Skip to main content
Geographic indicators
Population (2019)3,145
County Segrià
Surface area (km2) 9.92
Altitude (m) 252
Longitude (º) 0.596103
Latitude (º) 41.694667

Population

Density of population. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Surface area (km2) 9.921,396.6632,108.00
Density (inh./km2) 317.0150.2239.0
Extended data
Population. By sex. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Men 1,602105,6683,770,123
Women 1,543104,1503,905,094
Total 3,145209,8187,675,217
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By age groups. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 53132,4371,172,116
From 15 to 64 years 2,131139,7485,060,347
From 65 to 84 years 38330,7991,199,987
From 85 years and over 1006,834242,767
Total 3,145209,8187,675,217
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Men. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 25716,643603,175
From 15 to 64 years 1,14172,8802,548,305
From 65 to 84 years 17213,785538,769
From 85 years and over 322,36079,874
Total 1,602105,6683,770,123
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By age groups. Women. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
From 0 to 14 years 27415,794568,941
From 15 to 64 years 99066,8682,512,042
From 65 to 84 years 21117,014661,218
From 85 years and over 684,474162,893
Total 1,543104,1503,905,094
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By place of birth. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Catalonia 2,291140,5224,932,849
Rest of Spain 37927,2521,273,935
Abroad 47542,0441,468,433
Total 3,145209,8187,675,217
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By nationality. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Spanish 2,693171,3116,515,790
Foreign 45238,5071,159,427
Total 3,145209,8187,675,217
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Men. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Spanish 1,34483,8373,174,342
Foreign 25821,831595,781
Total 1,602105,6683,770,123
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population. By nationality. Women. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Spanish 1,34987,4743,341,448
Foreign 19416,676563,646
Total 1,543104,1503,905,094
Source: Idescat, from the Continuous Register Statistic of INE.
Extended data
Population of 16 years and over. By level of education. 2011
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
No qualifications :14,950623,324
Primary level 28724,430837,313
Secondary level 1,54798,9983,498,064
University education :32,5081,264,747
Total 2,430170,8856,223,448
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Population resident abroad on 1 January. By sex. 2020
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Men 153,601167,794
Women 183,556163,395
Total 337,157331,189
Extended data
Statistics on Commuting for Non-University Studies. SY 2018/19
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Resident Students 53034,1551,227,695
Resident Students who study in the same municipality (%) 49.184.783.1
Source: Idescat, a partir de les dades de la matrícula del Departament d'Educació.
Extended data
Births. By sex. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Boys 1589731,133
Girls 1586129,825
Total 301,75860,958
Source: Idescat, a partir del Moviment natural de la població de l'INE.
Extended data
Deaths. By sex. 2018
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Men 1298633,352
Women 1490033,210
Total 261,88666,562
Source: Idescat, a partir del Moviment natural de la població de l'INE.
Extended data
Marriages. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Total 1143425,895
Source: Idescat. Natural movement of population.
Extended data
Internal migrations. Destination-origin balances. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Balance with Catalonia 34-108:
Balance with Spain 436-2,455
Internal migratory net balance 38-72-2,455
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External migrations. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Immigrations 605,485203,843
Emigrations 102,14687,491
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
External immigrations. By place of origin. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Rest of EU 251,15530,002
Rest of the world 354,330173,841
Total 605,485203,843
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Residential Variation Statistics.
Extended data
2001-2011 Intercensal Population Growth
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Population Growth. 2011 1,16240,9141,176,733
Population Growth (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 46.7921.9316.98
Natural Increase (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 4.072.293.04
Net Migration (annual average) (rate per 1,000 inhabitants). 2001-2011 42.7219.6413.94
Source: Idescat.
Extended data

Dwellings and households

Family dwellings. By type. 2011
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Main 1,21181,5502,944,944
Secondary :5,799470,081
Vacant 20312,502448,356
Total 1,46499,8513,863,381
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main family dwellings. By type of tenancy. 2011
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Owned 99361,6622,188,657
Rented :14,978582,701
Other type :4,910173,586
Total 1,21181,5502,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Main family dwellings. By useful surface area. 2011
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Up to 60 m2 :8,377538,966
From 61 to 90 m2 41639,8941,476,187
From 91 to 120 m2 44320,900560,379
From 121 m2 and over :12,378369,412
Total 1,21181,5502,944,944
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data

Main aggregates and taxes

Personal Income Tax (IRPF). 2017
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Taxable base by declarer 19,40320,46823,760
Resulting quota from self-payment by declarer 4,5105,3576,513
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Units: euros
Extended data
Urban property tax (IBI). 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Number of receipts 2,528163,5955,841,008
Taxable base by receipt (euros) 41,583.116,423.968,666.2
Integral quota by receipt (euros) 307.7392.5480.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Dirección General del Catastro.
Extended data
Wealth tax (IPPF). 2007
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Total weath by declarer (euros) 306,968453,633516,035
Real assets (%) 29.041.837.4
Financial assets (%) 71.058.262.6
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Agència Estatal d'Administració Tributària.
Extended data

Economic sectors

Used agricultural area (UAA). 2009
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Cultivated land 59985,018792,425
Permanent pasture 928,638355,107
Total 69193,6561,147,532
Units: hectares
Extended data
Cultivated land. By type of crop. 2009
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Herbaceous crops 44442,846511,150
Fruit trees 14428,459110,819
Olives 911,229101,236
Vines 02,22861,391
Others 22567,829
Total 59985,018792,425
Units: hectares
Extended data
Farms. By land ownership. 2009
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Without land 31711,519
With land 585,80359,320
Total 615,97460,839
Extended data
Farms. By livestock ownership. 2009
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Without livestock 524,85247,172
With livestock 91,12213,667
Total 615,97460,839
Extended data
Head of livestock. By species. 2009
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Bovine 1,25559,113544,135
Ovine 26340,046600,082
Caprine 502,44171,748
Porcine 4,140943,8076,742,638
Avian 90,7283,570,78343,890,563
Female rabbits 016,964335,054
Equine 021619,352
Extended data
Housing construction. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
State subsidised housing starts 0101,884
Housing starts 035414,549
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat. Secretaria d'Habitatge i Millora Urbana.
Extended data
Tourist accommodation. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Hotels 0323,065
Hotel beds 02,848317,129
Campsites 01354
Campsite places 0111270,840
Rural tourism 072,482
Rural tourism beds 06119,809
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Fleet of vehicles. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Estate cars 1,727103,7753,560,228
Motorcycles 22014,853860,663
Industrial vehicles 41227,128783,421
Others 1838,072168,854
Total 2,542153,8285,373,166
Source: Idescat, based on data from the DGT.
Extended data

Labour

Population. By relation with economic activity. 2011
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Employed population 1,25884,4583,033,916
Unemployed population 45127,1811,052,138
Active population 1,709111,6394,086,055
Inactive population 1,30593,7713,386,882
Population of 16 years and over 2,430170,8856,223,448
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Contributors to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. Q2/2020
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Men 81147,1611,713,702
Women 58438,6071,471,123
Total 1,39585,7683,184,825
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to Social Security according to the residence of the contributor. Q2/2020
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Total 1,47390,8703,324,941
Source: Idescat.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2020
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Agriculture 01,4299,667
Industry 2186,993436,451
Construction 565,217138,164
Services 38566,5352,119,734
Total 65980,1742,704,016
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. self-employed system according to the location of the affilation. By sectors. 09/2020
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Agriculture 243,19122,502
Industry 1286438,386
Construction 311,60468,434
Services 1379,637416,424
Total 20415,296545,746
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Affiliations to S. S. general system according to the location of the affilation. By size of centre. 09/2020
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Up to 50 workers 40937,5691,194,835
From 51 to 250 workers 25023,654637,515
From 251 workers and over 018,951871,666
Total 65980,1742,704,016
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory accounts. 09/2020
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Total 667,209239,346
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Extended data
Contributory Social Security pensions. December. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Total 58045,0901,720,098
Average pension (euros) 971.11942.531,041.97
Extended data
Contributory Social Security Pensioners. By sex. December. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Men 25219,571737,855
Women 25520,195775,829
Total 50739,7661,513,684
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sectors. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Agriculture 13.11,311.47,973.6
Industry 13.0702.142,781.6
Construction 13.0811.330,535.1
Services 78.87,240.6273,230.1
Without previous employment 7.1776.826,243.2
Total 124.910,842.2380,763.6
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data
Registered unemployment. By sex. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Men 55.64,710.2163,426.6
Women 69.36,132.0217,337.0
Total 124.910,842.2380,763.6
Source: Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Families.
Units: annual averages
Extended data

Culture and sports

Population of 2 years and over. By knowledge of Catalan. 2011
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Understand 2,800191,1746,949,344
Speak 2,441155,2915,345,484
Read 2,476161,6935,750,348
Write 1,827117,6104,069,219
Do not understand 1309,527356,728
Total 2,930200,7027,306,072
Source: Idescat, based on the INE's Population and Housing Census.
Extended data
Libraries. 2018
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Public 015459
Others 015391
Total 030850
Source: Idescat. Library Statistics.
Extended data
Sports facilities. 2019
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Pavilions 037982
Multisport courts 42988,327
Multisport fields 1852,328
Sports halls 22677,970
Indoor swimming pools 0191,083
Athelitcs tracks 019434
Other facilities 2270827,852
Total 291,43348,976
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Consell Català de l'Esport.
Extended data

Elections

Municipal elections. 2015
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Electors 2,145142,0355,376,553
Participation (%) 61.158.258.5
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the Parliament of Catalonia. 2017
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Electors 2,175140,3935,554,455
Participation (%) 80.379.779.1
Source: Idescat i Departament de Polítiques Digitals i Administració Pública.
Extended data
Elections to the Congress of Deputies. 2016
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Electors 2,110140,1295,519,912
Participation (%) 56.860.463.4
Source: Idescat, based on data from the Departament de Governació i Relacions Institucionals.
Extended data
Elections to the European Parliament. 2014 (p)
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Participation (%) 39.642.747.6
Electors 2,106140,9865,318,296
Extended data

Environment

Municipal waste. 2018
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Generation per capita (kg/inhab./day) 1.001.201.43
Selective collection (%) 30.832.441.7
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data
Industrial waste. 2018
RossellóSegriàCatalunya
Establishments with yearly waste declarations 937314,949
Industrial waste (tonnes) 98.0459,269.203,802,966.84
Source: The Waste Agency of Catalonia.
Extended data

Territory selection

Counties and municipalities
Search by code or name