Skip to main content
Geographic indicators
Population (2019)2,149
County Pallars Sobirà
Surface area (km2) 105.05
Altitude (m) 692
Longitude (º) 1.131208
Latitude (º) 42.412475

Population

Density of population. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Surface area (km2) 105.051,377.9232,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 20.55.0239.0
Extended data
Population. By sex. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Men 1,0773,5563,770,123
Women 1,0723,3763,905,094
Total 2,1496,9327,675,217
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By age groups. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 3258841,172,116
From 15 to 64 years 1,4224,6655,060,347
From 65 to 84 years 3241,0701,199,987
From 85 years and over 78313242,767
Total 2,1496,9327,675,217
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Men. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 172452603,175
From 15 to 64 years 7202,4392,548,305
From 65 to 84 years 164558538,769
From 85 years and over 2110779,874
Total 1,0773,5563,770,123
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Women. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 153432568,941
From 15 to 64 years 7022,2262,512,042
From 65 to 84 years 160512661,218
From 85 years and over 57206162,893
Total 1,0723,3763,905,094
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By place of birth. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Catalonia 1,6125,5034,932,849
Rest of Spain 1945691,273,935
Abroad 3438601,468,433
Total 2,1496,9327,675,217
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By nationality. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Spanish 1,8836,2566,515,790
Foreign 2666761,159,427
Total 2,1496,9327,675,217
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Men. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Spanish 9443,2313,174,342
Foreign 133325595,781
Total 1,0773,5563,770,123
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Women. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Spanish 9393,0253,341,448
Foreign 133351563,646
Total 1,0723,3763,905,094
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population of 16 years and over. By level of education. 2011
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
No qualifications :476623,324
Primary level 293878837,313
Secondary level 1,1493,7403,498,064
University education :1,1511,264,747
Total 1,8786,2446,223,448
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2020
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Men 49290167,794
Women 64265163,395
Total 113555331,189
Extended data
AFTE population (annual full time equivalents). 2018
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Resident population 2,1646,934:
AFTE seasonal population 6942,193:
Total 2,8589,127:
AFTE population / resident population (%) 132.1131.6:
Source: Idescat. Estimacions de població estacional (base 2016).
Extended data
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. SY 2018/19
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Resident Students 4059751,227,695
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 88.955.983.1
Source: Idescat, a partir de les dades de la matrícula del Departament d'Educació.
Extended data
Births. By sex. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Boys 122731,133
Girls 101829,825
Total 224560,958
Source: Idescat, a partir del Moviment natural de la població de l'INE.
Extended data
Deaths. By sex. 2018
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Men 224333,352
Women 184233,210
Total 408566,562
Source: Idescat, a partir del Moviment natural de la població de l'INE.
Extended data
Marriages. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Total 2825,895
Source: Idescat. Natural movement of population.
Extended data
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Balance with Catalonia 831:
Balance with Spain -2-13-2,455
Internal migratory net balance 618-2,455
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External migrations. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Immigrations 3185203,843
Emigrations 498087,491
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Rest of EU 83030,002
Rest of the world 2355173,841
Total 3185203,843
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Population Growth. 2011 4331,1881,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 20.9417.5616.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 2.03-0.493.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 18.9118.0513.94
Source: Idescat.
Extended data

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Main 9493,1832,944,944
Secondary 7953,397470,081
Vacant :923448,356
Total 1,9027,5033,863,381
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main family dwellings. By type of tenancy. 2011
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Owned 6752,2182,188,657
Rented 172621582,701
Other type :344173,586
Total 9493,1832,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main family dwellings. By useful surface area. 2011
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Up to 60 m2 ::538,966
From 61 to 90 m2 3831,3071,476,187
From 91 to 120 m2 291774560,379
From 121 m2 and over :614369,412
Total 9493,1832,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data

Main aggregates and taxes

Gross domestic product (base 2010). 2017
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
GDP (millions of euros) 55.0181.9234,680.0
GDP per capita (thousands of euros) 25.826.431.2
GDP per capita (Catalonia index=100) 82.784.5100.0
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Gross value added (base 2010). By sectors. 2017
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Agriculture 1.55.52,318.7
Industry 2.125.645,202.1
Construction 4.416.411,162.9
Services 42.4119.3156,544.8
Total 50.5166.8215,228.5
Source: Idescat.
Units: millions of euros
Extended data
Gross disposable household income. 2019 Benchmark revision. 2017
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
GDHI (thousands of euros) 34,050100,924129,395,921
GDHI per capita (thousands of euros) 16.014.617.2
GDHI per capita (Catalonia index=100) 92.885.0100.0
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2017
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Taxable base by declarer 17,61217,63923,760
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 4,2354,4116,513
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Urban property tax (IBI). 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Number of receipts 3,31813,5005,841,008
Taxable base by receipt (euros) 41,107.937,320.468,666.2
Integral quota by receipt (euros) 236.4199.5480.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Total weath by declarer (euros) 330,417316,459516,035
Real assets (%) 37.133.637.4
Financial assets (%) 62.966.362.6
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Cultivated land 4964,425792,425
Permanent pasture 6,31354,540355,107
Total 6,80958,9651,147,532
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Herbaceous crops 4724,362511,150
Fruit trees 526110,819
Olives 1924101,236
Vines 0061,391
Others 0137,829
Total 4964,425792,425
Units: hectares
Extended data
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Without land 261,519
With land 7336259,320
Total 7536860,839
Extended data
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Without livestock 68047,172
With livestock 6928813,667
Total 7536860,839
Extended data
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Bovine 6,17816,231544,135
Ovine 11,03225,142600,082
Caprine 3891,24671,748
Porcine 43712,7726,742,638
Avian 53,250131,42643,890,563
Female rabbits 48470335,054
Equine 6612,11819,352
Extended data
Housing construction. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
State subsidised housing starts 001,884
Housing starts 2714,549
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
Tourist accommodation. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Hotels 11593,065
Hotel beds 4262,564317,129
Campsites 323354
Campsite places 1,6508,088270,840
Rural tourism 41012,482
Rural tourism beds 3869519,809
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Fleet of vehicles. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Estate cars 1,1183,8403,560,228
Motorcycles 163622860,663
Industrial vehicles 5501,937783,421
Others 150537168,854
Total 1,9816,9365,373,166
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data

Labour

Population. By relation with economic activity. 2011
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Employed population 9493,2343,033,916
Unemployed population 3319261,052,138
Active population 1,2794,1604,086,055
Inactive population 9763,1103,386,882
Population of 16 years and over 1,8786,2446,223,448
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. Q2/2020
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Men 4681,6341,713,702
Women 4401,3621,471,123
Total 9082,9963,184,825
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. Q2/2020
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Total 9773,1953,324,941
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 06/2020
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Agriculture :89,831
Industry 2583437,091
Construction 24128136,814
Services 4119642,085,202
Total 4611,1832,668,938
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 06/2020
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Agriculture 4218422,652
Industry 164638,499
Construction 4113568,341
Services 204515414,980
Total 303880544,472
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 06/2020
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Up to 50 workers 4041,1261,198,285
From 51 to 250 workers 5757628,584
From 251 workers and over 00842,069
Total 4611,1832,668,938
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory accounts. 06/2020
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Total 124329238,880
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Total 5481,5781,720,098
Average pension (euros) 777.04792.521,041.97
Extended data
Contributory Social Security Pensioners. By sex. December. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Men 224630737,855
Women 235666775,829
Total 4591,2961,513,684
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Agriculture 1.45.87,973.6
Industry 4.910.642,781.6
Construction 8.318.630,535.1
Services 70.8178.5273,230.1
Without previous employment 1.33.226,243.2
Total 86.8216.8380,763.6
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Men 44.5105.5163,426.6
Women 42.3111.3217,337.0
Total 86.8216.8380,763.6
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Understand 2,1827,0566,949,344
Speak 1,8866,2555,345,484
Read 1,8586,2835,750,348
Write 1,3714,6994,069,219
Do not understand :79356,728
Total 2,2027,1347,306,072
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Libraries. 2018
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Public 12459
Others 22391
Total 34850
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Sports facilities. 2019
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Pavilions 13982
Multisport courts 9368,327
Multisport fields 4232,328
Sports halls 10307,970
Indoor swimming pools 181,083
Athelitcs tracks 00434
Other facilities 4130727,852
Total 6640748,976
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Electors 1,5465,4195,376,553
Participation (%) 77.074.158.5
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2017
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Electors 1,5375,3165,554,455
Participation (%) 82.782.779.1
Source: Idescat i Departament de Polítiques Digitals i Administració Pública.
Extended data
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Electors 1,4955,2955,519,912
Participation (%) 66.666.063.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014 (p)
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Participation (%) 49.150.347.6
Electors 1,5535,4065,318,296
Extended data

Environment

Municipal waste. 2018
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 2.022.101.43
Selective collection (%) 62.657.341.7
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Industrial waste. 2018
SortPallars SobiràCatalunya
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 51414,949
Industrial waste (tonnes) 318.76486.253,802,966.84
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name