313,8403,560,228
Motorcycles 71622860,663
Industrial vehicles 1401,937783,421
Others 40537168,854
Total 5826,9365,373,166
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data

Environment

Municipal waste. 2018
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 2.052.101.43
Selective collection (%) 59.557.341.7
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Industrial waste. 2018
RialpPallars SobiràCatalunya
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 21414,949
Industrial waste (tonnes) 65.85486.253,802,966.84
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name