Skip to main content
Geographic indicators
Population (2019)53
County Berguedà
Surface area (km2) 38.25
Altitude (m) 885
Longitude (º) 1.981667
Latitude (º) 42.106181

Population

Density of population. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Surface area (km2) 38.251,185.2532,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 1.433.3239.0
Extended data
Population. By sex. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Men 2919,7483,770,123
Women 2419,6983,905,094
Total 5339,4467,675,217
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By age groups. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 95,1491,172,116
From 15 to 64 years 2524,5765,060,347
From 65 to 84 years 187,6071,199,987
From 85 years and over 12,114242,767
Total 5339,4467,675,217
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Men. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 62,709603,175
From 15 to 64 years 1012,7392,548,305
From 65 to 84 years 123,558538,769
From 85 years and over 174279,874
Total 2919,7483,770,123
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Women. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 32,440568,941
From 15 to 64 years 1511,8372,512,042
From 65 to 84 years 64,049661,218
From 85 years and over 01,372162,893
Total 2419,6983,905,094
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By place of birth. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Catalonia 4431,3534,932,849
Rest of Spain 33,8491,273,935
Abroad 64,2441,468,433
Total 5339,4467,675,217
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By nationality. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Spanish 4836,1536,515,790
Foreign 53,2931,159,427
Total 5339,4467,675,217
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Men. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Spanish 2617,9873,174,342
Foreign 31,761595,781
Total 2919,7483,770,123
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Women. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Spanish 2218,1663,341,448
Foreign 21,532563,646
Total 2419,6983,905,094
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2020
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Men 0585167,794
Women 0525163,395
Total 01,110331,189
Extended data
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. SY 2018/19
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Resident Students 105,5301,227,695
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 0.073.283.1
Source: Idescat, a partir de les dades de la matrícula del Departament d'Educació.
Extended data
Births. By sex. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Boys 014931,133
Girls 012229,825
Total 027160,958
Source: Idescat, a partir del Moviment natural de la població de l'INE.
Extended data
Deaths. By sex. 2018
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Men 024733,352
Women 025633,210
Total 050366,562
Source: Idescat, a partir del Moviment natural de la població de l'INE.
Extended data
Marriages. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Total 08825,895
Source: Idescat. Natural movement of population.
Extended data
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Balance with Catalonia -2122:
Balance with Spain -155-2,455
Internal migratory net balance -3177-2,455
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External migrations. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Immigrations 1765203,843
Emigrations 011387,491
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Rest of EU 06230,002
Rest of the world 1703173,841
Total 1765203,843
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Population Growth. 2011 -63,2011,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -8.968.0816.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -10.45-4.353.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 1.4912.4313.94
Source: Idescat.
Extended data

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Main 1916,8782,944,944
Secondary 73,596470,081
Vacant :4,905448,356
Total 2725,3793,863,381
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data

Main aggregates and taxes

Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2017
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Taxable base by declarer 17,89619,09323,760
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 5,8524,5326,513
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Urban property tax (IBI). 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Number of receipts 3336,0175,841,008
Taxable base by receipt (euros) 36,030.340,206.868,666.2
Integral quota by receipt (euros) 201.7281.3480.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Total weath by declarer (euros) :371,985516,035
Real assets (%) :36.137.4
Financial assets (%) :63.962.6
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Cultivated land 10812,839792,425
Permanent pasture 23913,433355,107
Total 34826,2721,147,532
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Herbaceous crops 10812,598511,150
Fruit trees 021110,819
Olives 021101,236
Vines 018061,391
Others 0197,829
Total 10812,839792,425
Units: hectares
Extended data
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Without land 2521,519
With land 1167059,320
Total 1372260,839
Extended data
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Without livestock 221147,172
With livestock 1151113,667
Total 1372260,839
Extended data
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Bovine 14420,566544,135
Ovine 1,31023,973600,082
Caprine 782,58071,748
Porcine 8,796228,9276,742,638
Avian 55179,57443,890,563
Female rabbits 1210,592335,054
Equine 249419,352
Extended data
Housing construction. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
State subsidised housing starts 001,884
Housing starts 02614,549
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
Tourist accommodation. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Hotels 0483,065
Hotel beds 01,075317,129
Campsites 019354
Campsite places 08,046270,840
Rural tourism 11572,482
Rural tourism beds 71,49319,809
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Fleet of vehicles. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Estate cars 4422,8253,560,228
Motorcycles 33,932860,663
Industrial vehicles 227,720783,421
Others 51,708168,854
Total 7436,1855,373,166
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data

Labour

Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. Q2/2020
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Men 98,3321,713,702
Women 56,8211,471,123
Total 1415,1533,184,825
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. Q2/2020
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Total 1515,8443,324,941
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 06/2020
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Agriculture 01389,831
Industry 01,765437,091
Construction 0573136,814
Services :5,0102,085,202
Total :7,4862,668,938
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 06/2020
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Agriculture :46422,652
Industry :30238,499
Construction 055268,341
Services :2,063414,980
Total :3,381544,472
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 06/2020
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Up to 50 workers :5,4471,198,285
From 51 to 250 workers 01,382628,584
From 251 workers and over 0657842,069
Total :7,4862,668,938
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory accounts. 06/2020
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Total :1,194238,880
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Total 1113,7771,720,098
Average pension (euros) 1,089.21955.411,041.97
Extended data
Contributory Social Security Pensioners. By sex. December. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Men :5,448737,855
Women :6,055775,829
Total 1111,5031,513,684
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Agriculture 0.637.77,973.6
Industry 1.0293.342,781.6
Construction 0.0134.030,535.1
Services 0.21,192.1273,230.1
Without previous employment 0.0159.826,243.2
Total 1.81,817.0380,763.6
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Men 0.0742.6163,426.6
Women 1.81,074.4217,337.0
Total 1.81,817.0380,763.6
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Understand :39,1626,949,344
Speak :35,3265,345,484
Read :35,5205,750,348
Write :27,1254,069,219
Do not understand :656356,728
Total :39,8187,306,072
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Libraries. 2018
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Public 05459
Others 03391
Total 08850
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Sports facilities. 2019
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Pavilions 010982
Multisport courts 01188,327
Multisport fields 0402,328
Sports halls 0977,970
Indoor swimming pools 0191,083
Athelitcs tracks 00434
Other facilities 136027,852
Total 164448,976
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Electors 4231,4815,376,553
Participation (%) 52.462.958.5
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2017
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Electors 4330,8985,554,455
Participation (%) 90.783.379.1
Source: Idescat i Departament de Polítiques Digitals i Administració Pública.
Extended data
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Electors 4031,0655,519,912
Participation (%) 75.061.563.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014 (p)
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Participation (%) 47.851.047.6
Electors 4631,5935,318,296
Extended data

Environment

Municipal waste. 2018
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 0.911.351.43
Selective collection (%) 45.643.541.7
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Industrial waste. 2018
Quar, laBerguedàCatalunya
Establishments with yearly waste declarations :12114,949
Industrial waste (tonnes) :9,495.173,802,966.84
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name