Skip to main content
Geographic indicators
Population (2019)2,281
County Ripollès
Surface area (km2) 103.38
Altitude (m) 947
Longitude (º) 2.366597
Latitude (º) 42.314964

Population

Density of population. 2019
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Surface area (km2) 103.38956.6232,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 22.126.2239.0
Extended data
Population. By sex. 2019
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Men 1,11712,4993,770,123
Women 1,16412,5883,905,094
Total 2,28125,0877,675,217
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By age groups. 2019
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 2863,2221,172,116
From 15 to 64 years 1,37315,4665,060,347
From 65 to 84 years 5075,1721,199,987
From 85 years and over 1151,227242,767
Total 2,28125,0877,675,217
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Men. 2019
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 1421,668603,175
From 15 to 64 years 6917,9882,548,305
From 65 to 84 years 2432,409538,769
From 85 years and over 4143479,874
Total 1,11712,4993,770,123
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Women. 2019
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 1441,554568,941
From 15 to 64 years 6827,4782,512,042
From 65 to 84 years 2642,763661,218
From 85 years and over 74793162,893
Total 1,16412,5883,905,094
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By place of birth. 2019
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Catalonia 1,74419,4544,932,849
Rest of Spain 2092,8921,273,935
Abroad 3282,7411,468,433
Total 2,28125,0877,675,217
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By nationality. 2019
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Spanish 2,02822,7806,515,790
Foreign 2532,3071,159,427
Total 2,28125,0877,675,217
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Men. 2019
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Spanish 98611,3483,174,342
Foreign 1311,151595,781
Total 1,11712,4993,770,123
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Women. 2019
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Spanish 1,04211,4323,341,448
Foreign 1221,156563,646
Total 1,16412,5883,905,094
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population of 16 years and over. By level of education. 2011
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
No qualifications :2,586623,324
Primary level 4154,005837,313
Secondary level 1,08512,9593,498,064
University education :2,9001,264,747
Total 2,03622,4506,223,448
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2020
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Men 43389167,794
Women 36358163,395
Total 79747331,189
Extended data
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. SY 2018/19
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Resident Students 3203,4001,227,695
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 79.773.483.1
Source: Idescat, a partir de les dades de la matrícula del Departament d'Educació.
Extended data
Births. By sex. 2018
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Boys 28132,623
Girls 17830,943
Total 315963,566
Source: Idescat, a partir del Moviment natural de la població de l'INE.
Extended data
Deaths. By sex. 2018
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Men 1016833,352
Women 915533,210
Total 1932366,562
Source: Idescat, a partir del Moviment natural de la població de l'INE.
Extended data
Marriages. 2018
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Total 109227,738
Source: Idescat, a partir del Moviment natural de la població de l'INE.
Extended data
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2018
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Balance with Catalonia -536:
Balance with Spain 88-2,689
Internal migratory net balance 344-2,689
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External migrations. 2018
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Immigrations 39304177,216
Emigrations 09478,003
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2018
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Rest of EU 11729,029
Rest of the world 38287148,187
Total 39304177,216
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Population Growth. 2011 1794591,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 7.651.7716.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 -6.08-4.853.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 13.736.6213.94
Source: Idescat.
Extended data

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Main 1,08310,9002,944,944
Secondary 1,1605,660470,081
Vacant 5563,380448,356
Total 2,79919,9403,863,381
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main family dwellings. By type of tenancy. 2011
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Owned 6497,5702,188,657
Rented 3362,505582,701
Other type :825173,586
Total 1,08310,9002,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main family dwellings. By useful surface area. 2011
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Up to 60 m2 ::538,966
From 61 to 90 m2 5285,4121,476,187
From 91 to 120 m2 :2,386560,379
From 121 m2 and over :1,535369,412
Total 1,08310,9002,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data

Main aggregates and taxes

Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2017
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Taxable base by declarer 21,28220,27423,760
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 5,4414,7646,513
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Urban property tax (IBI). 2018
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Number of receipts 4,11728,6925,806,207
Taxable base by receipt (euros) 40,367.341,803.769,999.2
Integral quota by receipt (euros) 387.5351.5483.3
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Total weath by declarer (euros) 338,928436,946516,035
Real assets (%) 40.226.737.4
Financial assets (%) 59.873.362.6
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Cultivated land 3252,266792,425
Permanent pasture 2,99021,654355,107
Total 3,31523,9201,147,532
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Herbaceous crops 3182,243511,150
Fruit trees 216110,819
Olives 03101,236
Vines 0061,391
Others 557,829
Total 3252,266792,425
Units: hectares
Extended data
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Without land 1121,519
With land 5544859,320
Total 5646060,839
Extended data
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Without livestock 74547,172
With livestock 4941513,667
Total 5646060,839
Extended data
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Bovine 2,96223,575544,135
Ovine 1,01812,201600,082
Caprine 1771,31871,748
Porcine 1,84816,0386,742,638
Avian 3783,63043,890,563
Female rabbits 23535335,054
Equine 2281,34419,352
Extended data
Housing construction. 2018
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
State subsidised housing starts 001,394
Housing starts 21014,517
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
Tourist accommodation. 2019
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Hotels 12673,065
Hotel beds 3962,471317,129
Campsites 214354
Campsite places 1,1494,947270,840
Rural tourism 121452,482
Rural tourism beds 1141,03319,809
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Fleet of vehicles. 2019
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Estate cars 1,17814,0673,560,228
Motorcycles 3002,600860,663
Industrial vehicles 4904,729783,421
Others 79981168,854
Total 2,04722,3775,373,166
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data

Labour

Population. By relation with economic activity. 2011
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Employed population 1,11211,2613,033,916
Unemployed population 2022,5561,052,138
Active population 1,31413,8184,086,055
Inactive population 1,04612,0323,386,882
Population of 16 years and over 2,03622,4506,223,448
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. Q1/2020
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Men 4645,5441,684,040
Women 4424,7881,487,555
Total 90610,3323,171,595
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. Q1/2020
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Total 96110,8573,328,454
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 03/2020
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Agriculture 0179,350
Industry 1072,356437,646
Construction 35291126,120
Services 2735,3042,106,755
Total 4157,9682,679,871
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 03/2020
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Agriculture 2627622,637
Industry 1015338,881
Construction 3829867,906
Services 1941,346413,267
Total 2682,073542,691
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 03/2020
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Up to 50 workers 3583,8051,182,606
From 51 to 250 workers 571,999639,923
From 251 workers and over 02,164857,342
Total 4157,9682,679,871
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory accounts. 03/2020
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Total 95877236,020
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2019
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Total 7018,7091,720,098
Average pension (euros) 869.05924.741,041.97
Extended data
Contributory Social Security Pensioners. By sex. December. 2019
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Men 2723,296737,855
Women 3053,817775,829
Total 5777,1131,513,684
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2019
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Agriculture 1.218.97,973.6
Industry 6.1180.142,781.6
Construction 6.055.530,535.1
Services 42.9563.6273,230.1
Without previous employment 1.939.126,243.2
Total 58.2857.2380,763.6
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2019
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Men 26.9377.2163,426.6
Women 31.2479.9217,337.0
Total 58.2857.2380,763.6
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Understand 2,24424,9706,949,344
Speak 2,06421,9905,345,484
Read 2,07322,4815,750,348
Write 1,54316,7364,069,219
Do not understand :384356,728
Total 2,29025,3557,306,072
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Libraries. 2018
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Public 15459
Others 02391
Total 17850
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Sports facilities. 2019
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Pavilions 211982
Multisport courts 10738,327
Multisport fields 6322,328
Sports halls 5607,970
Indoor swimming pools 1151,083
Athelitcs tracks 00434
Other facilities 5230827,852
Total 7649948,976
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Electors 1,81820,1665,376,553
Participation (%) 75.266.658.5
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2017
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Electors 1,72219,5745,554,455
Participation (%) 85.284.979.1
Source: Idescat i Departament de Polítiques Digitals i Administració Pública.
Extended data
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Electors 1,75919,8255,519,912
Participation (%) 65.963.763.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014 (p)
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Participation (%) 54.250.247.6
Electors 1,83620,3205,318,296
Extended data

Environment

Municipal waste. 2018
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 1.991.621.43
Selective collection (%) 39.544.841.7
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Industrial waste. 2018
CamprodonRipollèsCatalunya
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 69814,949
Industrial waste (tonnes) 113.0928,965.353,802,966.84
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name