Skip to main content
Naut Aran (250254)
Population (2019)1,803
County Aran
Surface area (km2) 255.75
Altitude (m) 1,267
Longitude (º) 0.902878
Latitude (º) 42.708389

Population

Density of population. 2019
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Surface area (km2) 255.75633.6032,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 7.015.9239.0
Extended data
Population. By sex. 2019
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Men 9355,1503,770,123
Women 8684,9433,905,094
Total 1,80310,0937,675,217
Extended data
Population. By age groups. 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 2641,4161,177,134
From 15 to 64 years 1,2807,1735,001,510
From 65 to 84 years 1991,1581,185,318
From 85 years and over 47236236,103
Total 1,7909,9837,600,065
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Men. 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 141717605,920
From 15 to 64 years 6593,7352,515,807
From 65 to 84 years 102548531,494
From 85 years and over 269677,105
Total 9285,0963,730,326
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Women. 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 123699571,214
From 15 to 64 years 6213,4382,485,703
From 65 to 84 years 97610653,824
From 85 years and over 21140158,998
Total 8624,8873,869,739
Extended data
Population. By place of birth. 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Catalonia 1,1785,7684,917,988
Rest of Spain 3962,1111,301,357
Abroad 2162,1041,380,720
Total 1,7909,9837,600,065
Extended data
Population. By nationality. 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Spanish 1,6608,4796,517,966
Foreign 1301,5041,082,099
Total 1,7909,9837,600,065
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Men. 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Spanish 8734,3693,175,354
Foreign 55727554,972
Total 9285,0963,730,326
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Women. 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Spanish 7874,1103,342,612
Foreign 75777527,127
Total 8624,8873,869,739
Extended data
Population of 16 years and over. By level of education. 2011
Naut AranAranCatalunya
No qualifications :643623,324
Primary level :805837,313
Secondary level :5,1923,498,064
University education :1,7541,264,747
Total 1,4418,3956,223,448
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2019
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Men 19268160,078
Women 15236156,521
Total 34504316,599
Extended data
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. SY 2018/19
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Resident Students 2251,3601,227,695
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 42.268.083.1
Source: Idescat, a partir de les dades de la matrícula del Departament d'Educació.
Extended data
Births. By sex. 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Boys 94332,623
Girls 62630,943
Total 156963,566
Extended data
Deaths. By sex. 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Men 44033,352
Women 22333,210
Total 66366,562
Extended data
Marriages. 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Total 53027,738
Extended data
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Balance with Catalonia -19-4:
Balance with Spain 110-2,689
Internal migratory net balance -8-4-2,689
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External migrations. 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Immigrations 22214177,216
Emigrations 38178,003
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Rest of EU 57029,029
Rest of the world 17144148,187
Total 22214177,216
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Population Growth. 2011 2922,3311,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 18.3526.3216.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 3.965.133.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 14.3821.1913.94
Source: Idescat.
Extended data

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Main 7433,9732,944,944
Secondary 2,5905,446470,081
Vacant 401714448,356
Total 3,73410,1333,863,381
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main family dwellings. By type of tenancy. 2011
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Owned :2,3002,188,657
Rented :1,266582,701
Other type ::173,586
Total 7433,9732,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main family dwellings. By useful surface area. 2011
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Up to 60 m2 ::538,966
From 61 to 90 m2 :1,5191,476,187
From 91 to 120 m2 :704560,379
From 121 m2 and over :1,023369,412
Total 7433,9732,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data

Main aggregates and taxes

Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2017
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Taxable base by declarer 21,01020,73923,760
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 5,9605,2726,513
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Urban property tax (IBI). 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Number of receipts 10,53923,0595,806,207
Taxable base by receipt (euros) 44,094.445,763.269,999.2
Integral quota by receipt (euros) 264.6278.0483.3
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Total weath by declarer (euros) 432,405442,917516,035
Real assets (%) 46.646.237.4
Financial assets (%) 53.453.862.6
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Cultivated land 5311,195792,425
Permanent pasture 20,75246,917355,107
Total 21,28348,1121,147,532
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Herbaceous crops 454957511,150
Fruit trees 54154110,819
Olives 2383101,236
Vines 0261,391
Others 007,829
Total 5311,195792,425
Units: hectares
Extended data
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Without land 021,519
With land 9123659,320
Total 9123860,839
Extended data
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Without livestock 306647,172
With livestock 6117213,667
Total 9123860,839
Extended data
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Bovine 7,76516,770544,135
Ovine 2,7594,489600,082
Caprine 14835471,748
Porcine 8,05224,5726,742,638
Avian 10,10210,66743,890,563
Female rabbits 205356335,054
Equine 9949919,352
Extended data
Housing construction. 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
State subsidised housing starts 001,394
Housing starts 355514,517
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
Tourist accommodation. 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Hotels 481123,040
Hotel beds 3,2496,905313,788
Campsites 19351
Campsite places 2853,069271,908
Rural tourism 4182,465
Rural tourism beds 3518319,527
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Fleet of vehicles. 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Estate cars 9325,4153,527,529
Motorcycles 2201,043834,704
Industrial vehicles 4582,362789,515
Others 126471163,812
Total 1,7369,2915,315,560
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data

Labour

Population. By relation with economic activity. 2011
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Employed population 9944,4943,033,916
Unemployed population :1,0141,052,138
Active population 1,0385,5084,086,055
Inactive population 6714,3943,386,882
Population of 16 years and over 1,4418,3956,223,448
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 09/2019
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Men 4162,3711,757,809
Women 3231,9751,535,400
Total 7394,3463,293,209
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. 09/2019
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Total 7864,5523,454,446
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 12/2019
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Agriculture 0119,372
Industry 19110443,576
Construction 29226136,060
Services 2,3244,5362,200,404
Total 2,3724,8832,789,412
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 12/2019
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Agriculture 122922,798
Industry 83639,448
Construction 1817668,179
Services 249946419,386
Total 2871,187549,811
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 12/2019
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Up to 50 workers 1,1293,2841,249,815
From 51 to 250 workers 563919661,660
From 251 workers and over 680680877,937
Total 2,3724,8832,789,412
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory accounts. 12/2019
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Total 221748258,030
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Total 2631,5771,701,954
Average pension (euros) 950.86914.881,007.89
Extended data
Contributory Social Security Pensioners. By sex. December. 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Men 124695732,256
Women 110693765,940
Total 2341,3881,498,196
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2019
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Agriculture 0.11.87,973.6
Industry 1.28.742,781.6
Construction 1.441.730,535.1
Services 27.2218.5273,230.1
Without previous employment 0.84.826,243.2
Total 30.8275.4380,763.6
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2019
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Men 13.4128.4163,426.6
Women 17.4147.0217,337.0
Total 30.8275.4380,763.6
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Understand 1,6168,7196,949,344
Speak 1,2416,1385,345,484
Read 1,3997,1055,750,348
Write 9224,5624,069,219
Do not understand :932356,728
Total 1,6689,6517,306,072
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Libraries. 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Public 12459
Others 02391
Total 14850
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Sports facilities. 2019
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Pavilions 14982
Multisport courts 5228,327
Multisport fields 162,328
Sports halls 9347,970
Indoor swimming pools 8261,083
Athelitcs tracks 00434
Other facilities 4916327,852
Total 7325548,976
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Electors 1,3647,1295,376,553
Participation (%) 70.269.858.5
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2017
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Electors 1,3597,0655,554,455
Participation (%) 78.474.579.1
Source: Idescat i Departament de Polítiques Digitals i Administració Pública.
Extended data
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Electors 1,3536,9755,519,912
Participation (%) 64.462.263.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014 (p)
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Electors 1,3636,9865,318,296
Participation (%) 37.140.747.6
Extended data

Environment

Municipal waste. 2018
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 2.322.321.43
Selective collection (%) 38.638.641.7
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Industrial waste. 2017
Naut AranAranCatalunya
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 31315,166
Industrial waste (tonnes) 0.591,097.683,793,347.50
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name